Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

1 month ago by Pat McKee

Allen, Arig Tong pace Columbus North cross country at IHSAA State Finals

                TERRE HAUTE, Ind. – Senior Charlie Allen ran to a 72nd-place finish on Saturday (Oct. 28) to pace the Columbus North boys cross country team to 17th place in the 2017 IHSAA State Finals at the LaVern Gibson Course.

                Allen covered the rolling 5,000-meter course in 16 minutes, 25.2 seconds to lead the Bull Dogs, who totaled 393 points in the 24-school competition.

                The Columbus North girls, led by senior Arig Tong in 99th place in 19:33.8, finished 24th as a team in their race.

                In the boys’ race, Allen was joined by junior John Sluys, senior Peyton Shelton, junior Sam Horak and senior Drew Thompson in completing the Bull Dogs’ top five. Sluys placed 101st in 16:35.6, Shelton 111th in 16:39.7, Horak 133rd in 16:52.6 and Thompson 146th in 16:59.4.

                Junior Rishi Poludasu was 148th in 17:00.8 and senior Spencer Sherlock finished 174th in 17:22.9 to round out the CN lineup.

                Carmel won the boys’ competition with 94 points for the Greyhounds’ 15th team title. They were followed by Fishers with 152, Westview with 171, Valparaiso with 200 and Cathedral with 213. Bloomington South was sixth with 216, Jennings County 16th with 392 and Bloomington North 23rd with 504.

                Hamilton Southeastern senior Gabe Fendel claimed the individual blue ribbon in 15:17.2, 2.3 seconds better than Cathedral junior Cole Hocker. Christian Academy senior Skylar Stidam was third in 15:23.8 followed by Evansville Memorial senior Matthew Schadler in 15:29.0 and Mississinewa junior Brennan Butche in 15:31.1.

                For the CN girls, Arig Tong was followed by junior Emma Smith in 145th place in 20:06.6 and a trio of freshmen –  Mackenzie Barnett in 150th place in 20:10.1, Aric Tong in 166th place in 20:29.2 and Ella Anderson in 169th place in 20:31.6.

                Also, junior Abbey Landini finished 170th in 20:32.8 and senior Kirsten Ballard placed 188th in 20:51.0.

                Zionsville captured its first cross country state title in the girls’ race with 118 points. Carroll (Fort Wayne) was second with 129 followed by Carmel with 169, Brebeuf Jesuit with 196 and Hamilton Southeastern with 208. Bloomington North placed eighth with 257 points, and Bloomington South was 17th with 419 points.

                Greencastle junior Emma Wilson was the individual winner in 17:45.9. Carmel sophomore Phoebe Bates was second in 18:00.0 followed by DeKalb senior Tyler Schwartz in 18:07.9, Brebeuf Jesuit senior Katherine Modrall in 18:11.6 and East Noble junior Kayla McCulloch in 18:17.3. Schwartz was the 2016 state champion.

                Modrall and Connor Goetz of Carroll (Fort Wayne), who was 13th in the boys’ race, were the respective girls’ and boys’ IHSAA Mental Attitude Award winners.

                The Columbus North boys were in the State Finals for the 11th consecutive season and for the 27th time in program history. The CN girls also were at state for the 11th straight time, and they qualified for the finals for the 33rd time in program annals.

IHSAA STATE FINALS

At LaVern Gibson Course

Boys

                Team scores: Carmel 94, Fishers 152, Westview 171, Valparaiso 200, Cathedral 213, Bloomington South 216, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 256, Tell City 258, North Central 281, Avon 281, Christian Academy 292, Lowell 321, Penn 347, Crown Point 348, West Lafayette 377, Jennings County 392, Columbus North 393, Fort Wayne Concordia, Zionsville 440, Chesterton 452, Pendleton Heights 458, McCutcheon 482, Bloomington North 504, West Noble 524. 24 teams.

Individual Leaders

1, Gabe Fendel, Hamilton Southeastern, 15:17.2

2, Cole Hocker, Cathedral, 15:19.5

3, Skylar Stidam, Christian Academy, 15:23.8

4, Matthew Schadler, Evansville Memorial, 15:29.0

5, Brennan Butche, Mississinewa, 15:31.1

6, Caleb Futter, Christian Academy, 15:33.7

7, Jakob Kintzele, Chesterton, 15:35.5

8, Austin Haskett, Edgewood, 15:35.5

9, Richmond Stoltzfus, Westview, 15:39.3

10, William Persin, McCutcheon, 15:40.8

11, Ian Shaw, Bloomington South, 15:41.8

12, Matthew Yoder, Westview, 15:43.6

13, Connor Goetz, Carroll (FW), 15:44.6

14, Keelan Grant, Carmel, 15:45.9

15, Samuel Kuhn, Fishers, 15:46.9

16, Quinn Gallagher, Guerin Catholic, 15:47.4

17, Nate Kaiser, Tell City, 15:49.8

18, Colin Murphy, Carmel, 15:53.1

19, Reece Gibson, Fort Wayne Concordia, 15:53.3

20, Michael Taylor, Anderson Prep, 15:54.2

21, Mitchell Rans, Caston, 15:58.8

22, Evan Sorensen, Evansville Central, 15:59.1

23, Isaiah Robyne, West Lafayette, 15:59.8

24, Noah Hufnagel, Heritage Hills, 16:01.5

25, Michael Crook, Southport, 16:02.5

CN athletes

72, Charlie Allen, Columbus North, 16:25.2

101, John Sluys, Columbus North, 16:35.6

111, Peyton Shelton, Columbus North, 16:39.7

133, Sam Horak, Columbus North, 16:52.6

146, Drew Thompson, Columbus North, 16:59.4

148, Rishi Poludasu, Columbus North, 17:00.8

174, Spencer Sherlock, Columbus North, 17:22.9

Girls

                Team scores: Zionsville 118, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 129, Carmel 169, Brebeuf Jesuit 196, Hamilton Southeastern 208, Fishers 209, Brownsburg 251, Bloomington North 257, Floyd Central 261, West Lafayette 264, Lowell 274, Valparaiso 284, Crown Point 336, Penn 373, Fort Wayne Dwenger 376, Chesterton 385, Bloomington South 419, Homestead 437, LaPorte 438, Edgewood 442, Evansville Memorial 469, Fort Wayne Concordia 490, Northridge 520, Columbus North 542. 24 teams.

Individual Leaders

1, Emma Wilson, Greencastle, 17:45.9

2, Phoebe Bates, Carmel, 18:00.0

3, Tyler Schwartz, DeKalb, 18:07.9

4, Katherine Modrall, Brebeuf Jesuit, 18:11.6

5, Kayla McCulloch, East Noble, 18:17.3

6, Annalyssa Crain, Edgewood, 18:18.8

7, Sophia Rigg, Zionsville, 18:19.8

8, Logan Ferngren, Valparaiso, 18:21.3

9, Jordyn Boyer, Lowell, 18:23.0

10, Katelyn Wasson, Zionsville, 18:25.7

11, Margo Hornocker, Oak Hill, 18:26.0

12, Erin Strzelecki, Fort Wayne Dwenger, 18:27.6

13, Shelby Bullock, Chesterton, 18:28.1

14, Natalie Gruber, Barr-Reeve, 18:28.8

15, Lauren Beckmann, DeKalb, 18:29.1

16, Lulu Black, Hamilton Southeastern, 18:29.6

17, Mary Schultz, West Lafayette, 18:30.1

18, Abi Little, Noblesville, 18:31.3

19, Morgan Dyer, Elkhart Memorial, 18:33.1

20, Mya Hagerty, Bloomington North, 18:34.3

21, Hannah Wylie, Crown Point, 18:34.8

22, Abigail Lynch, Brownsburg, 18:34.9

23, Halle Hill, Hamilton Southeastern, 18:35.9

24, Meagan Hathaway, Carroll (FW), 18:37.4

25, Maddie Dalton, Carmel, 18:39.3

CN athletes

99, Arig Tong, Columbus North, 19:33.8

145, Emma Smith, Columbus North, 20:06.6

150, Mackenzie Barnett, Columbus North, 20:10.1

166, Aric Tong, Columbus North, 20:29.2

169, Ella Anderson, Columbus North, 20:31.6

170, Abbey Landini, Columbus North, 20:32.8

188, Kirsten Ballard, Columbus North, 20:51.0

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement