Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

1 month ago by Pat McKee

Columbus North sweeps titles in regional cross country; Allen, Arig Tong capture individual blue ribbons

                NASHVILLE, Ind. – Senior Arig Tong captured top individual honors in a season-best 19 minutes, 0.57 seconds Saturday (Oct. 14) to lead the Columbus North girls cross country team to the championship of the Brown County Regional.

                The CN boys, paced by a first-place effort from senior Charlie Allen, also won their regional crown.

                Tong’s time over the 5,000-meter course at Eagle Park was about nine seconds better than her previous season best and helped the Bull Dog girls to just 35 points, 13 better than runner-up Seymour. Charlestown was third with 128 points followed by Columbus East with 129 and Jennings County with 130.

                Freshman Aric Tong, Arig’s sister, was third individually in a season-best 19:27.42. Senior Kirsten Ballard was eighth in 20:32.44, while freshman Mackenzie Barnett placed 11th in 20:45.29 and junior Emma Smith was 12th in 20:47.76. Freshman Ella Anderson and junior Abbey Landini completed the CN lineup, Anderson 13th in 20:54.57 and Landini 15th in a season-best 21:00.50.

                CN ran without sophomore Olivia Morlok, who usually is one of the team’s top runners.

                In the boys’ race, Allen ran a season-best 16:10.38 to take the blue ribbon and lead Columbus North to the team title with 42 points. Jennings County placed second with 47 points followed by Austin with 114, Brown County with 131 and Seymour with 132.

                Those supporting Allen were junior Sam Horak, third in a season-best 16:21.50; junior John Sluys, ninth in 16:43.61; senior Drew Thompson, 13th in a season-best 16:48.07; senior Peyton Shelton, 16th in 16:56.99; junior Rishi Poludasu, 18th in a season-best 16:58.94; and senior Spencer Sherlock, 22nd in a season-best 17:15.25.

                Both the CN boys and girls qualified for the Brown County Semi-State at 11:30 a.m. next Saturday (Oct. 21) back at Eagle Park. The top six teams and 10 individuals in those races earn a spot in the IHSAA State Finals on Oct. 28 at the LaVern Gibson Course in Terre Haute.

                The Columbus North boys won their 10th consecutive regional title and the program’s 25th overall. They will be trying for their 13th semi-state crown and first since 2015. The Bull Dog girls claimed their ninth straight regional trophy and their 28th overall. They are striving for their seventh semi-state championship and first since 2015.

BROWN COUNTY REGIONAL

At Eagle Park

Boys

                Team scores: Columbus North 42, Jennings County 47, Austin 114, Brown County 131, Seymour 132, Martinsville 139, Southwestern (Hanover) 160, Silver Creek 178, Columbus East 224, Scottsburg 272. 10 teams.

Individual Leaders

1, Charlie Allen, Columbus North, 16:10.38

2, Alex Hendrix, Jennings County, 16:15.61

3, Sam Horak, Columbus North, 16:21.50

4, Dalton Craig, Jennings County, 16:27.48

5, Carter Leak, Jennings County, 16:28.70

6, Franklin Sanders, Jennings County, 16:33.60

7, Jacob Voss, Seymour, 16:42.15

8, Peyton Hollan, Austin, 16:43.09

9, John Sluys, Columbus North, 16:43.61

10, Bradley Winston, Southwestern (Hanover), 16:46.48

11, Jacob Kitchens, Martinsville, 16:46.96

12, Wyatt Wyman, Brown County, 16:47.63

13, Drew Thompson, Columbus North, 16:48.07

14, Jackson McPheeters, Brown County, 16:50.73

15, Marino Dolph, 16:53.72

16, Peyton Shelton, Columbus North, 16:56.99

17, Carson Heath, Martinsville, 16:57.50

18, Rishi Poludasu, Columbus North 16:58.94

19, Ethan Fugate, Austin, 17:00.76

20, Ethan Goebel, Southwestern (Hanover), 17:07.69

21, Preston Coots, Silver Creek, 17:08.51

22, Spencer Sherlock, Columbus North, 17:15.25

23, Trevor Smith, Southwestern (Hanover), 17:16.89

24, A.J. Goecker, Trinity Lutheran, 17:20.17

25, Cooper Morrow, Seymour, 17:20.91

Girls

                Team scores: Columbus North 35, Seymour 48, Charlestown 128, Columbus East 129, Jennings County 130, Brown County 142, Brownstown Central 158, Madison 203, Silver Creek 232, Switzerland County 241. 10 teams.

Individual Leaders

1, Arig Tong, Columbus North, 19:00.57

2, Ashton Chase, Seymour, 19:25.30

3, Aric Tong, Columbus North, 19:27.42

4, Leah Anders, Switzerland County, 19:44.29

5, Makenna Sunbury, Seymour, 19:51.50

6, Emilia Koester, Brown County, 20:00.83

7, Emma Morrison, Jennings County, 20:15.32

8, Kirsten Ballard, Columbus North, 20:32.44

9, Abby Voss, Seymour, 20:35.46

10, Carley Conway, Charlestown, 20:42.34

11, Mackenzie Barnett, Columbus North, 20:45.29

12, Emma Smith, Columbus North, 20:47.76

13, Ella Anderson, Columbus North, 20:54.57

14, Grace Rennenkamp, Seymour, 20:59.06

15, Abbey Landini, Columbus North, 21:00.50

16, Anna Fleetwood, Brown County, 21:03.79

17, Olivia Linnemann, Columbus East, 21:05.31

18, Grace Wilson, Crothersville, 21:09.23

19, Claire Loebker, Seymour, 21:10.39

20, Ashley Heindel, Jennings County, 21:16.54

21, Shaelyn Biddle, Indian Creek, 21:21.45

22, Emma DeBord, Brown County, 21:24.83

23, Brett Cahall, Madison, 21:29.29

24, Kaelyn Johnson, Brownstown Central, 21:30.05

25, Natalie Lowry, Martinsville, 21:44.17

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement