Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

2 months ago by Pat McKee

Columbus North cross country takes boys, girls team titles in Brown County Sectional

                NASHVILLE, Ind. – Junior Sam Horak ran a personal best time on Saturday (Oct. 7) en route to placing second individually and leading the Columbus North boys cross country team to the championship of the Brown County Sectional.

                The CN girls also won the sectional crown in the 13-school competition with Bull Dogs senior Arig Tong taking an individual blue ribbon.

                In the boys meet, Horak covered the 5,000-meter course in 16 minutes, 28.51 seconds to lead the Bull Dog runners, who totaled just 27 points for the team title. Brown County placed second with 85 points followed by Seymour with 90, Martinsville with 121 and Columbus East with 163.

                Columbus North senior Charlie Allen was third individually in 16:44.26 followed by junior John Sluys (sixth in 16:50.46), senior Drew Thompson (seventh in 16:51.18), senior Peyton Shelton (ninth in 16:59.47), junior Rishi Poludasu (10th in a PR of 17:13.09) and senior Spencer Sherlock (13th in a PR of 17:24.58).

                “We have really been working a lot these past few weeks on being more accountable for our performance, being both mentally and physically prepared and making the most of this opportunity,” CN boys coach Danny Fisher said. “This is the first sectional title for this team as each year is a new team and new set of circumstances. We did a lot of things well but still have some things to work on as we prepare for the regional starting Monday.”

                For the girls, Arig Tong raced to top honors in 19:17.69 as the Bull Dogs amassed 25 points for the team crown.

                Seymour was the runner-up with 53 points followed by Columbus East with 95 points, Brown County with 125 points and Brownstown Central with 132 points.

                Tong was joined by sophomore Olivia Morlok, third in 19:28.46; freshman Aric Tong, sixth in 20:09.97; senior Kirsten Ballard, seventh in 20:38.50; freshman Mackenzie Barnett, eighth in 20:39.30; freshman Ella Anderson, 10th in 21:00.34; and junior Emma Lawson, 20th in 21:57.58.

                The Columbus North boys claimed their 10th straight sectional title and the program’s 29th overall dating to 1969. The squad is chasing its 10th straight regional trophy and 25th overall regional top spot.

                The CN girls won their 21st consecutive sectional and the program’s 31st overall dating to 1984. Next week, the Bull Dogs will seek their 28th regional crown and their ninth in a row.

                The top five teams and the top 10 individuals not on those teams qualified for the Brown County Regional at 10:30 a.m. next Saturday (Oct. 14) back at Eagle Park.

BROWN COUNTY SECTIONAL

At Eagle Park

Boys

                Team scores: Columbus North 27, Brown County 85, Seymour 90, Martinsville 121, Columbus East 163, White River Valley 174, Brownstown Central 195, Indian Creek 205, Hauser 208, Southwestern (Shelby) 231, Crothersville 253, Edinburgh inc., Trinity Lutheran inc. 13 teams.

Individual Leaders

1, Wyatt Wyman, Brown County, 16:24.46

2, Sam Horak, Columbus North, 16:28.51

3, Charlie Allen, Columbus North, 16:44.26

4, Jacob Kitchens, Martinsville, 16:48.64

5, Jackson McPheeters, Brown County, 16:49.83

6, John Sluys, Columbus North, 16:50.46

7, Drew Thompson, Columbus North, 16:51.18

8, Jacob Voss, Seymour, 16:55.25

9, Peyton Shelton, Columbus North, 16:59.47

10, Rishi Poludasu, Columbus North, 17:13.09

11, A.J. Goecker, Trinity Lutheran, 17:14.84

12, Marino Dolph, Brown County, 17:17.50

13, Spencer Sherlock, Columbus North, 17:24.58

14, Michael Garrett, Columbus East, 17:26.62

15, David Seelye, Hauser, 17:27.24

16, Dakota Sparks, White River Valley, 17:32.34

17, Luke Plummer, Seymour, 17:37.79

18, Cooper Morrow, Seymour, 17:41.32

19, Joseph Records, White River Valley, 17:44.38

20, Jeremy Pitts, Brownstown Central, 17:53.01

 

Girls

                Team scores: Columbus North 25, Seymour 53, Columbus East 95, Brown County 125, Brownstown Central 132, Martinsville 153, Indian Creek 172, Southwestern (Shelby) 200, White River Valley 221, Hauser 279, Edinburgh 307, Crothersville inc., Trinity Lutheran inc. 13 teams

Individual Leaders

1, Arig Tong, Columbus North, 19:17.69

2, Ashton Chase, Seymour, 19:22.70

3, Olivia Morlok, Columbus North, 19:28.46

4, Emilia Koester, Brown County, 19:33.69

5, Makenna Sunbury, Seymour, 19:51.21

6, Aric Tong, Columbus North, 20:09.97

7, Kirsten Ballard, Columbus North, 20:38.50

8, Mackenzie Barnett, Columbus North, 20:39.30

9, Abby Voss, Seymour, 20:51.78

10, Ella Anderson, Columbus North, 21:00.34

11, Anna Fleetwood, Brown County, 21:04.29

12, Kaelyn Johnson, Brownstown Central, 21:16.42

13, Grace Wilson, Crothersville, 21:24.91

14, Olivia Linnemann, Columbus East, 21:24.91

15, Shaelyn Biddle, Indian Creek, 21:29.17

16, Elizabeth Stevens, Columbus East, 21:29.76

17, Grace Rennenkamp, Seymour, 21:37.42

18, Kristen Lyons, Columbus East, 21:43.26

19, Emma DeBord, Brown County, 21:48.99

20, Emma Lawson, Columbus North, 21:57.58

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement