Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

2 months ago by Pat McKee

Columbus North girls place fourth, boys ninth in elite divisions of Culver Invitational cross country

                CULVER, Ind. – Senior Arig Tong and sophomore Olivia Morlok each finished in the top 12 of the girls’ elite division Saturday (Sept. 23), leading the Columbus North girls cross country team to fourth place in the Culver Invitational.

                The CN boys, paced by senior Charlie Allen, placed ninth in the boys’ elite division.

                Tong covered the 5,000-meter course in 19 minutes, 50.5 seconds to place ninth individually in the girls’ elite race. Morlok was 12th in 20:02.9, and the Bull Dogs’ duo was supported by four others in the top 50 – freshman Aric Tong, 25th in 20:26.7; senior Kirsten Ballard, 45th in 21:13.2; junior Emma Smith, 46th in 21:13.5 and freshman Mackenzie Barnett, 47th in 21:16.1.

                Bloomington North won the team competition with 56 points. Milford (Mich.) was second with 89 points followed by Mason (Ohio) with 92, Columbus North with 128 and Cathedral with 137 in the 12-school division.

                Milford junior Victoria Heiligenthal took the blue ribbon in 19:06.4.          

                For the boys, Allen led Columbus North by placing 42nd in 17:09.2 He was followed by junior Sam Horak in 44th in 17:11.7, junior John Sluys in 54th in 17:24.2, senior Drew Thompson in 71st in 17:37.7 and senior Peyton Shelton in 72nd in 17:39.4.

                “The focus was on competing and closing the gap against teams that have proven better than us, and we did so by finishing 12 and 22 points behind two teams ranked in (Indiana’s) top 20,” CN boys coach Danny Fisher said, noting the event featured strong teams from Indiana, Illinois, Michigan and Ohio. “There always is work to be done, but we are progressing and plan to run our greatest when our greatest is required.”

                Neuqua Valley (Ill.) captured the title of the 17-team division with 49 points. Lyons Township (Ill.) was runner-up with 85 points followed by Mason (Ohio) with 110, Bloomington North with 137 and Crown Point with 148. Columbus North totaled 252 points.

                Lyons Township senior Danny Kilrea was the individual champion in 15:08.1.

                Columbus North returns to action at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday (Sept. 26) when it faces rival Columbus East in a dual race at the CeraLand Course. That will be Senior Day for the program and the final event prior to the Brown County Sectional on Oct. 7 at Eagle Park in Nashville.

CULVER INVITATIONAL

Boys Elite Division

                Team scores: Neuqua Valley (Ill.) 49, Lyons Township (Ill.) 85, Mason (Ohio) 110, Bloomington North 137, Crown Point 148, Milford (Mich.) 220, Fort Wayne Concordia 229, Warsaw 239, Columbus North 252, Fort Wayne Snider 255, Lake Central 261, Harrison (West Lafayette) 278, Tippecanoe (Ohio) 312, Portage 341, Fort Wayne Northrop 345, Sylvania Northview (Ohio) 402, Munster 541. 17 teams.

Top Individuals

1

543

Danny Kilrea (12)

Lyons Township

15:08.1

4:52

2

685

Zach Kinne (11)

Neuqua Valley (IL)

15:47.9

5:05

3

137

Reece Gibson (10)

Concordia Lutheran

16:04.1

5:10

4

119

Mitchell Rans (11)

Caston

16:07.4

5:11

5

167

Geno Christofanelli (10)

Crown Point

16:10.8

5:12

6

79

Andrew Warren (12)

Bloomington North

16:12.5

5:13

7

695

Danny Winek (12)

Neuqua Valley (IL)

16:12.8

5:13

8

64

Isaiah Hollars (11)

Bloomington North

16:13.0

5:13

9

1099

Isaiah Robyne (12)

West Lafayette

16:15.9

5:14

10

684

Ryan Kennedy (12)

Neuqua Valley (IL)

16:16.3

5:14

11

539

Charles Harders (12)

Lyons Township

16:21.7

5:16

12

316

Jesse Hamlin (11)

FW Snider

16:26.4

5:17

13

389

William White (11)

Harrison

16:27.5

5:18

14

613

Abel Nijakowski (12)

Mason (OH)

16:27.5

5:18

15

195

Joshua Whitaker (12)

Crown Point

16:33.5

5:20

CN athletes

42

121

Charlie Allen (12)

Columbus North

17:09.2

5:31

44

122

Sam Horak (11)

Columbus North

17:11.7

5:32

54

129

John Sluys (11)

Columbus North

17:24.2

5:36

71

131

Drew Thompson (12)

Columbus North

17:37.7

5:40

72

127

Peyton Shelton (12)

Columbus North

17:39.4

5:41

98

126

Collin Pruitt (9)

Columbus North

18:10.3

5:51

99

130

Abel Spalding (12)

Columbus North

18:13.9

5:52

111

132

Gabe Wills (9)

Columbus North

18:29.4

5:57

118

124

Rishi Poludasu (11)

Columbus North

18:35.8

5:59

136

123

Parker Lee (11)

Columbus North

19:07.3

6:09

 

Girls Elite Division

                Team scores: Bloomington North 56, Milford (Mich.) 89, Mason (Ohio) 92, Columbus North 128, Cathedral 137, Penn 145, Sylvania Northview (Ohio) 188, Tippecanoe (Ohio) 192, Munster 203, Warsaw 249, Lake Central 280, Harrison (West Lafayette) 288. 12 teams.

Top Individuals

1

1777

Victoria Heiligenthal (11)

Milford

19:06.4

6:09

2

1211

Grace Williams (12)

Bloomington North

19:13.6

6:11

3

2181

Mary Schultz (11)

West Lafayette

19:26.2

6:15

4

1200

Mya Hagerty (10)

Bloomington North

19:30.1

6:17

5

1886

Lauren Frank (12)

Penn

19:32.9

6:17

6

2080

Jenna Kill (12)

Sylvania Northview

19:36.1

6:19

7

2097

Katie Taylor (11)

Tippecanoe (OH)

19:37.9

6:19

8

1186

Abbey Armstrong (10)

Bloomington North

19:47.0

6:22

9

1259

Arig Tong (12)

Columbus North

19:50.5

6:23

10

1450

McKinney Audrey (10)

Indianapolis Cathedral

19:55.7

6:25

11

1780

Paige Saiz (11)

Milford

20:02.5

6:27

12

1255

Olivia Morlok (10)

Columbus North

20:02.9

6:27

13

1422

Myah Krintz (10)

Harrison

20:03.4

6:27

14

1739

Brooke Harvey (10)

Mason (OH)

20:06.0

6:28

15

1486

Carr Gracie (10)

Indianapolis Cathedral

20:14.1

6:31

Other CN athletes

25

1258

Aric Tong (9)

Columbus North

20:26.7

6:35

45

1249

Kirsten Ballard (12)

Columbus North

21:13.2

6:50

46

1257

Emma Smith (11)

Columbus North

21:13.5

6:50

47

1250

Mackenzie Barnett (9)

Columbus North

21:16.1

6:51

54

1248

Ella Anderson (9)

Columbus North

21:27.5

6:54

82

1253

Emma Lawson (11)

Columbus North

22:18.9

7:11

87

1251

Sydney Geckler (11)

Columbus North

22:29.9

7:14

88

1256

Madelyn Sanders (12)

Columbus North

22:31.5

7:15

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement