Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

3 months ago by Pat McKee

Columbus North boys place third, girls fourth in Conference Indiana cross country

                TERRE HAUTE, Ind. – Senior Charlie Allen, senior Arig Tong and sophomore Olivia Morlok each earned all-conference honors Saturday (Sept. 16) while keying the Columbus North cross country teams to respective third- and fourth-place finishes in the Conference Indiana meet.

                Allen was timed in 16 minutes, 49.7 seconds to place 12th individually and lead the CN boys to a third-place effort with 105 points in the eight-school competition over the 5,000-meter layout at the LaVern Gibson Course.

                He was supported by junior Sam Horak, who was 22nd in 17:15.3; senior Drew Thompson, who placed 24th in 17:31.1; senior Peyton Shelton, who finished 27th in 13:36.6; and junior John Sluys, who ws 28th in 17:37.6.

                Bloomington South, paced by individual winner Ian Shaw, won the boys’ meet with 38 points. Bloomington North was second with 63 points and Columbus North finished third. Southport was fourth with 106 points, while Franklin Central totaled 127 points, Terre Haute South notched 133, Terre Haute North had 181 and Perry Meridian totaled 188.

                Shaw, a junior, took the individual crown in 15:59.0, about 21 seconds better than Bloomington North senior Drew Warren. Terre Haute North senior James Turman placed third in 16:21.6 followed by Bloomington North junior Isaiah Hollars in 16:25.3 and Southport senior Michael Crook in 16:26.5.

                In the girls’ competition, Arig Tong placed fifth and Morlok 11th with respective times of 19:47.3 and 20:13.7 to help the Bull Dogs to a fourth-place finish.

                Freshman Aric Tong finished 13th in 20:19.3 with senior Kirsten Ballard 21st in 20:54.2, junior Emma Smith 28th in 21:22.4 and freshman Mackenzie Barnett 29th in 21:24.7.

                Bloomington South swept the team titles with 49 points. Bloomington North again was runner-up with 57 points with Franklin Central third with 76 and Columbus North fourth with 77. Rounding out the field were Southport with 148 points, Terre Haute North with 168, Terre Haute South with 186 and Perry Meridian with 207.

                Bloomington North senior Grace Williams claimed the individual blue ribbon in 19:02.0. She was followed by Franklin Central junior Jada Reedus in 19:27.8, Bloomington South freshman Aviv Hagar in 19:30.4, Franklin Central freshman Bri Lawson in 19:39.3 and Arig Tong.

                The top 12 finishers in each race are awarded first-team all-conference accolades.

                Columbus North returns to competition next Saturday (Sept. 23) when it takes part in the Culver Invitational at Culver Academy. Races begin at 8:30 a.m.

CONFERENCE INDIANA MEET

At LaVern Gibson Course

Boys

                Team scores: Bloomington South 38, Bloomington North 63, Columbus North 105, Southport 106, Franklin Central 127, Terre Haute South 133, Terre Haute North 181, Perry Meridian 188.

Top Individuals

Place

Bib Number

Name

School

Time

Pace

1

572

Ian Shaw (11)

Bloomington South

15:59.0

5:09

2

523

Drew Warren (12)

Bloomington North

16:20.6

5:15

3

781

James Turman (12)

Terre Haute South

16:21.6

5:16

4

508

Isaiah Hollars (11)

Bloomington North

16:25.3

5:17

5

708

Michael Crook  (12)

Southport

16:26.5

5:17

6

700

Chris Switzer (12)

Perry Meridian

16:30.4

5:19

7

582

Wil Zinkan (11)

Bloomington South

16:31.8

5:19

8

724

Drew Shellenberger (10)

Southport

16:38.7

5:21

9

580

Jacob Wisniewski (12)

Bloomington South

16:41.7

5:22

10

566

Codie Pullon (12)

Bloomington South

16:42.8

5:22

11

543

Jack Gillard (10)

Bloomington South

16:47.2

5:24

12

583

Charlie Allen (12)

Columbus North

16:49.7

5:25

13

766

Carson Kline (12)

Terre Haute South

16:49.8

5:25

14

659

Mitchell Parrish (12)

Franklin Central

17:02.0

5:29

15

517

Paul Rushton (10)

Bloomington North

17:02.1

5:29

16

520

Jake Talbert (10)

Bloomington North

17:02.1

5:29

17

537

Lucas Coniaris (12)

Bloomington South

17:05.2

5:30

18

556

Josh Miller (10)

Bloomington South

17:06.4

5:30

19

737

Michael Dunagan (11)

Terre Haute North

17:11.7

5:32

20

554

Caleb Miller (12)

Bloomington South

17:12.3

5:32

21

660

Noah Perry (12)

Franklin Central

17:14.0

5:33

22

596

Sam Horak (11)

Columbus North

17:15.3

5:33

23

769

Cael Light (9)

Terre Haute South

17:22.2

5:35

24

619

Drew Thompson (12)

Columbus North

17:31.1

5:38

25

536

Mitchell Clarke (11)

Bloomington South

17:32.1

5:39

Other CN athletes

27

610

Peyton Shelton (12)

Columbus North

17:36.6

5:40

28

612

John Sluys (11)

Columbus North

17:37.6

5:40

38

599

Parker Lee (11)

Columbus North

17:55.9

5:46

40

605

Rishi Poludasu (11)

Columbus North

17:56.9

5:46

41

607

Collin Pruitt (9)

Columbus North

17:57.7

5:47

55

614

Abel Spalding (12)

Columbus North

18:20.1

5:54

61

621

Gabe Wills (9)

Columbus North

18:30.2

5:57

64

611

Spencer Sherlock (12)

Columbus North

18:31.9

5:58

66

606

Evan Porter (12)

Columbus North

18:33.6

5:58

70

609

Paxton Rush (11)

Columbus North

18:35.2

5:59

76

588

Jarrett Embry (11)

Columbus North

18:40.2

6:00

83

601

Carson Littrell (10)

Columbus North

18:54.7

6:05

106

589

Drew Falkner (12)

Columbus North

19:21.8

6:14

113

615

Ryan Spoon (10)

Columbus North

19:29.2

6:16

130

597

Eric Huang (11)

Columbus North

19:52.4

6:24

139

604

Gui Oehninger (9)

Columbus North

20:12.2

6:30

144

585

Kaden Brooks (11)

Columbus North

20:19.4

6:32

145

592

Zane Gruwell (10)

Columbus North

20:20.5

6:33

153

586

Joel Carroll (12)

Columbus North

20:37.6

6:38

173

584

Parker Ballard (9)

Columbus North

21:08.0

6:48

180

617

Andy Stohr (9)

Columbus North

21:22.8

6:53

186

593

Lucas Hayes (10)

Columbus North

21:36.7

6:57

187

591

Tristen Grant (10)

Columbus North

21:40.9

6:58

189

602

Ben Malone (10)

Columbus North

21:41.8

6:59

196

608

Mickey Reisinger (9)

Columbus North

21:56.3

7:04

212

620

Pranav Venkataraman (10)

Columbus North

23:01.1

7:24

223

587

Jackson Davis (9)

Columbus North

23:32.7

7:34

224

616

Neil Staley (12)

Columbus North

23:38.1

7:36

230

595

Harrison Ho (12)

Columbus North

24:24.4

7:51

238

600

Trevor Lirette (10)

Columbus North

26:28.4

8:31

240

613

Aiden Smith (9)

Columbus North

26:47.4

8:37

243

618

Luke Swain (10)

Columbus North

28:30.9

9:10

 

Girls

                Team scores: Bloomington South 49, Bloomington North 57, Franklin Central 76, Columbus North 77, Southport 148, Terre Haute North 168, Terre Haute South 186, Perry Meridian 207.

Top Individuals

Place

Bib Number

Name

School

Time

Pace

1

809

Grace Williams (12)

Bloomington North

19:02.0

6:08

2

901

Jada Reedus (11)

Franklin Central

19:27.8

6:16

3

820

Aviv Hagar (9)

Bloomington South

19:30.4

6:17

4

895

Bri Lawson (9)

Franklin Central

19:39.3

6:19

5

884

Arig Tong (12)

Columbus North

19:47.3

6:22

6

819

Toudora Galuska (12)

Bloomington South

19:50.6

6:23

7

799

Mya Hagerty (10)

Bloomington North

20:02.2

6:27

8

906

Shayla Traas (11)

Franklin Central

20:03.2

6:27

9

830

Madison McMullen (12)

Bloomington South

20:09.8

6:29

10

971

Lily Barton (10)

Terre Haute South

20:10.2

6:29

11

870

Olivia Morlok (10)

Columbus North

20:13.7

6:30

12

945

Lexie Green (10)

Southport

20:17.1

6:32

13

883

Aric Tong (9)

Columbus North

20:19.3

6:32

14

842

Katrina Tann (10)

Bloomington South

20:25.0

6:34

15

798

Alexa Gebhardt (12)

Bloomington North

20:30.7

6:36

16

795

Bella Farmer (12)

Bloomington North

20:35.1

6:37

17

828

Josie Lobring (9)

Bloomington South

20:37.4

6:38

18

786

Abbey Armstrong (10)

Bloomington North

20:41.1

6:39

19

837

Zoe Rauh (9)

Bloomington South

20:44.3

6:40

20

969

Zoe Trausch (11)

Terre Haute North

20:48.6

6:42

21

849

Kirsten Ballard (12)

Columbus North

20:54.2

6:44

22

810

Quinn Wilson (10)

Bloomington North

21:02.2

6:46

23

800

Olivia Kaiser (9)

Bloomington North

21:05.5

6:47

24

818

Anneke Furr (10)

Bloomington South

21:11.4

6:49

25

939

Kayden Casey (10)

Southport

21:15.6

6:50

Other CN athletes

28

881

Emma Smith (11)

Columbus North

21:22.4

6:53

29

850

Mackenzie Barnett (9)

Columbus North

21:24.7

6:53

38

847

Ella Anderson (9)

Columbus North

21:58.8

7:04

41

878

Madelyn Sanders (12)

Columbus North

22:07.9

7:07

42

858

Sydney Geckler (11)

Columbus North

22:12.8

7:09

50

863

Emma Lawson (11)

Columbus North

22:30.2

7:15

70

871

Soumya Paliwal (9)

Columbus North

23:30.6

7:34

79

869

Jocelyn Maynard (12)

Columbus North

23:58.2

7:43

81

873

Erin Rawlins (9)

Columbus North

24:12.4

7:47

83

851

Ava Becker (12)

Columbus North

24:18.4

7:49

86

854

Alexa Eaton (12)

Columbus North

24:51.0

8:00

88

876

Nela Riddle (9)

Columbus North

24:59.5

8:02

91

872

Karla Perez (10)

Columbus North

25:12.7

8:07

101

852

Molly Dye (10)

Columbus North

26:07.5

8:24

104

880

Sydney Sluys (10)

Columbus North

26:43.7

8:36

105

867

Claire Malone (12)

Columbus North

26:50.6

8:38

108

861

Taylor Klingler (10)

Columbus North

27:12.2

8:45

109

879

Saanvikah Saravanan (9)

Columbus North

27:18.7

8:47

112

877

Megan Saeger (9)

Columbus North

27:29.1

8:51

113

882

Caroline Swenson (10)

Columbus North

27:29.9

8:51

114

874

Catherine Reed (12)

Columbus North

27:46.6

8:56

118

857

Paola Fernandez (10)

Columbus North

28:08.2

9:03

123

866

Madeline Malcomb (9)

Columbus North

28:44.6

9:15

124

865

Zuleima Lopez (10)

Columbus North

28:46.8

9:16

131

859

Kiersten Glesing (12)

Columbus North

29:16.1

9:25

136

864

Gabrielle Lifferth (10)

Columbus North

30:15.6

9:44

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement