Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

3 months ago by Pat McKee

Morlok leads Columbus North girls cross country to fifth place in Eagle Classic; Bull Dogs boys finish 10th

                NASHVILLE, Ind. – Sophomore Olivia Morlok ran to a sixth-place finish Saturday (Sept. 9) to lead the Columbus North girls cross country team to fifth place in the Girls’ Elite Division of the Eagle Classic at Brown County.

                The Bull Dog boys finished 10th in the Boys’ Elite Division.

                Morlok was timed in a personal best of 18 minutes, 30.3 seconds over the 5,000-meter course as the CN girls totaled 154 points in the 15-team division. Carmel, paced by sophomore individual champion Phoebe Bates in 17:39.5, won the event with 73 points. The Greyhounds were followed by Bloomington North with 81, Floyd Central with 129 and Bloomington North with 150.

                Supporting Morlok for Columbus North were senior Arig Tong, 23rd in 19:09.6; freshman Aric Tong, 41st in 19:45.1; senior Kirsten Ballard, 42nd in a personal-best 19:45.7; and junior Emma Smith, 55th in 19:56.2.

                “I am pleased with the girls’ race,” CN girls coach Bethany Scruton said. “They made improvements in areas we talked about coming off of last week. They alreready are thinking about what they did well that they need to do again next week and what they need to do differently.”

                In the boys’ elite division, Bloomington South scored 82 points to take the team title, 35 points better than runner-up Bloomington North. Carmel was third with 129 points followed by Christian Academy with 141, Tell City with 147, Franklin with 149, Westfield with 141, Jennings County with 174, Homestead with 200 and Columbus North with 242.

                Edgewood junior Austin Haskett nipped Evansville Memorial senior Matthew Schadler for the individual blue ribbon at the tape. Both were timed in 15:08.8.

                Senior Charlie Allen led the Columbus North effort, placing 31st in 16:12.0. Junior Sam Horak was 47th in 16:32.4 with junior John Sluys finishing 60th in 16:38.9. Also, senior Drew Thompson finished 67th in 16:48.1 and senior Peyton Shelton placed 80th in 16:57.8.

                In the reserve divisions, the CN boys placed second with 67 points and the Bull Dog girls were fifth with 130 points. Senior Spencer Sherlock led the boys in 21st place in 17:32.8. Junior Abbey Landini paced the CN girls in 11th place in 21:04.1. Carmel claimed both reserve team titles.

                The Bull Dogs also finished sixth in the boys’ freshman-sophomore division with 162 points. Freshmen Gabe Wills and Collin Pruitt led CN with respective 18th- and 19th-place efforts in 17:26.1 and 17:26.9. Carmel again won the team crown.

                Columbus North returns to action at 10 a.m. next Saturday (Sept. 16) when it competes in the Conference Indiana championships at the LaVern Gibson Course in Terre Haute.

BROWN COUNTY EAGLE CLASSIC

At Eagle Park

BOYS ELITE DIVISION

                Team scores: Bloomington South 82, Bloomington North 117, Carmel 129, Christian Academy 141, Tell City 147, Franklin 149, Westfield 161, Jennings County 174, Homestead 200, Columbus North 242, Terre Haute South 289, Barr-Reeve 307, Floyd Central 310, Terre Haute North 342, Seymour 402. 15 teams.

Top Individuals

Place

Bib Number

Name

School

Time

Pace

1

60

Austin Haskett (11)

Edgewood

15:08.8

4:52

2

2364

Matthew Schadler (12)

Evansville Memorial

15:08.8

4:52

3

617

Caleb Futter (11)

Christian Academy

15:18.4

4:55

4

72

Evan Sorensen (12)

Evansville Central

15:30.1

4:59

5

364

Justin Goodwin (12)

Barr-Reeve

15:30.5

4:59

6

444

Ian Shaw (11)

Bloomington South

15:33.3

5:00

7

395

Drew Warren (12)

Bloomington North

15:41.5

5:03

8

300

Jonas Chimbanda (12)

Pike

15:42.8

5:03

9

786

Leo Simpson (12)

Tell City

15:43.6

5:04

10

454

Wil Zinkan (11)

Bloomington South

15:45.3

5:04

11

622

Skylar Stidam (12)

Christian Academy

15:45.3

5:04

12

380

Isaiah Hollars (11)

Bloomington North

15:49.4

5:05

13

616

Bryce Dunn (10)

Christian Academy

15:49.6

5:05

14

702

Joshua Campbell (12)

Franklin Community

15:50.0

5:06

15

452

Jacob Wisniewski (12)

Bloomington South

15:51.2

5:06

CN athletes

31

623

Charlie Allen (12)

Columbus North

16:12.0

5:13

47

637

Sam Horak (11)

Columbus North

16:32.4

5:19

60

654

John Sluys (11)

Columbus North

16:38.9

5:21

67

662

Drew Thompson (12)

Columbus North

16:48.1

5:24

80

652

Peyton Shelton (12)

Columbus North

16:57.8

5:27

95

647

Rishi Poludasu (11)

Columbus North

17:17.5

5:34

107

648

Evan Porter (12)

Columbus North

17:34.2

5:39

 

GIRLS ELITE DIVISION

                Team scores: Carmel 73, Bloomington North 81, Floyd Central 129, Bloomington South 150, Columbus North 154, Westfield 156, Oak Hill 183, Edgewood 218, Evansville Memorial 260, Barr-Reeve 277, Greensburg 292, Seymour 307, East Central 310, Corydon Central 328, Terre Haute North 361. 15 teams.

Top Individuals

1

1504

Phoebe Bates (10)

Carmel

17:39.5

5:41

2

1758

Margo Hornocker (12)

Oak Hill

17:56.6

5:46

3

1696

Annalyssa Crain (9)

Edgewood

17:58.6

5:47

4

1809

Gabby Dilick (12)

Westfield

18:10.1

5:51

5

1460

Grace Williams (12)

Bloomington North

18:20.1

5:54

6

1658

Olivia Morlok (10)

Columbus North

18:30.3

5:57

7

1754

Mollie Gamble (10)

Oak Hill

18:32.2

5:58

8

1425

Natalie Graber (12)

Barr-Reeve

18:32.6

5:58

9

1733

Sydney Liddle (10)

Floyd Central

18:33.1

5:58

10

1450

Mya Hagerty (10)

Bloomington North

18:42.1

6:01

11

1738

Kyley Sorg (12)

Floyd Central

18:43.2

6:01

12

1535

Sydney Haines (10)

Carmel

18:46.2

6:02

13

1745

Brenner Hanna (9)

Greensburg

18:52.9

6:04

14

1569

Lily McAndrews (10)

Carmel

18:53.7

6:05

15

1721

Clare Vogel (10)

Evansville Memorial

18:53.9

6:05

Other CN athletes

23

1672

Arig Tong (12)

Columbus North

19:09.6

6:10

41

1671

Aric Tong (9)

Columbus North

19:45.1

6:21

42

1637

Kirsten Ballard (12)

Columbus North

19:45.7

6:21

55

1669

Emma Smith (11)

Columbus North

19:56.2

6:25

77

1638

Mackenzie Barnett (9)

Columbus North

20:27.3

6:35

80

1635

Ella Anderson (9)

Columbus North

20:34.2

6:37

93

1646

Sydney Geckler (11)

Columbus North

20:50.3

6:42

98

1651

Emma Lawson (11)

Columbus North

21:02.0

6:46

101

1666

Madelyn Sanders (12)

Columbus North

21:17.7

6:51

 

BOYS RESERVE

                Team scores: Carmel 15, Columbus North 67, Bloomington South 79, Floyd Central 103, Terre Haute North 151, Franklin 242, Perry Meridian 261, Jasper 273, Evansville Memorial 290, Pike 295, East Central 297, Evansville North 373, Bedford North Lawrence 379, Terre Haute South 412, Bloomington North 422, Evansville Central 474, Warren Central 490, Lebanon 495, Lawrence Central 577, Salem 586. 20 teams.

Top Individuals

1

606

Zane Williams (12)

Carmel

16:42.5

5:22

2

548

Brendan Mudd (11)

Carmel

16:54.1

5:26

3

463

Ben Baines (11)

Carmel

16:56.8

5:27

4

599

Jimmy Snyder (12)

Carmel

16:59.6

5:28

5

565

Brett Ploss (11)

Carmel

17:03.6

5:29

6

408

Mitchell Clarke (11)

Bloomington South

17:05.1

5:30

7

537

Ike Manlick (11)

Carmel

17:07.0

5:31

8

558

Sean Nief (11)

Carmel

17:09.5

5:31

9

578

Sota Shishikura (12)

Carmel

17:09.7

5:31

10

581

Neil Simmons (11)

Carmel

17:10.3

5:32

CN athletes

21

653

Spencer Sherlock (12)

Columbus North

17:32.8

5:39

22

640

Parker Lee (11)

Columbus North

17:38.0

5:41

34

665

John Wills (11)

Columbus North

17:55.2

5:46

38

657

Abel Spalding (12)

Columbus North

18:01.6

5:48

41

629

Jarrett Embry (11)

Columbus North

18:05.7

5:49

47

651

Paxton Rush (11)

Columbus North

18:15.1

5:52

62

630

Drew Falkner (12)

Columbus North

18:32.9

5:58

85

627

Joel Carroll (12)

Columbus North

18:57.6

6:06

129

626

Kaden Brooks (10)

Columbus North

19:41.2

6:20

153

645

Gui Oehninger (9)

Columbus North

19:57.1

6:25

155

638

Eric Huang (11)

Columbus North

19:57.9

6:25

169

632

Tristen Grant (10)

Columbus North

20:14.0

6:31

179

625

Parker Ballard (9)

Columbus North

20:20.9

6:33

202

644

Nathan Nugent (12)

Columbus North

20:49.2

6:42

205

634

Lucas Hayes (10)

Columbus North

20:51.3

6:43

211

636

Harrison Ho (12)

Columbus North

20:55.8

6:44

244

650

Mickey Reisinger (9)

Columbus North

21:29.2

6:55

251

663

Pranav Venkataraman (10)

Columbus North

21:36.3

6:57

265

659

Neil Staley (12)

Columbus North

21:48.6

7:01

304

628

Jackson Davis (9)

Columbus North

22:50.3

7:21

333

655

Aidan Smith (9)

Columbus North

23:55.2

7:42

344

641

Trevor Lirrette (10)

Columbus North

24:55.8

8:01

365

661

Luke Swaim (10)

Columbus North

27:11.2

8:45

368

631

Aidan Graham (11)

Columbus North

27:33.8

8:52

 

GIRLS RESERVE

                Team scores: Carmel 21, Bloomington South 63, Bloomington North 104, Louisville Sacred Heart 105, Columbus North 130, Floyd Central 162, Brownstown Central 215, Pike 217, Perry Meridian 288, Franklin 319, Evansville Memorial 361, Seymour 371, Terre Haute North 383, Bedford North Lawrence 385, Lawrence Central 403, Jasper 404. 16 teams.

Top Individuals

1

1471

Aviv Hagar (9)

Bloominton South

19:22.0

6:14

2

1556

Izza Khurram (11)

Carmel

20:06.1

6:28

3

1533

Kierstyn Guerrant (10)

Carmel

20:16.6

6:31

4

1537

Emily Hand (10)

Carmel

20:19.0

6:32

5

1607

Madalyn Sailors (10)

Carmel

20:22.9

6:33

6

1444

Caroline Dixon (12)

Bloomington North

20:49.2

6:42

7

1507

Eva Brungard (11)

Carmel

20:49.8

6:42

8

1547

Martha Hunter (10)

Carmel

20:51.9

6:43

9

1632

Emma Wright (11)

Carmel

20:53.1

6:43

10

1612

Olivia Shafer (12)

Carmel

21:00.1

6:46

CN athletes

11

1650

Abbey Landini (11)

Columbus North

21:04.1

6:47

33

1657

Jocelyn Maynard (12)

Columbus North

22:14.6

7:09

40

1659

Soumya Paliwal (9)

Columbus North

22:33.5

7:15

46

1661

Erin Rawlins (9)

Columbus North

22:45.2

7:19

66

1664

Nela Riddle (9)

Columbus North

23:25.8

7:32

75

1642

Alexa Eaton (12)

Columbus North

23:35.4

7:35

88

1662

Catharine Reed (12)

Columbus North

23:54.4

7:42

90

1660

Karla Perez (10)

Columbus North

23:56.2

7:42

91

1639

Ava Becker (12)

Columbus North

23:56.7

7:42

99

1667

Saanvikah Saravanan (9)

Columbus North

24:12.9

7:47

128

1640

Molly Dye (10)

Columbus North

24:54.9

8:01

133

1668

Sydney Sluys (10)

Columbus North

25:01.2

8:03

134

1636

Naomy Argueta (9)

Columbus North

25:02.1

8:03

135

1649

Taylor Klingler (10)

Columbus North

25:03.3

8:04

158

1653

Zuleima Lopez (10)

Columbus North

25:34.6

8:14

166

1665

Megan Saeger (9)

Columbus North

25:45.8

8:17

170

1647

Kiersten Glesing (12)

Columbus North

25:48.4

8:18

200

1654

Madeline Malcomb (9)

Columbus North

26:26.4

8:30

252

1641

Julia Eaken (10)

Columbus North

28:04.4

9:02

254

1652

Gabriellae Lifferth (10)

Columbus North

28:08.9

9:03

293

1644

Riehle Fergurson (9)

Columbus North

31:57.5

10:17

 

BOYS FRESHMAN-SOPHOMORE DIVISION

                Team scores: Carmel 20, Bloomington South 78, Seymour 111, Bloomington North 113, Northview 117, Columbus North 162, Lawrence Central 193, Warren Central 201, New Albany 278, Martinsville 278, Jeffersonville 293. 11 teams.

Top Individuals

1

777

Luke Plummer (10)

Seymour

16:47.9

5:24

2

575

Nate Seketa (9)

Carmel

16:53.4

5:26

3

588

Kurt Stephens (10)

Carmel

16:55.8

5:27

4

574

Nick Schuster (10)

Carmel

16:59.7

5:28

5

515

Bing Hudson (9)

Carmel

17:01.5

5:29

6

458

Will Anderson (9)

Carmel

17:02.7

5:29

7

391

Henry Streib (10)

Bloomington North

17:06.8

5:30

8

248

Braden Norris (10)

Northview

17:13.5

5:32

9

413

Neil Egyhazi (10)

Bloomington South

17:18.6

5:34

10

399

Neal Alderson (9)

Bloomington South

17:19.5

5:34

CN athletes

18

664

Gabe Wills (9)

Columbus North

17:26.1

5:37

19

649

Collin Pruitt (9)

Columbus North

17:26.9

5:37

42

642

Carson Littrell (10)

Columbus North

18:18.4

5:53

50

643

Ben Malone (10)

Columbus North

18:42.7

6:01

52

658

Ryan Spoon (10)

Columbus North

18:48.4

6:03

55

633

Zane Gruwell (10)

Columbus North

19:00.2

6:07

57

635

Ethan Hester (10)

Columbus North

19:10.6

6:10

 

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement