Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

3 months ago by Pat McKee

Columbus North girls finish third, boys place fourth in CN Classic cross country

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Sophomore Olivia Morlok placed third individually Saturday (Sept. 2) to lead the Columbus North girls cross country team to a third-place finish in the AA Division of the second Columbus North Classic.

                In the boys’ AA division, junior John Sluys led the Bull Dogs to a fourth-place effort.

                Morlok covered the 5,000-meter course in 18 minutes, 46.8 seconds to pace the Bull Dog girls, who totaled 61 points in the 13-team division. Bloomington North won the event with 37 points followed by Franklin Central with 60 points, Columbus North and Southport with 104 points.

                Senior Arig Tong, freshman Aric Tong, senior Kirsten Ballard and junior Emma Smith supported Morlok. Arig Tong was ninth in 19:31.1, and Aric Tong placed 15th in 20:07.1. Ballard finished 16th in 20:07.3, and Smith placed 18th in 20:23.7.

                Bloomington North senior Grace Williams captured the individual title in 18:42.9, 1.8 seconds better than Franklin Central junior Jada Reedus. Morlok placed third followed by the Franklin Central duo of junior Shayla Traas in 18:52.8 and freshman Bri Lawson in 18:54.5.

                “The girls ran a solid race,” Bull Dogs girls coach Bethany Scruton said. “I was very pleased with their competitive efforts in a big invitational.”

                Sluys was timed in 16:39.4 to finish 13th individually and pace the Columbus North boys, who amassed 117 points. Bloomington North took the top spot of 14 teams with 51 points. The Cougars were followed by Jennings County with 71 points, Noblesville with 89 points, Columbus North and Southport with 120 points.

                Others scoring for the Bull Dogs were junior Sam Horak, 18th in 16:42.3; senior Peyton Shelton, 20th in 16:45.7; senior Drew Thompson, 27th in 16:56.1; and senior Evan Porter, 39th in 17:14.0.

                Southport senior Michael Crook claimed the individual blue ribbon in 15:53.0. Bloomington North senior Drew Warren and junior Isaiah Hollars placed second and third with respective times of 16:03.5 and 16:04.8. Jennings County senior Dalton Craig finished fourth in 16:10.8, and Bloomington North sophomore Paul Rushton was fifth in 16:23.2.

                “Our boys continue to improve,” Columbus North boys coach Danny Fisher said. “We set 20 personal bests, and 32 of 34 (athletes) ran quicker than they did in the Martinsville dual meet 11 days earlier on the same course.”

                In the boys’ A division, Edgewood junior Austin Hackett placed first in 15:19.5 while Austin took the team crown with 58 points. Edgewood freshman Annalyssa Crain took the top spot in the girls’ A division in 18:19.7, leading the Mustangs to the team title with 35 points. Hackett and Crain posted the respective top individual boys and girls times of the day regardless of division.

                In the AA reserve divisions, the Columbus North girls placed first with 36 points and the Bull Dog boys were second with 37 points. CN senior Charlie Allen won the AA boys’ reserve race in 16:44.9, while junior Emma Lawson led the Bull Dog girls with a second-place effort of 21:21.0 in the AA girls reserve race.

                Columbus North returns to action at 9:30 a.m. next Saturday (Sept. 9) when it competes in the Brown County Eagle Classic in Nashville, Ind.

COLUMBUS NORTH CLASSIC

At CeraLand

Boys AA Varsity

                Team scores: Bloomington North 51, Jennings County 71, Noblesville 89, Columbus North 117, Southport 120, Whiteland 181, Greenfield-Central 216, Martinsville 234, Silver Creek 237, Greenwood 244, Shelbyville 267, Evansville North 268, Columbus East 368, Madison 446. 14 teams.

Top Individuals

1

259

Michael Crook  (12)

Southport

15:53.0

5:07

2

25

Drew Warren (12)

Bloomington North

16:03.5

5:10

3

9

Isaiah Hollars (11)

Bloomington North

16:04.8

5:10

4

142

Dalton Craig (12)

Jennings County

16:10.8

5:12

5

19

Paul Rushton (10)

Bloomington North

16:23.2

5:16

6

198

Blake Hipkiss (11)

Noblesville

16:24.9

5:17

7

145

Alex Hendrix (11)

Jennings County

16:27.5

5:18

8

289

Will Jefferson (9)

Whitland

16:32.0

5:19

9

275

Drew Shellenberger (10)

Southport

16:32.9

5:19

10

117

Conner Kinnaman (10)

Greenfield Central

16:33.8

5:20

11

173

Andrew Anderson (9)

Noblesville

16:35.9

5:20

12

147

Carter Leak (10)

Jennings County

16:37.3

5:21

13

79

John Sluys (11)

Columbus North

16:39.4

5:22

14

119

Parker Niemeier (11)

Greenfield Central

16:39.9

5:22

15

10

Ben Iovino (12)

Bloomington North

16:40.6

5:22

Other CN individuals

18

62

Sam Horak (11)

Columbus North

16:42.3

5:22

20

77

Peyton Shelton (12)

Columbus North

16:45.7

5:23

27

86

Drew Thompson (12)

Columbus North

16:56.1

5:27

39

73

Evan Porter (12)

Columbus North

17:14.0

5:33

42

72

Rishi Poludasu (11)

Columbus North

17:18.5

5:34

43

74

Collin Pruitt (9)

Columbus North

17:18.7

5:34

46

65

Parker Lee (11)

Columbus North

17:28.3

5:37

51

82

Abel Spalding (12)

Columbus North

17:42.0

5:42

Girls AA Varsity

                Team scores: Bloomington North 37, Franklin Central 60, Columbus North 61, Southport 104, Whiteland 156, Jennings County 201, Columbus East 210, Evansville North 259, Madison 269, Greenwood 279, Greenfield-Central 282, Silver Creek 309, Shelbyville 363. 13 teams.

Top Individuals

1

521

Grace Williams (12)

Bloomington North

18:42.9

6:01

2

610

Jada Reedus (11)

Franklin Central

18:44.7

6:02

3

565

Olivia Morlok (10)

Columbus North

18:46.8

6:02

4

615

Shayla Traas (11)

Franklin Central

18:52.8

6:04

5

604

Bri Lawson (9)

Franklin Central

18:54.5

6:05

6

690

Lexie Green (10)

Southport

19:02.9

6:08

7

510

Alexa Gebhardt (12)

Bloomington North

19:05.4

6:09

8

511

Mya Hagerty (10)

Bloomington North

19:08.8

6:09

9

579

Arig Tong (12)

Columbus North

19:31.1

6:17

10

522

Quinn Wilson (10)

Bloomington North

19:34.5

6:18

11

498

Abbey Armstrong (10)

Bloomington North

19:38.5

6:19

12

507

Bella Farmer (12)

Bloomington North

19:57.3

6:25

13

512

Olivia Kaiser (9)

Bloomington North

20:04.2

6:28

14

617

Audrey Brinkruff (9)

Greenfield-Central

20:05.1

6:28

15

578

Aric Tong (9)

Columbus North

20:07.1

6:28

Other CN individuals

16

542

Kirsten Ballard (12)

Columbus North

20:07.3

6:28

18

576

Emma Smith (11)

Columbus North

20:23.7

6:34

31

555

Kennedy Kerber (10)

Columbus North

21:10.3

6:49

33

543

Mackenzie Barnett (9)

Columbus North

21:14.2

6:50

38

540

Ella Anderson (9)

Columbus North

21:24.7

6:53

45

573

Madelyn Sanders (12)

Columbus North

21:47.6

7:01

Boys AA Reserve

                Team scores: Noblesville 22, Columbus North 37, Bloomington North 95, Southport 115, Whiteland 153, Columbus East 163, Evansville North 180. 7 teams.

Top Individuals

1

48

Charlie Allen (12)

Columbus North

16:44.9

5:23

2

182

Nicholas Dombroski (11)

Noblesville

17:13.3

5:32

3

192

William Gregory (9)

Noblesville

17:15.4

5:33

4

205

Seth Koszyk (10)

Noblesville

17:21.3

5:35

5

88

Gabe Wills (9)

Columbus North

17:37.1

5:40

6

207

Ian Montarsi (9)

Noblesville

17:39.3

5:41

7

191

Braedon Gossard (11)

Noblesville

17:42.8

5:42

8

221

Jack Taylor (10)

Noblesville

17:43.2

5:42

9

54

Jarrett Embry (11)

Columbus North

17:56.0

5:46

10

89

John Wills (11)

Columbus North

17:57.2

5:47

11

220

Connor Sullivan (12)

Noblesville

18:00.8

5:48

12

78

Spencer Sherlock (12)

Columbus North

18:02.5

5:48

13

190

William Gatewood (12)

Noblesville

18:04.5

5:49

14

4

Elliott Campbell (9)

Bloomington North

18:12.6

5:51

15

174

Truman Angell (12)

Noblesville

18:14.7

5:52

Other CN individuals

23

67

Carson Littrell (10)

Columbus North

18:26.3

5:56

26

76

Paxton Rush (11)

Columbus North

18:32.5

5:58

32

58

Zane Gruwell (10)

Columbus North

18:43.1

6:01

34

55

Drew Falkner (12)

Columbus North

18:44.0

6:02

38

83

Ryan Spoon (10)

Columbus North

18:54.9

6:05

46

68

Ben Malone (10)

Columbus North

19:16.6

6:12

50

63

Eric Huang (11)

Columbus North

19:27.7

6:16

51

51

Kaden Brooks (11)

Columbus North

19:29.0

6:16

52

52

Joel Carroll (12)

Columbus North

19:31.1

6:17

55

60

Ethan Hester (10)

Columbus North

19:34.8

6:18

60

70

Gui Oehninger (9)

Columbus North

19:49.8

6:23

63

50

Parker Ballard (9)

Columbus North

20:07.2

6:28

69

59

Lucas Hayes (10)

Columbus North

20:20.4

6:33

75

53

Jackson Davis (9)

Columbus North

20:40.2

6:39

84

57

Tristen Grant (10)

Columbus North

20:54.2

6:44

89

69

Nathan Nugent (12)

Columbus North

21:02.0

6:46

92

87

Pranav Venkataraman (10)

Columbus North

21:10.0

6:49

105

61

Harrison Ho (12)

Columbus North

21:36.0

6:57

107

84

Neil Staley (12)

Columbus North

21:48.6

7:01

109

75

Mickey Reisinger (9)

Columbus North

21:55.8

7:03

124

80

Aidan Smith (9)

Columbus North

22:56.2

7:23

138

66

Trevor Lirette (10)

Columbus North

26:35.7

8:33

140

49

Kenny Argueta (12)

Columbus North

27:55.1

8:59

141

56

Aidan Graham (11)

Columbus North

28:23.4

9:08

Girls AA Reserve

                Team scores: Columbus North 36, Bloomington North 45, Franklin Central 60, Whiteland 92, Southport 145, Columbus East 149, Greenwood 221. 7 teams.

Top Individuals

1

505

Caroline Dixon (12)

Bloomington North

21:14.9

6:50

2

558

Emma Lawson (11)

Columbus North

21:21.0

6:52

3

518

Zoe Scheuerman (10)

Bloomington North

21:47.0

7:01

4

557

Abbey Landini (11)

Columbus North

21:50.8

7:02

5

594

Samantha Allan (9)

Franklin Central

22:13.9

7:09

6

611

Sarah Reidenbach (12)

Franklin Central

22:20.0

7:11

7

614

Ava Snyder (9)

Franklin Central

22:33.4

7:15

8

503

Ashton Courtney (12)

Bloomington North

22:35.7

7:16

9

571

Nela Riddle (9)

Columbus North

22:37.4

7:17

10

568

Erin Rawlins (9)

Columbus North

22:40.5

7:18

11

564

Jocelyn Maynard (12)

Columbus North

22:46.6

7:20

12

709

Skylar Halvorson (10)

Whiteland

22:52.0

7:22

13

706

Lydia Cope (9)

Whiteland

22:53.7

7:22

14

719

Heaven Smith (9)

Whiteland

23:00.3

7:24

15

566

Soumya Paliwal (9)

Columbus North

23:03.5

7:25

Other CN individuals

23

567

Karla Perez (10)

Columbus North

23:31.8

7:34

24

544

Ava Becker (12)

Columbus North

23:33.6

7:35

32

569

Catharine Reed (12)

Columbus North

24:14.6

7:48

34

562

Claire Malone (12)

Columbus North

24:28.0

7:52

40

545

Molly Dye (10)

Columbus North

25:00.0

8:03

41

574

Saanvikah Saravanan (9)

Columbus North

25:05.3

8:04

47

575

Sydney Sluys (10)

Columbus North

25:39.5

8:15

53

553

Kiersten Glesing (12)

Columbus North

26:05.5

8:24

56

560

Zuleima Lopez (10)

Columbus North

26:23.0

8:29

57

541

Naomy Argueta (9)

Columbus North

26:31.6

8:32

61

551

Paola Fernandez (10)

Columbus North

26:53.7

8:39

65

577

Caroline Swenson (10)

Columbus North

27:02.6

8:42

71

559

Gabriellae Lifferth (10)

Columbus North

28:53.0

9:18

72

570

Katie Richards (10)

Columbus North

29:08.6

9:23

Boys A Varsity

                Team scores: Austin 58, Princeton 73, Barr-Reeve 85, Edgewood 130, Eastern Greene 179, Providence 179, Cascade 180, Forest Park 203, Oldenburg Academy 253, Bloomfield 258, Monrovia 271, Indian Creek 306, Heritage Christian 322, Cloverdale 327, Southwestern (Shelby) 412, Owen Valley 419, Triton Central 476. 17 teams.

Top Individuals

1

383

Austin Haskett (11)

Edgewood

15:19.5

4:56

2

319

Justin Goodwin (12)

Barr-Reeve

16:04.6

5:10

3

454

Jackson Kreig (11)

Princeton

16:19.5

5:15

4

303

Ethan Fugate (11)

Austin

16:38.1

5:21

5

310

Brandon Riley (12)

Austin

16:46.9

5:24

6

317

Murphy Bryce (10)

Barr-Reeve

16:47.4

5:24

7

451

Lee Friedman (12)

Princeton

16:47.5

5:24

8

400

Matthew Burton (12)

Heritage Christian

16:48.9

5:24

9

306

Peyton Hollan (11)

Austin

16:50.2

5:25

10

428

Ben Nagel (12)

Monrovia

16:55.3

5:27

11

453

Kyler Havill (12)

Princeton

17:03.7

5:29

12

419

Erik Larson (10)

Lighthouse Christian

17:07.1

5:31

13

323

Jordan Kaiser (12)

Barr-Reeve

17:17.4

5:34

14

395

Dustin Luebbehusen (12)

Forest Park

17:20.4

5:35

15

463

Thomas Gaines (11)

Providence

17:32.8

5:39

Girls A Varsity

                Team scores: Edgewood 35, Barr-Reeve 58, Forest Park 88, Cascade 130, Owen Valley 136, Heritage Christian 142, Oldenburg Academy 176, Bloomfield 218, Bloomington Lighthouse Christian 221, Indian Creek 239, Southwestern (Shelby) 266, Monrovia 301. 12 teams.

Top Individuals

1

767

Annalyssa Crain (9)

Edgewood

18:19.7

5:54

2

769

Sarah Foster (9)

Edgewood

19:18.7

6:13

3

730

Natalie Graber (12)

Barr-Reeve

19:27.9

6:16

4

840

Brooklyn Hey (12)

Owen Valley

19:30.1

6:17

5

780

Claire Mehling (11)

Forest Park

19:53.4

6:24

6

851

Natalie Boesing (10)

Providence

20:06.1

6:28

7

770

Kaylee Meyer (11)

Edgewood

20:08.6

6:29

8

729

Graber Andrea (9)

Barr-Reeve

20:19.1

6:32

9

735

Wagler Melissa (10)

Barr-Reeve

20:19.8

6:32

10

775

Josie Berg (10)

Forest Park

20:28.7

6:35

11

830

Melinda Ekstien (10)

Oldenburg Academy

20:32.6

6:37

12

732

Wagler Katie (9)

Barr-Reeve

20:47.3

6:41

13

766

Paige Abel (11)

Edgewood

20:48.1

6:42

14

795

Becky Madsen (11)

Heritage Christian

20:51.2

6:43

15

759

Sierra Ford (11)

Eastern Greene

20:55.4

6:44

Boys A Reserve

Top Individuals

1

456

Justin Niederhaus (12)

Princeton

17:32.5

5:39

2

302

Ethan Bequeret (11)

Austin

20:05.9

6:28

3

301

Steven Bellamy (10)

Austin

20:23.1

6:34

4

326

Knepp Trevor (10)

Barr-Reeve

20:33.6

6:37

5

311

Isaac Robinson (10)

Austin

20:37.0

6:38

6

465

Joshua Lynch (9)

Providence

21:19.3

6:52

7

462

Andrew Gaines (9)

Providence

21:24.2

6:53

8

316

Austin Allen (10)

Barr-Reeve

21:46.4

7:00

9

348

Brandon Siscoe (11)

Eastern Greene

22:06.0

7:07

10

372

Reed Hudson (12)

Eastern Greene

22:07.9

7:07

11

402

Nathan Goossen (9)

Heritage Christian

22:21.4

7:12

12

315

McDaniel Alex (10)

Barr-Reeve

22:40.2

7:18

13

363

Nate Monnett (9)

Cloverdale

23:09.0

7:27

14

378

Keeran Abrams (9)

Edgewood

23:13.7

7:28

15

377

Jackson Vaughn (11)

Eastern Greene

23:43.9

7:38

Girls A Reserve

Top Individuals

1

836

Kenzie Brown (9)

Owen Valley

24:55.1

8:01

2

845

Emma Putt (11)

Owen Valley

25:08.6

8:05

3

839

Teresa  Grandoni (11)

Owen Valley

25:59.0

8:22

4

787

Audrey Chitwood (11)

Heritage Christian

26:43.1

8:36

5

843

Kenadee Koontz (10)

Owen Valley

26:50.6

8:38

6

792

Lydia Hadley (10)

Heritage Christian

27:03.9

8:42

7

791

Amanda Gillay (9)

Heritage Christian

27:14.6

8:46

8

837

Maryrose Farmer (10)

Owen Valley

27:30.6

8:51

9

789

Catherine Fowler (10)

Heritage Christian

28:05.6

9:02

10

734

Montaner Laia (11)

Barr-Reeve

28:22.8

9:08

11

737

Ha Rachel (11)

Barr-Reeve

29:25.1

9:28

12

799

Tessa Alexander (10)

Indian Creek

29:33.6

9:31

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement