Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

3 weeks ago by Pat McKee

Columbus North swimming sweeps meets from Oldenburg Academy on Senior Night

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Junior Sam Russell set a team season best in the 500-yard freestyle Thursday evening (Jan. 25), leading the Columbus North swimming team to a pair of dual-meet victories on Senior Night against Oldenburg Academy.

                Russell was timed in 4 minutes, 51.60 seconds in the 500 free as the Bull Frog boys swept all 12 events en route to posting a 158-15 victory. He also was second in the 50 free, behind sophomore Evan Patterson.

                Patterson won the 50 free in 22.74 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:05.59, while sophomore Nick Green captured the 100 free in 51.24 and the 100 backstroke in 1:00.48.

                Other boys who took individual events were junior Jared Carroll, 2:03.42 in the 200 individual medley; junior Paxton Rush, 1:59.76 in the 200 free; sophomore Jared Green, 1:01.53 in the 100 butterfly; and senior Grant Fehribach, 254.00 points in diving.

                In the girls’ meet, sophomore Betsy King, sophomore Karlie Brown and senior Kaitlyn Niebrugge each captured two blue ribbons as CN claimed a 146-30 decision.

                King won the 200 IM in 2:18.46 and the 100 fly in 1:04.52, while Brown took  the 50 free in 28.09 and the 100 free in 1:00.01. Niebrugge touched first in the 100 back in 1:04.55 and in the 100 breast in 1:17.45.

                Other Frogs who captured individual events were freshman Adeline Rush, 6:09.00 in the 500 free, and freshman Ella Anderson, 168.35 points in diving.

                The Columbus North girls return to action at 5:30 p.m. Thursday (Feb. 1) in the CN Sectional preliminaries. The sectional finals are at 1 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 3.

                The Bull Frog boys are back in the pool at 5:30 p.m. Monday, Feb. 5 with a home meet against Plainfield.

BOYS MEET

                Team scores: Columbus North 158, Oldenburg Academy 15

Event Result

                Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North 'B' (Tristen Cook 9, Jared Carroll 11, Jared Greene 10, Sam Russell 11), 1:51.19. 2, Columbus North 'C' (Aidan McAlister 9, Evan Patterson 10, Blake Day 9, Paxton Rush 11), 1:51.36. 3, Columbus North '' (Michael Lee 12, Nico Jones 12, Thomas Goble 12, Blake Shaffer 12), 1:53.11. 4, Oldenburg Academy Twisters '' (Seth Schutte , Peter Lewis , Nathaniel Geis , Ian Dickey ), 2:17.86. --, Columbus North 'D' (Kaz Gambrel 10, Luke Swain 10, Arturo Lopez Caullieres 9, Joseph Oraye 9), XDQ.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Paxton Rush, COLN, 1:59.76. 2, Christopher Lee, COLN, 2:00.01. 3, Blake Day, COLN, 2:01.33. --, Arturo Lopez Caullieres, COLN, X2:23.49.

                Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Jared Carroll, COLN, 2:03.42. 2, Thomas Goble, COLN, 2:16.47. 3, Nico Jones, COLN, 2:21.44. 4, Nathaniel Geis, OA, 2:57.00. --, Tristen Cook, COLN, X2:29.71. --, Luke Swain, COLN, X2:46.36. --, Jack Tregoning, COLN, X2:51.39. --, Avie Ghatge, COLN, X3:07.32.

                Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Evan Patterson, COLN, 22.74. 2, Sam Russell, COLN, 23.04. 3, Ian Dickey, OA, 25.64. 4, Aidan McAlister, COLN, 25.71. 5, Nathaniel Geis, OA, 29.38. --, Kaz Gambrel, COLN, X28.08. --, Joseph Oraye, COLN, X31.03.

                Boys 1-meter diving: 1, Grant Fehribach, COLN, 254.00. 2, Blake Shaffer, COLN, 195.25. 3, Kyan Jiles, COLN, 157.65. --, DeShawn Austin, COLN, X160.40.

                Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Jared Greene, COLN, 1:01.53. 2, Tristen Cook, COLN, 1:02.70. 3, Nico Jones, COLN, 1:04.14. --, Jose Gamez, COLN, X1:23.82.

                Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Nicholas Green, COLN, 51.24. 2, Jose Gamez, COLN, 1:02.67. 3, Arturo Lopez Caullieres, COLN, 1:05.16. 4, Seth Schutte, OA, 1:10.13. 5, Peter Lewis, OA, 1:10.86. --, Luke Swain, COLN, X1:09.11. --, Joseph Oraye, COLN, X1:10.42.

                Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sam Russell, COLN, 4:51.60. 2, Jared Carroll, COLN, 5:04.13. 3, Ayush Panda, COLN, 5:24.55. 4, Ian Dickey, OA, 6:29.14. --, Christopher Lee, COLN, X5:22.18. --, Paxton Rush, COLN, X5:28.77. --, Jack Tregoning, COLN, X6:48.94.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'B' (Nicholas Green 10, Christopher Lee 9, Sam Russell 11, Jared Carroll 11), 1:32.65. 2, Columbus North '' (Thomas Goble 12, Michael Lee 12, Ayush Panda 10, Evan Patterson 10), 1:36.32. 3, Columbus North 'C' (Jack Tregoning 9, Jose Gamez 10, Blake Day 9, Arturo Lopez Caullieres 9), 1:55.05. 4, Oldenburg Academy Twisters '' (Nathaniel Geis , Seth Schutte , Peter Lewis , Ian Dickey ), 1:58.75.

                Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Nicholas Green, COLN, 1:00.48. 2, Michael Lee, COLN, 1:00.62. 3, Ayush Panda, COLN, 1:04.30. 4, Seth Schutte, OA, 1:31.43. --, Jared Greene, COLN, X1:05.39.

                Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Evan Patterson, COLN, 1:05.59. 2, Michael Lee, COLN, 1:11.99. 3, Thomas Goble, COLN, 1:13.24. 4, Peter Lewis, OA, 1:31.41. --, Kaz Gambrel, COLN, X1:18.96. --, Blake Day, COLN, X1:20.90.

                Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North '' (Nicholas Green 10, Paxton Rush 11, Tristen Cook 9, Nico Jones 12), 3:37.50. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Ayush Panda 10, Aidan McAlister 9, Jared Greene 10, Christopher Lee 9), 3:38.05. 3, Columbus North 'C' (Jose Gamez 10, Jack Tregoning 9, Kaz Gambrel 10, Avie Ghatge 9), 4:31.17.

GIRLS MEET

                Team scores: Columbus North 146, Oldenburg Academy 30

Event Results

                Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North 'C' (Riddhi Garg 9, Erica Samuel 10, Anna Kishnani 9, Madison Sandlin 11), 2:16.19. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Vaikhari Nalole 9, Eden Zaborowski 9, Jocelyn Carroll 9, Kaitlyn Niebrugge 12), 2:16.51. 3, Columbus North '' (Elizabeth King 10, Maria Cena Zavala 9, Lauren Mackey 12, Adeline Rush 9), 2:16.59. 4, Oldenburg Academy Twisters '' (Molly Wachsmann , Angela Wanstrath , Kennedy Hanna , Lydia Gigrich ), 2:22.99. 5, Oldenburg Academy Twisters 'B' (Elizabeth Mullen , Emma Beckman , Lana Lischkge , Sarah Price ), 2:49.27. --, Columbus North 'D' (Cynthia Cordova 10, Chloe Day 11, Paige Sherlock 9, Rachel Gutman 11), XDQ.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Elizabeth Mullen, OA, 2:21.78. 2, Vaikhari Nalole, COLN, 2:31.91. 3, Lauren Mackey, COLN, 2:38.11.

                Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Elizabeth King, COLN, 2:18.46. 2, Erica Samuel, COLN, 2:28.01. 3, Lana Lischkge, OA, 3:01.32. 4, Sarah Price, OA, 3:30.33. --, Madison Sandlin, COLN, X2:45.32. --, Hannah Franklin, COLN, DQ.

                Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Karlie Brown, COLN, 28.09. 2, Abbey Landini, COLN, 28.15. 3, Adeline Rush, COLN, 28.40. 4, Angela Wanstrath, OA, 29.63. 5, Emma Beckman, OA, 42.50. --, Hannah Manlief, COLN, X28.10. --, Caroline Swenson, COLN, X28.43. --, Jocelyn Carroll, COLN, X30.09. --, Maria Cena Zavala, COLN, X32.37. --, Ruth Ann Mayer, COLN, X33.50. --, Anna Kishnani, COLN, X34.91. --, Cynthia Cordova, COLN, X34.98. --, Eden Zaborowski, COLN, X35.62. --, Celeste Ramirez, COLN, X35.70. --, Samridhi Lamba, COLN, X40.60. --, Alexa Navarro, COLN, X44.96.

                Girls 1-meter diving: 1, Ella Anderson, COLN, 168.35. 2, Naomy Argueta Ventura, COLN, 151.95. 3, Delaney Donovan, COLN, 126.70. --, Kate Falkner, COLN, X128.35. --, Andrea Contreras, COLN, X108.80.

                Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Elizabeth King, COLN, 1:04.52. 2, Lauren Mackey, COLN, 1:14.70. 3, Caroline Swenson, COLN, 1:15.48. 4, Kennedy Hanna, OA, 1:15.62. 5, Molly Wachsmann, OA, 1:25.78. --, Jocelyn Carroll, COLN, X1:23.34.

                Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Karlie Brown, COLN, 1:00.01. 2, Hannah Manlief, COLN, 1:01.06. 3, Kennedy Hanna, OA, 1:09.99. 4, Lana Lischkge, OA, 1:15.16. 5, Chloe Day, COLN, 1:20.47. 6, Sarah Price, OA, 1:28.11. --, Abbey Landini, COLN, X1:01.35. --, Maria Cena Zavala, COLN, X1:13.17. --, Celeste Ramirez, COLN, X1:18.42. --, Anna Kishnani, COLN, X1:18.68. --, Cynthia Cordova, COLN, X1:18.72. --, Eden Zaborowski, COLN, X1:19.63. --, Ruth Ann Mayer, COLN, X1:20.33. --, Samridhi Lamba, COLN, X1:32.96. --, Alexa Navarro, COLN, X1:46.38.

                Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Adeline Rush, COLN, 6:09.00. 2, Vaikhari Nalole, COLN, 6:13.49. 3, Paige Sherlock, COLN, 6:34.64. --, Hannah Franklin, COLN, X6:36.85.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North '' (Kaitlyn Niebrugge 12, Hannah Manlief 11, Abbey Landini 11, Madison Sandlin 11), 1:52.00. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Riddhi Garg 9, Paige Sherlock 9, Karlie Brown 10, Hannah Franklin 9), 1:53.53. 3, Oldenburg Academy Twisters '' (Angela Wanstrath , Molly Wachsmann , Lydia Gigrich , Kennedy Hanna ), 2:06.98. 4, Columbus North 'C' (Alexa Navarro 10, Samridhi Lamba 9, Anna Kishnani 9, Ruth Ann Mayer 9), 2:39.23. --, Columbus North 'D' (Celeste Ramirez 10, Cynthia Cordova 10, Maria Cena Zavala 9, Rachel Gutman 11), X2:13.38.

                Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Kaitlyn Niebrugge, COLN, 1:04.55. 2, Riddhi Garg, COLN, 1:10.60. 3, Erica Samuel, COLN, 1:10.98. 4, Molly Wachsmann, OA, 1:19.80. 5, Elizabeth Mullen, OA, 1:30.11. --, Madison Sandlin, COLN, X1:16.13.

                Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Kaitlyn Niebrugge, COLN, 1:17.45. 2, Paige Sherlock, COLN, 1:24.39. 3, Rachel Gutman, COLN, 1:25.40. 4, Angela Wanstrath, OA, 1:27.67. 5, Lydia Gigrich, OA, 1:29.52. 6, Emma Beckman, OA, 1:55.01. --, Chloe Day, COLN, X1:38.96.

                Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North '' (Vaikhari Nalole 9, Abbey Landini 11, Lauren Mackey 12, Elizabeth King 10), 4:08.37. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Adeline Rush 9, Hannah Manlief 11, Hannah Franklin 9, Erica Samuel 10), 4:12.67. 3, Columbus North 'C' (Caroline Swenson 10, Eden Zaborowski 9, Jocelyn Carroll 9, Karlie Brown 10), 4:29.23. 4, Oldenburg Academy Twisters '' (Lana Lischkge , Elizabeth Mullen , Emma Beckman , Lydia Gigrich ), 5:31.16.

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement