Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

3 weeks ago by Pat McKee

Nalole, Cook and Austin claim blue ribbons in CN Swimming JV Invitational

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Freshman Vaikhari Nalole won two events while classmates Tristen Cook and DeShawn Austin each captured one blue ribbon Wednesday (Jan. 24) to pace the Columbus North swimming teams in the Columbus North JV Invitational.

                Nalole claimed the girls’ 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 32.48 seconds and the girls’ 100 backstroke in 1:10.07. Cook won the boys’ 100 butterfly in 1:03.73, while Austin scored 164.45 points to prevail in boys’ diving.

                No team scores were kept in the meet.

                Columbus North swimming returns to action at 6 p.m. Thursday (Jan. 25) when it hosts Oldenburg Academy for its Senior Night.

COLUMBUS NORTH JV INVITATIONAL

                No team scores were kept.

Event Results

                Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Bloomington South 'A' (Clara Bessler 9, Susan Brown 9, Nicole Perry 12, Meghan May 11), 2:05.48. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Vaikhari Nalole 9, Eden Zaborowski 9, Anna Kishnani 9, Madison Sandlin 11), 2:19.42. --, Columbus North 'B' (Celeste Ramirez 10, Samridhi Lamba 9, Maria Cena Zavala 9, Alexa Navarro 10), DQ. --, Bloomington North 'A' (Sophie Whikehart 11, Frannie Dellacqua 12, Morgaine Thomas-Rigdon 9, Kasidee Robertson 9), DQ. --, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Sarah Nadler FR, Asako Futagawa JR, Sophia Keck SO, Jessica Vanek SR), DQ.

                Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Bloomington South 'B' (Joshua Simon 10, Sam Cox-Stonier 9, Logan Addison 11, Silas Bailey 9), 1:53.72. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Tristen Cook 9, Jack Tregoning 9, Arturo Lopez Caullieres 9, Blake Day 9), 2:04.64. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Jose Gamez 10, Joseph Oraye 9, Luke Swain 10, Avie Ghatge 9), 2:11.65. 4, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Ricardo Aguayo FR, Riley Bland FR, Davide Scholl FR, Temoc Fernandez JR), 2:13.26. 5, Bloomington North 'A' (Abdurakhmon Khodikhojaev 9, Jackson Harvey 12, Carlos Nunez 10, Christian Smith 12), 2:16.14. 6, Bloomington North 'B' (Andrew Hopkins 9, Addison Reed 9, Logan Scaggs 9, Nicolas Mauries 10), 2:21.32. 7, Bloomington North 'C' (Ethan Cantrell 9, Sardor Alimov 9, Joseph Thompson 9, Jerrett Alexander 11), 2:22.03. 8, Bloomington North 'D' (Darrick Gingles 10, Pablo Fierst Garcia 12, Moroni Arteaga 10, Aidan Wright 9), 2:23.32. --, Bloomington South 'A' (Connor Brinkley 10, Evan Halloran 9, Kobi Hogan 10, Robert Ridlon 10), DQ.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Stella Hyun, South Swimming, 2:21.78. 2, Katherine Banks, South Swimming, 2:31.91. 3, Sarah Nadler, Fchs-IN, 2:38.11. 4, Clara Bessler, South Swimming, 2:39.40. 5, Jordan Rio, South Swimming, 2:48.37.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Gideon Townsend, South Swimming, 2:03.14. 2, Ricardo Aguayo, Fchs-IN, 2:04.77. 3, Carlos Nunez, BHSN, 2:19.40. 4, Moroni Arteaga, BHSN, 2:28.25.

                Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Vaikhari Nalole, COLN, 2:32.48. 2, Kierstyn McKibben, Fchs-IN, 2:49.12. 3, Sophia Keck, Fchs-IN, 3:04.12. 4, Eden Zaborowski, COLN, 3:10.36.

                Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Evan Halloran, South Swimming, 2:14.31. 2, Zach Loucks, South Swimming, 2:17.78. 3, Sam Cox-Stonier, South Swimming, 2:18.73. 4, Tristen Cook, COLN, 2:25.74. 5, Michael Betar, South Swimming, 2:27.91. 6, Riley Bland, Fchs-IN, 2:39.36. 7, Logan Scaggs, BHSN, 2:42.86.

                Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Meghan May, South Swimming, 27.21. 2, Madison Sandlin, COLN, 27.90. 3, Kasidee Robertson, BHSN, 28.93. 4, Hannah Franklin, COLN, 29.51. 5, Stella Hyun, South Swimming, 29.75. 6, Morgaine Thomas-Rigdon, BHSN, 30.61. 7, Katherine Banks, South Swimming, 31.07. 8, Clara Bessler, South Swimming, 31.18. 9, Rachel Bustin, BHSN, 31.43. 10, Olivia Richardson, South Swimming, 31.76. 11, Skyler Hamilton, Fchs-IN, 32.50. 12, Anya Thomans-Rigdon, BHSN, 32.59. 13, Frannie Dellacqua, BHSN, 32.63. 14, Cynthia Earls, Fchs-IN, 33.53. 15, Ruth Ann Mayer, COLN, 34.27. 15, Asako Futagawa, Fchs-IN, 34.27. 17, Sophie Whikehart, BHSN, 34.31. 18, Anna Kishnani, COLN, 34.32. 19, CelesteRamirez, COLN, 36.38. 20, Samridhi Lamba, COLN, 41.32. 21, Alexa Navarro, COLN, 46.97.

                Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Kobi Hogan, South Swimming, 24.13. 2, Robert Ridlon, South Swimming, 25.02. 3, Connor Brinkley, South Swimming, 25.23. 4, Blake Day, COLN, 25.44. 5, Silas Bailey, South Swimming, 25.76. 6, Jackson Harvey, BHSN, 26.41. 7, Jose Gamez, COLN, 26.43. 8, Logan Addison, South Swimming, 26.45. 9, Joshua Simon, South Swimming, 27.31. 10, Joshua Bryan, South Swimming, 27.40. 11, Luke Swain, COLN, 28.94. 12, Will Quigley, South Swimming, 29.10. 13, Abdurakhmon Khodikhojaev, BHSN, 29.34. 14, Temoc Fernandez, Fchs-IN, 29.65. 15, Andrew Hopkins, BHSN, 29.96. 16, Ethan Cantrell, BHSN, 30.00. 17, Nicolas Mauries, BHSN, 30.27. 18, Christian Smith, BHSN, 30.29. 19, Joseph Thompson, BHSN, 30.94. 20, Joseph Oraye, COLN, 31.01. 21, Aidan Wright, BHSN, 31.54. 22, Darrick Gingles, BHSN, 32.98. 23, Jerrett Alexander, BHSN, 33.21. 24, Sardor Alimov, BHSN, 34.93.

                Girls 1-meter diving: 1, Marleyla Wiltz, South Swimming, 155.25. 2, Grace Konerman, South Swimming, 148.30. 3, Lexi Furman, BHSN, 136.40. 4, Delaney Donovan, COLN, 135.10. 5, Kate Falkner, COLN, 129.40. 6, Kendra McHenry, COLN, 102.00. 7, Andrea Contreras, COLN, 97.45.

                Boys 1-meter diving: 1, DeShawn Austin, COLN, 164.45. 2, Addison Reed, BHSN, 127.40.

                Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Nicole Perry, South Swimming, 1:07.76. 2, Susan Brown, South Swimming, 1:20.19. 3, Jessica Vanek, Fchs-IN, 1:21.64. 4, Sophia Keck, Fchs-IN, 1:34.23.

                Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Tristen Cook, COLN, 1:03.73. 2, Joshua Bryan, South Swimming, 1:05.65. 3, Arturo Lopez Caullieres, COLN, 1:10.47. 4, Davide Scholl, Fchs-IN, 1:20.99.

                Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Meghan May, South Swimming, 58.91. 2, Hannah Franklin, COLN, 1:05.33. 3, Kasidee Robertson, BHSN, 1:05.81. 4, Morgaine Thomas-Rigdon, BHSN, 1:06.93. 5, Maddy Simpson, Fchs-IN, 1:10.41. 6, Maria Cena Zavala, COLN, 1:12.95. 7, Cynthia Earls, Fchs-IN, 1:13.33. 8, Anya Thomans-Rigdon, BHSN, 1:13.37. 9, Skyler Hamilton, Fchs-IN, 1:14.81. 10, Cynthia Cordova, COLN, 1:20.10. 11, Celeste Ramirez, COLN, 1:20.23. 12, Ruth Ann Mayer, COLN, 1:21.12. 13, Alexa Navarro, COLN, 1:46.69.

                Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Kobi Hogan, South Swimming, 53.34. 2, Robert Ridlon, South Swimming, 54.18. 3, Blake Day, COLN, 55.18. 4, Silas Bailey, South Swimming, 56.20. 5, Ricardo Aguayo, Fchs-IN, 56.92. 6, Gideon Townsend, South Swimming, 57.36. 7, Logan Addison, South Swimming, 58.37. 8, Carlos Nunez, BHSN, 1:02.86. 9, Moroni Arteaga, BHSN, 1:04.79. 10, Temoc Fernandez, Fchs-IN, 1:06.92. 11, Pablo Fierst Garcia, BHSN, 1:07.98. 12, Jack Tregoning, COLN, 1:10.24. 13, Abdurakhmon Khodikhojaev, BHSN, 1:10.55. 14, Nicolas Mauries, BHSN, 1:10.67. 15, Jerrett Alexander, BHSN, 1:11.00.

                Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Michael Betar, South Swimming, 5:57.52. 2, Joseph Thompson, BHSN, 6:43.85.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Bloomington North 'A' (Morgaine Thomas-Rigdon 9, Frannie Dellacqua 12, Rachel Bustin 9, Kasidee Robertson 9), 2:04.24. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Madison Sandlin 11, Anna Kishnani 9, Hannah Franklin 9, Maria Cena Zavala 9), 2:05.63. 3, Bloomington South 'A' (Olivia Richardson 9, Katherine Banks 10, Jordan Rio 11, Clara Bessler 9), 2:08.55. 4, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Cynthia Earls SO, Asako Futagawa JR, Skyler Hamilton FR, Maddy Simpson SO), 2:11.82. 5, Columbus North 'B' (Celeste Ramirez 10, Ruth Ann Mayer 9, Cynthia Cordova 10, Samridhi Lamba 9), 2:28.35.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Bloomington South 'A' (Kobi Hogan 10, Zach Loucks 9, Robert Ridlon 10, Silas Bailey 9), 1:39.36. 2, Bloomington South 'B' (Evan Halloran 9, Michael Betar 10, Gideon Townsend 10, Will Quigley 9), 1:47.12. 3, Bloomington North 'A' (Logan Scaggs 9, Abdurakhmon Khodikhojaev 9, Jackson Harvey 12, Carlos Nunez 10), 1:53.65. 4, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Temoc Fernandez JR, Riley Bland FR, Davide Scholl FR, Ricardo Aguayo FR), 1:57.99. 5, Bloomington North 'C' (Pablo Fierst Garcia 12, Addison Reed 9, Christian Smith 12, Moroni Arteaga 10), 2:00.51. 6, Bloomington North 'D' (Sardor Alimov 9, Aidan Wright 9, Jerrett Alexander 11, Joseph Thompson 9), 2:09.77. 7, Bloomington North 'B' (Ethan Cantrell 9, Andrew Hopkins 9, Nicolas Mauries 10, Darrick Gingles 10), 2:11.30.

                Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Vaikhari Nalole, COLN, 1:10.07. 2, Susan Brown, South Swimming, 1:13.53. 3, Clara Bessler, South Swimming, 1:15.05. 4, Olivia Richardson, South Swimming, 1:16.75. 5, Kierstyn McKibben, Fchs-IN, 1:17.13. 6, Sarah Nadler, Fchs-IN, 1:22.16. 7, Katherine Banks, South Swimming, 1:23.05. 8, Sophie Whikehart, BHSN, 1:23.19. 9, Maria Cena Zavala, COLN, 1:28.71.

                Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Connor Brinkley, South Swimming, 1:01.25. 2, Zach Loucks, South Swimming, 1:02.33. 3, Joshua Simon, South Swimming, 1:05.10. 4, Jose Gamez, COLN, 1:10.19. 5, Ethan Cantrell, BHSN, 1:23.77. 6, Davide Scholl, Fchs-IN, 1:34.00. 7, Darrick Gingles, BHSN, 1:40.51.

                Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Maddy Simpson, Fchs-IN, 1:29.70. 2, Rachel Bustin, BHSN, 1:29.96. 3, Nicole Perry, South Swimming, 1:30.59. 4, Frannie Dellacqua, BHSN, 1:32.58. 5, Eden Zaborowski, COLN, 1:33.80. 6, Asako Futagawa, Fchs-IN, 1:37.35. 7, Samridhi Lamba, COLN, 1:46.67.

                Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Evan Halloran, South Swimming, 1:08.25. 2, Sam Cox-Stonier, South Swimming, 1:08.32. 3, Addison Reed, BHSN, 1:19.53. 4, Riley Bland, Fchs-IN, 1:21.12. 5, Logan Scaggs, BHSN, 1:22.14. 6, Arturo Lopez Caullieres, COLN, 1:24.23. 7, Jack Tregoning, COLN, 1:25.47. 8, Will Quigley, South Swimming, 1:25.62. 9, Christian Smith, BHSN, 1:25.92. 10, Sardor Alimov, BHSN, 1:26.02. 11, Aidan Wright, BHSN, 1:27.92. 12, Pablo Fierst Garcia, BHSN, 1:30.69. --, Jackson Harvey, BHSN, DQ.

                Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Bloomington South 'A' (Meghan May 11, Susan Brown 9, Nicole Perry 12, Stella Hyun 9), 4:17.87. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Madison Sandlin 11, Hannah Franklin 9, Vaikhari Nalole 9, Eden Zaborowski 9), 4:31.31. 3, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Skyler Hamilton FR, Sarah Nadler FR, Sophia Keck SO, Maddy Simpson SO), 5:00.87.

                Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Bloomington South 'A' (Zach Loucks 9, Sam Cox-Stonier 9, Gideon Townsend 10, Connor Brinkley 10), 3:44.96. 2, Bloomington South 'B' (Joshua Simon 10, Logan Addison 11, Joshua Bryan 10, Will Quigley 9), 4:02.32. 3, Columbus North 'A' (Blake Day 9, Arturo Lopez Caullieres 9, Luke Swain 10, Tristen Cook 9), 4:02.94.

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement