Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

1 month ago by Pat McKee

Patterson, Green pace Columbus North boys swimming to win over Franklin Central; CN girls fall to Flashes

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Sophomores Evan Patterson and Nick Green each won two events Thursday evening (Jan. 11), leading the Columbus North boys swimming team to a 143-39 victory over Franklin Central in Charles “Chick” Newell Natatorium.

                The visiting Flashes claimed a 99-87 decision in the girls’ meet.

                Patterson captured the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 3.22 seconds and the 100 butterfly in 53.75 as the CN boys won all 12 events in their meet. Green took the 500 free in 5:01.12 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:05.92.

                Other Bull Frog winners included junior Sam Russell, 1:48.49 in the 200 free; freshman Aidan McAlister, 25.01 in the 50 free; junior Jared Carroll, 48.90 in the 100 free; sophomore Ayush Panda, 1:00.53 in the 100 back; and senior Grant Fehribach, 213.20 in diving.

                The boys also swept the three relays. Junior Paxton Rush, Patterson, Carroll and freshman Christopher Lee touched first in the 200 medley relay in 1:45.16. Carroll, senior Nico Jones, sophomore Mason King and senior Thomas Goble combined to take the 200 free relay in 1:37.59. Nick Green, Lee, sophomore Jared Green and Goble teamed in the 400 free relay in 3:29.66.

                Sophomore Betsy King won two events to lead the Columbus North girls. She captured blue ribbons in the 200 free in 1:59.67 and the 500 free in 5:23.63.

                Others who prevailed were sophomore Olivia Morlok, 2:20.13 in the 200 IM, and sophomore Erica Samuel, 57.71 in the 100 free.

                Morlok, sophomore Karlie Brown, Samuel and King finished first in the 400 free relay.

                The 200 free relay quartet of Samuel, Morlok, freshman Riddhi Garg and King placed second in 1:45.87, but their time was a team season best for the event.

                Columbus North returns to action at 9 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 20 in the Conference Indiana meet at the Natatorium at IUPUI. The CI meet will be a combined boys-girls competition.

AT COLUMBUS NORTH

Boys Meet

                Team scores: Columbus North 143, Franklin Central 39

Event Results

                Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Rush, Paxton 11, Patterson, Evan 10, Carroll, Jared 11, Lee, Christopher ), 1:45.16. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Lee, Michael D 12, Green, Nicholas 10, Russell, Sam 11, Panda, Ayush 10), 1:47.85. 3, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Kaster, Zachary C SR, Poole, David K SO, Schreiner, Alexander D SO, Totten, Joshua L SO), 1:56.04. 4, Columbus North 'C' (Cook, Tristen 9, Lopez Caullieres, Arturo 9, Swain, Luke 10, Oraye, Joseph 9), 2:09.96. --, Franklin Central High School-IN 'B' (Montgomery, Parker J FR, Bland, Riley K FR, Scholl, Davide J FR, Fernandez, Temoc * JR), DQ.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Russell, Sam, COLN, 1:48.49. 2, Rush, Paxton, COLN, 2:01.98. 3, Totten, Joshua L, Fchs-IN, 2:05.18. 4, Montgomery, Parker J, Fchs-IN, 2:14.11. --, Lee, Christopher, COLN, DQ.

                Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Patterson, Evan, COLN, 2:03.22. 2, Goble, Thomas M, COLN, 2:16.81. 3, Cook, Tristen, COLN, 2:25.74. 4, Poole, David K, Fchs-IN, 2:26.38. 5, Tran II, Tuan Q, Fchs-IN, 2:26.51. --, Jones, Nico A, COLN, X2:22.80.

                Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 25.01. 2, Green, Jared, COLN, 25.05. 3, Schreiner, Alexander D, Fchs-IN, 25.07. 4, Fernandez, Temoc *, Fchs-IN, 28.66. 5, Scholl, Davide J, Fchs-IN, 33.24. --, Carroll, Jared, COLN, DQ.

                Boys 1-meter diving: 1, Fehribach, Grant, COLN, 213.20. 2, Shaffer, Blake, COLN, 162.05. 3, Jiles, Kyan, COLN, 157.00. --, Austin, Deshawn, COLN, X129.90.

                Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Patterson, Evan, COLN, 53.75. 2, Russell, Sam, COLN, 54.26. 3, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 1:04.80. 4, Poole, David K, Fchs-IN, 1:10.49. 5, Lopez Caullieres, Arturo, COLN, 1:11.62. 6, Bland, Riley K, Fchs-IN, 1:25.06.

                Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Carroll, Jared, COLN, 48.90. 2, Green, Jared, COLN, 54.63. 3, Kaster, Zachary C, Fchs-IN, 55.91. 4, King, Mason, COLN, 57.48. 5, Fernandez, Temoc *, Fchs-IN, 1:06.97. 6, Scholl, Davide J, Fchs-IN, 1:16.23. --, Jones, Nico A, COLN, X57.01. --, Swain, Luke, COLN, X1:08.23.

                Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Green, Nicholas, COLN, 5:01.12. 2, Panda, Ayush, COLN, 5:17.14. 3, Lee, Michael D, COLN, 5:20.24. 4, Totten, Joshua L, Fchs-IN, 5:42.05. 5, Tran II, Tuan Q, Fchs-IN, 5:47.81. --, Rush, Paxton, COLN, X5:25.44.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'B' (Carroll, Jared 11, Jones, Nico A 12, King, Mason 10, Goble, Thomas M 12), 1:37.59. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Patterson, Evan 10, McAlister, Aidan 9, Cook, Tristen 9, Green, Jared 10), 1:38.32. 3, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Bland, Riley K FR, Montgomery, Parker J FR, Scholl, Davide J FR, Tran II, Tuan Q FR), 1:55.84.

                Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Panda, Ayush, COLN, 1:00.53. 2, Kaster, Zachary C, Fchs-IN, 1:01.58. 3, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 1:01.88. 4, Cook, Tristen, COLN, 1:08.00. 5, Montgomery, Parker J, Fchs-IN, 1:12.54. --, King, Mason, COLN, X1:10.98.

                Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Green, Nicholas, COLN, 1:05.92. 2, Schreiner, Alexander D, Fchs-IN, 1:09.04. 3, Lee, Michael D, COLN, 1:14.86. 4, Goble, Thomas M, COLN, 1:15.21. 5, Bland, Riley K, Fchs-IN, 1:20.83. 6, Lopez Caullieres, Arturo, COLN, 1:26.28. 7, Swain, Luke, COLN, 1:29.24. 8, Oraye, Joseph, COLN, 1:29.81.

                Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'B' (Green, Nicholas 10, Lee, Christopher , Green, Jared 10, Goble, Thomas M 12), 3:29.66. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Russell, Sam 11, McAlister, Aidan 9, Rush, Paxton 11, Panda, Ayush 10), 3:29.69. 3, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Kaster, Zachary C SR, Poole, David K SO, Schreiner, Alexander D SO, Tran II, Tuan Q FR), 3:50.29. 4, Columbus North 'C' (Lee, Michael D 12, Jones, Nico A 12, Swain, Luke 10, King, Mason 10), 4:02.41.

Girls Meet

                Team scores: Franklin Central 99, Columbus North 87

Event Results

                Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Matthies, Kathryn A JR, Schiffli, Regan T JR, McCormick, Abigail P JR, Schiffli, Rachel M JR), 1:58.09. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Niebrugge, Kaitlyn M 12, Swenson, Caroline 10, Brown, Karlie A 10, Garg, Riddhi 9), 2:02.01. 3, Franklin Central High School-IN 'B' (McKibben, Kierstyn R SO, Stafford, Delaney R JR, Habegger, Lily K JR, Croxford, Emma L SR), 2:09.20. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Nalole, Vaikhari 9, Gutman, Rachel 11, Rush, Adeline 9, Manlief, Hannah 11), 2:09.20. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Franklin, Hannah 9, Day, Chloe 11, Mackey, Lauren O 12, Carroll, Jocelyn 9), 2:21.13. --, Columbus North 'D' (Cordova, Cynthia 10, Gambrel, Kalissa 10, Zaborowski, Eden 9, Lamba, Samridhi 9), X2:55.81. --, Franklin Central High School-IN 'C' (Hamilton, Skyler L FR, Simpson, Maddy M SO, Vanek, Jessica B SR, Keck, Sophia M SO), DQ.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, King, Elizabeth F, COLN, 1:59.67. 2, Hershberger, Abbe L, Fchs-IN, 2:07.32. 3, Croxford, Emma L, Fchs-IN, 2:13.21. 4, Nalole, Vaikhari, COLN, 2:21.63. 5, Mackey, Lauren O, COLN, 2:23.61. 6, Nadler, Sarah M, Fchs-IN, 2:34.92. --, Franklin, Hannah, COLN, X2:32.56.

                Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Morlok, Olivia, COLN, 2:20.13. 2, Cassinelli, Holly E, Fchs-IN, 2:29.47. 3, Swenson, Caroline, COLN, 2:34.53. 4, Miller, Elise D, Fchs-IN, 2:35.01. 5, Manlief, Hannah, COLN, 2:37.46. 6, Dobbs, Sophia M, Fchs-IN, 2:39.94. --, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, X2:48.67.

                Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Schiffli, Rachel M, Fchs-IN, 24.39. 2, Schiffli, Regan T, Fchs-IN, 25.12. 3, Niebrugge, Kaitlyn M, COLN, 27.21. 3, Garg, Riddhi, COLN, 27.21. 5, Lawrence, Grace E, Fchs-IN, 27.71. 6, Gutman, Rachel, COLN, 28.24. --, Vanek, Jessica B, Fchs-IN, X31.21. --, Hamilton, Skyler L, Fchs-IN, X31.71. --, Keck, Sophia M, Fchs-IN, X31.76. --, Cena Zavala, Maria, COLN, X32.30. --, Simpson, Maddy M, Fchs-IN, X32.37. --, Futagawa, Asako -, Fchs-IN, X32.46. --, Earls, Cynthia M, Fchs-IN, X33.22. --, Nadler, Sarah M, Fchs-IN, X33.51. --, Day, Chloe, COLN, X33.55. --, Mayer, Ruth Ann, COLN, X34.50. --, Cordova, Cynthia, COLN, X34.50. --, Zaborowski, Eden, COLN, X35.13. --, Kishnani, Anna, COLN, X35.90. --, Ramirez, Celeste, COLN, X37.72. --, Gambrel, Kalissa, COLN, X40.01. --, Lamba, Samridhi, COLN, X41.14. --, Navarro, Alexa, COLN, X45.85.

                Girls 1-meter diving: 1, Divish, Carley, Fchs-IN, 181.80. 2, Grossman, Rebecca R, Fchs-IN, 171.20. 3, Tapp, Leah, Fchs-IN, 166.50. 4, Argueta Ventura, Naomy, COLN, 141.15. 5, Anderson, Ella, COLN, 140.20. 6, Lemley, Grace, COLN, 136.30. --, Donovan, Delaney, COLN, X122.25. --, Falkner, Kate, COLN, X109.30. --, Goheen, Emilie P, Fchs-IN, X88.65. --, Contreras, Andrea, COLN, X84.85.

                Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Schiffli, Rachel M, Fchs-IN, 58.68. 2, Morlok, Olivia, COLN, 1:03.38. 3, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 1:08.58. 4, McCormick, Abigail P, Fchs-IN, 1:09.30. 5, Hershberger, Abbe L, Fchs-IN, 1:14.31. 6, Manlief, Hannah, COLN, 1:14.37. --, Mackey, Lauren O, COLN, X1:14.39.

                Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Samuel, Erica, COLN, 57.71. 2, Niebrugge, Kaitlyn M, COLN, 59.45. 3, Dobbs, Sophia M, Fchs-IN, 1:00.00. 4, Swenson, Caroline, COLN, 1:02.07. 5, Lawrence, Grace E, Fchs-IN, 1:02.82. 6, Habegger, Lily K, Fchs-IN, 1:04.80. --, Franklin, Hannah, COLN, X1:08.32. --, Simpson, Maddy M, Fchs-IN, X1:10.13. --, Vanek, Jessica B, Fchs-IN, X1:11.68. --, Earls, Cynthia M, Fchs-IN, X1:13.94. --, Mayer, Ruth Ann, COLN, X1:20.36. --, Navarro, Alexa, COLN, X1:48.32.

                Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, King, Elizabeth F, COLN, 5:23.63. 2, Matthies, Kathryn A, Fchs-IN, 5:33.90. 3, Schiffli, Regan T, Fchs-IN, 5:40.34. 4, Brown, Karlie A, COLN, 5:48.65. 5, Miller, Elise D, Fchs-IN, 6:01.01. 6, Gutman, Rachel, COLN, 6:05.99. --, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, X6:31.53.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Schiffli, Rachel M JR, Schiffli, Regan T JR, Matthies, Kathryn A JR, Hershberger, Abbe L SO), 1:44.18. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Samuel, Erica 10, Morlok, Olivia 10, Garg, Riddhi 9, King, Elizabeth F 10), 1:45.87. 3, Franklin Central High School-IN 'B' (Lawrence, Grace E SO, Cassinelli, Holly E JR, Dobbs, Sophia M JR, Miller, Elise D JR), 1:53.66. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Sherlock, Paige 9, Rush, Adeline 9, Mackey, Lauren O 12, Nalole, Vaikhari 9), 1:57.45. 5, Franklin Central High School-IN 'C' (Habegger, Lily K JR, Keck, Sophia M SO, McKibben, Kierstyn R SO, Stafford, Delaney R JR), 2:03.29. 6, Columbus North 'C' (Day, Chloe 11, Cena Zavala, Maria 9, Kishnani, Anna 9, Gambrel, Kalissa 10), 2:23.78. --, Franklin Central High School-IN 'D' (Nadler, Sarah M FR, Earls, Cynthia M SO, Hamilton, Skyler L FR, Futagawa, Asako - JR), X2:12.97. --, Columbus North 'D' (Ramirez, Celeste 10, Mayer, Ruth Ann 9, Navarro, Alexa 10, Lamba, Samridhi 9), X2:43.42.

                Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Matthies, Kathryn A, Fchs-IN, 1:06.57. 2, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 1:07.24. 3, Garg, Riddhi, COLN, 1:09.48. 4, Nalole, Vaikhari, COLN, 1:10.41. 5, Croxford, Emma L, Fchs-IN, 1:11.15. 6, McKibben, Kierstyn R, Fchs-IN, 1:17.17. --, Cena Zavala, Maria, COLN, X1:25.81. --, Ramirez, Celeste, COLN, X1:45.22. --, Kishnani, Anna, COLN, X1:45.93.

                Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Cassinelli, Holly E, Fchs-IN, 1:14.92. 2, McCormick, Abigail P, Fchs-IN, 1:16.35. 3, Stafford, Delaney R, Fchs-IN, 1:17.65. 4, Samuel, Erica, COLN, 1:18.19. 5, Brown, Karlie A, COLN, 1:23.62. 6, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, 1:24.22. --, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, X1:28.55. --, Day, Chloe, COLN, X1:34.26. --, Futagawa, Asako -, Fchs-IN, X1:36.96. --, Zaborowski, Eden, COLN, X1:37.43. --, Gambrel, Kalissa, COLN, X1:54.37. --, Cordova, Cynthia, COLN, X1:58.65.

                Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Morlok, Olivia 10, Brown, Karlie A 10, Samuel, Erica 10, King, Elizabeth F 10), 3:50.80. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Niebrugge, Kaitlyn M 12, Gutman, Rachel 11, Manlief, Hannah 11, Swenson, Caroline 10), 4:06.22. 3, Franklin Central High School-IN 'B' (Dobbs, Sophia M JR, McKibben, Kierstyn R SO, Cassinelli, Holly E JR, Lawrence, Grace E SO), 4:17.52. 4, Columbus North 'C' (Franklin, Hannah 9, Cena Zavala, Maria 9, Carroll, Jocelyn 9, Sherlock, Paige 9), 4:40.39. 5, Franklin Central High School-IN 'C' (Habegger, Lily K JR, Nadler, Sarah M FR, Simpson, Maddy M SO, Stafford, Delaney R JR), 4:45.38. --, Franklin Central High School-IN 'D' (Keck, Sophia M SO, Earls, Cynthia M SO, Hamilton, Skyler L FR, Futagawa, Asako - JR), X5:03.83. --, Columbus North 'D' (Zaborowski, Eden 9, Cordova, Cynthia 10, Ramirez, Celeste 10, Mayer, Ruth Ann 9), X5:34.46. --, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Miller, Elise D JR, Hershberger, Abbe L SO, Croxford, Emma L SR, McCormick, Abigail P JR), DQ.

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement