Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

1 week ago by Pat McKee

Columbus North swimming sweeps Seymour in dual meets

                SEYMOUR, Ind. – Sophomores Evan Patterson, Olivia Morlok and Kaitlyn Niebrugge each posted a team season best Thursday evening (Nov. 30) as the Columbus North swimming teams swept Seymour in dual meets.

                Patterson was timed in 22.22 seconds in the 50-yard freestyle for a team season best, one of his two individual victories as the CN boys posted a 143-42 triumph in the Owls’ pool. He also won the 100 free in 50.78 and was one of four Bull Frog double winners for the boys.

                Morlok was clocked in 5:28.93 in the 500 free and Niebrugge was timed in 1:04.76 in the 100 back for team season bests as the Columbus North girls prevailed 130-55. Morlok also captured the 200 free in 2:05.79 and Niebrugge claimed the 200 individual medley in 2:25.71.

                Two CN girls’ relays also posted team season bests. They included Niebrugge, sophomore Caroline Swenson, sophomore Karlie Brown and sophomore Betsy King with a 2:00.20 in the 200 medley relay as well as sophomore Erica Samuel, Swenson, Morlok and junior Abbey Landini with  a 1:51.39 in the 200 free relay.

                Sophomore Nick Green, junior Sam Russell and junior Jared Carroll also won two events apiece in the boys’ meet. Green took the 200 free in 1:50.18 and the 500 free in 4:57.34. Russell touched first in the 200 IM in 2:01.73 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:02.10. Carroll prevailed in the 100 butterfly in 55.12 and the 100 backstroke in 56.50.

                The Bull Frogs also swept the boys’ relays. Junior Paxton Rush, freshman Albert Nusawardhana, Green and senior Thomas Goble won the 200 medley relay in 1:46.69. Patterson, sophomore Ayush Panda, freshman Thomas McCarrick and Carroll won the 200 free relay in 1:34.64. Goble, freshman Aidan McAlister, Carroll and Patterson prevailed in the 400 free relay in 3:25.92.

                King was another double winner in the girls’ meet, claiming the 50 free in 25.77 and the 100 free in 55.80. Brown took a blue ribbon in the 100 fly in 1:06.02. CN also won the other girls’ relay – Samuel, Morlok, Niebrugge and King combining for a time of 3:55.50 in the 400 free relay.

                Columbus North returns to action at 10 a.m. Saturday (Dec. 2) when it hosts Center Grove in a dual meet.

BOYS MEET

                Team scores: Columbus North 143, Seymour 42

Event Results

                200-yard medley relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Paxton Rush 11, Albert Nusawardhana 9, Nicholas Green 10, Thomas Goble 12), 1:46.69. 2, Columbus North 'C' (Michael Lee 12, Carlos Torres Martinez 10, Jared Green 10, Arturo Lopez Caullieres 9), 2:00.24. 3, Seymour 'A' (Lee Freeman 11, Roman Ramirez 9, Eric Blacklidge 10, Brady Westfall 11), 2:02.52. 4, Seymour 'B' (Harrison Cottrill 10, Trevor Layne 10, Eduardo Zarate 9, Trent Hohenstreiter 12), 2:10.04. 5, Seymour 'C' (Ethan Dippold 9, Nolan Speer 11, Jacob Hart 11, Kevin Lopez 11), x2:45.75. --, Columbus North 'D' (Rohit Malik 9, Jack Tregoning 9, Floyd Athaide 12, Luke Swain 10), X2:23.59. --, Columbus North 'B' (Aidan McAlister 9, Sam Russell 11, Ayush Panda 10, Christopher Lee ), DQ.

                200 free: 1, Nicholas Green, COLN, 1:50.18. 2, Dalton Polley, SEYM, 1:54.17. 3, Ayush Panda, COLN, 1:55.34. 4, Aidan McAlister, COLN, 2:02.74. 5, Lee Freeman, SEYM, 2:15.02. 6, Bryce Miller, SEYM, 2:21.65. --, Floyd Athaide, COLN, X2:23.03. --, Arturo Lopez Caullieres, COLN, X2:23.99.

                200 IM: 1, Sam Russell, COLN, 2:01.73. 2, Albert Nusawardhana, COLN, 2:12.35. 3, Carlos Torres Martinez, COLN, 2:16.91. 4, Kyle Pfaffenberger, SEYM, 2:26.69. 5, Luke Turner, SEYM, 2:29.87. 6, Eric Blacklidge, SEYM, 2:42.64.

                50 free: 1, Evan Patterson, COLN, 22.22. 2, Thomas Goble, COLN, 23.93. 3, Christopher Lee, COLN, 25.08. 4, Dillon Polley, SEYM, 25.68. 5, Brady Westfall, SEYM, 25.74. 6, Roman Ramirez, SEYM, 28.92. --, Thomas McCarrick, COLN, X25.59. --, Mason King, COLN, X28.69. --, Eduardo Zarate, SEYM, X28.78. --, Trent Hohenstreiter, SEYM, X28.84. --, Trevor Layne, SEYM, X30.22. --, Luke Swain, COLN, X30.50. --, Nolan Speer, SEYM, X31.26. --, Kolton Douglas, COLN, X31.62. --, Avie Ghatge, COLN, X32.15. --, Ethan Dippold, SEYM, X34.05. --, Jacob Hart, SEYM, X34.75. --, Joseph Oraye, COLN, X43.08.

                Diving: 1, Devin Ramsey, SEYM, 266.30. 2, Grant Fehribach, COLN, 199.90. 3, Blake Shaffer, COLN, 140.65. 4, Kenny Argueta Ventura, COLN, 113.75. --, Kyan Jiles, COLN, X133.75. --, DeShawn Austin, COLN, X105.75. --, Kevin Lopez, SEYM, DQ.

                100 fly: 1, Jared Carroll, COLN, 55.12. 2, Ayush Panda, COLN, 1:02.55. 3, Aidan McAlister, COLN, 1:04.16. 4, Eric Blacklidge, SEYM, 1:05.90. 5, Tristen Cook, COLN, x1:06.17. 6, Floyd Athaide, COLN, x1:12.56. 7, Eduardo Zarate, SEYM, 1:20.69. --, Nolan Speer, SEYM, DQ.

                100 free: 1, Evan Patterson, COLN, 50.78. 2, Christopher Lee, COLN, 54.70. 3, Jared Green, COLN, 56.82. 4, Dillon Polley, SEYM, 57.91. 5, Brady Westfall, SEYM, 58.71. 6, Harrison Cottrill, SEYM, 1:02.77. --, Kaz Gambrel, COLN, X1:01.46. --, Luke Swain, COLN, X1:10.94. --, Kolton Douglas, COLN, X1:12.22. --, Ethan Dippold, SEYM, X1:13.43. --, Jacob Hart, SEYM, X1:28.35.

                500 free: 1, Nicholas Green, COLN, 4:57.34. 2, Thomas Goble, COLN, 5:02.39. 3, Dalton Polley, SEYM, 5:21.92. 4, Paxton Rush, COLN, 5:31.04. 5, Bryce Miller, SEYM, 6:33.20. 6, Trent Hohenstreiter, SEYM, 7:17.08. --, Nico Jones, COLN, X5:29.19. --, Jared Green, COLN, X5:37.16. --, Jack Tregoning, COLN, X7:06.80.

                200 free relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Evan Patterson 10, Ayush Panda 10, Thomas McCarrick 9, Jared Carroll 11), 1:34.64. 2, Seymour 'A' (Luke Turner 10, Kyle Pfaffenberger 12, Dillon Polley 11, Dalton Polley 11), 1:42.75. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Jared Green 10, Michael Lee 12, Tristen Cook 9, Nico Jones 12), 1:43.65. 4, Seymour 'B' (Eric Blacklidge 10, Lee Freeman 11, Eduardo Zarate 9, Bryce Miller 9), 1:53.49. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Mason King 10, Kaz Gambrel 10, Arturo Lopez Caullieres 9, Avie Ghatge 9), x2:00.00. --, Columbus North 'D' (Luke Swain 10, Floyd Athaide 12, Jack Tregoning 9, Kolton Douglas 11), X2:06.48.

                100 back: 1, Jared Carroll, COLN, 56.50. 2, Paxton Rush, COLN, 1:02.14. 3, Michael Lee, COLN, 1:05.54. 4, Luke Turner, SEYM, 1:06.91. 5, Lee Freeman, SEYM, 1:14.04. 6, Harrison Cottrill, SEYM, 1:16.91. --, Thomas McCarrick, COLN, X1:05.35. --, Mason King, COLN, X1:16.30.

                100 breast: 1, Sam Russell, COLN, 1:02.10. 2, Albert Nusawardhana, COLN, 1:05.19. 3, Kyle Pfaffenberger, SEYM, 1:11.27. 4, Carlos Torres Martinez, COLN, 1:13.49. 5, Roman Ramirez, SEYM, 1:18.62. 6, Trevor Layne, SEYM, 1:20.42. --, Kaz Gambrel, COLN, X1:18.69. --, Jack Tregoning, COLN, X1:30.25. --, Tristen Cook, COLN, X1:31.81. --, Rohit Malik, COLN, X1:46.38. --, Avie Ghatge, COLN, XDQ.

                400 free relay: 1, Columbus North 'B' (Thomas Goble 12, Aidan McAlister 9, Jared Carroll 11, Evan Patterson 10), 3:25.92. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Nicholas Green 10, Christopher Lee , Sam Russell 11, Albert Nusawardhana 9), 3:26.66. 3, Seymour 'A' (Dalton Polley 11, Dillon Polley 11, Luke Turner 10, Kyle Pfaffenberger 12), 3:47.93. 4, Columbus North 'C' (Carlos Torres Martinez 10, Nico Jones 12, Thomas McCarrick 9, Michael Lee 12), x3:50.10. 5, Seymour 'B' (Roman Ramirez 9, Brady Westfall 11, Bryce Miller 9, Harrison Cottrill 10), 4:18.28. 6, Seymour 'C' (Trevor Layne 10, Ethan Dippold 9, Nolan Speer 11, Trent Hohenstreiter 12), x4:59.26. --, Columbus North 'D' (Tristen Cook 9, Kaz Gambrel 10, Avie Ghatge 9, Paxton Rush 11), X4:16.44.

GIRLS MEET

                Team scores: Columbus North 130, Seymour 55

Event Results

                200 medley relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Kaitlyn Niebrugge 12, Caroline Swenson 10, Karlie Brown 10, Elizabeth King 10), 2:00.20. 2, Seymour 'A' (Katie Turner 12, Mary Kate Pritchett 12, Molly Hayes 12, Alexa McKinney 12), 2:06.05. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Madison Sandlin 11, Jackie Fry 11, Vaikhari Nalole 9, Adeline Rush 9), 2:11.77. 4, Seymour 'B' (Cherish Bryant 12, Kirby Hill 9, Abby Boyt 10, Amelita Vasquez 9), 2:21.98. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Jocelyn Carroll 9, Chloe Day 11, Paige Sherlock 9, Hannah Franklin 9), x2:24.77. 6, Seymour 'C' (Taylor Sutherland 9, Audri McKinney 10, Natalia Garcia 11, MACY Williams 11), x2:29.68. --, Seymour 'D' (Nono Farkas 11, Montana Crossman 9, August Hunt 9, Abby Davis 12), X2:39.12. --, Columbus North 'D' (Maria Cena Zavala 9, Eden Zaborowski 9, Anna Kishnani 9, Emma Wettschurack 9), X2:48.90. --, Seymour 'E' (Grace Timmons 12, Grace Rebber 11, Abby Voss 12, Kim Clemente 9), X2:51.48. --, Columbus North 'E' (Celeste Ramirez 10, Kalissa Gambrel 10, Cynthia Cordova 10, Alexa Navarro 10), X3:18.45.

                200 free: 1, Olivia Morlok, COLN, 2:05.79. 2, Erica Samuel, COLN, 2:07.27. 3, Marcegui Vasquez, SEYM, 2:16.16. 4, Caroline Swenson, COLN, 2:16.41. 5, Molly Hayes, SEYM, 2:18.51. 6, Sandra Cerino, SEYM, 2:30.00. --, Haley Williams, SEYM, X2:40.69. --, Emily Zink, SEYM, X2:44.68. --, MACY Traylor, SEYM, X2:45.10. --, August Hunt, SEYM, X2:48.36. --, Nono Farkas, SEYM, X2:55.82. --, Kim Clemente, SEYM, X3:08.46.

                200 IM: 1, Kaitlyn Niebrugge, COLN, 2:25.71. 2, Karlie Brown, COLN, 2:27.50. 3, Mary Kate Pritchett, SEYM, 2:32.53. 4, Vaikhari Nalole, COLN, 2:40.89. 5, Abby Boyt, SEYM, 2:48.88. 6, Natalia Garcia, SEYM, 2:52.93.

                50 free: 1, Elizabeth King, COLN, 25.77. 2, Madison Sandlin, COLN, 28.59. 3, Alexa McKinney, SEYM, 28.74. 4, Matti Hague, SEYM, 29.75. 5, Hannah Franklin, COLN, 30.81. 6, Amelita Vasquez, SEYM, 32.47. --, Mar Van der Laan, SEYM, X31.28. --, Abby Davis, SEYM, X34.37. --, Chloe Day, COLN, X34.84. --, Maria Cena Zavala, COLN, X35.48. --, Sophia Gorman, SEYM, X36.17. --, Montana Crossman, SEYM, X36.61. --, Eden Zaborowski, COLN, X37.09. --, Taylor Sutherland, SEYM, X37.16. --, Emma Wettschurack, COLN, X37.65. --, Anna Kishnani, COLN, X37.71. --, Connie LI, SEYM, X37.82. --, Morgan Hixson, SEYM, X38.50. --, Mia Strahl, SEYM, X40.51. --, Celeste Ramirez, COLN, X41.01. --, Cynthia Cordova, COLN, X42.00. --, Payton Toepfert, SEYM, X43.03. --, Kalissa Gambrel, COLN, X44.97. --, Samridhi Lamba, COLN, X46.62. --, Alexa Navarro, COLN, X52.19.

                Diving: 1, Breanna Hammond, SEYM, 153.25. 2, Ella Anderson, COLN, 129.05. 3, Naomy Argueta Ventura, COLN, 116.75. 4, Kendra McHenry, COLN, 73.25. --, Grace Lemley, COLN, X106.65. --, Kate Falkner, COLN, X99.75. --, Andrea Contreras, COLN, X96.95. --, Delaney Donovan, COLN, X94.70.

                100 fly: 1, Karlie Brown, COLN, 1:06.02. 2, Hannah Manlief, COLN, 1:12.49. 3, Lauren Mackey, COLN, 1:13.88. 4, Molly Hayes, SEYM, 1:14.18. 5, Abby Boyt, SEYM, 1:18.03. 6, Cherish Bryant, SEYM, 1:23.96. --, Matti Hague, SEYM, X1:26.27. --, MACY Williams, SEYM, X1:29.32. --, Madison Underwood, SEYM, X1:40.49. --, Grace Rebber, SEYM, X1:44.53. --, Kim Clemente, SEYM, X1:46.42. --, Abby Voss, SEYM, X1:51.17.

                100 free: 1, Elizabeth King, COLN, 55.80. 2, Sandra Cerino, SEYM, 1:02.32. 3, Abbey Landini, COLN, 1:03.50. 4, Alexa McKinney, SEYM, 1:03.91. 5, Vaikhari Nalole, COLN, 1:06.06. 6, Haley Williams, SEYM, 1:11.57. --, Paige Sherlock, COLN, X1:09.36. --, Hannah Franklin, COLN, X1:10.66. --, Jackie Fry, COLN, X1:10.76. --, Audri McKinney, SEYM, X1:12.41. --, MACY Traylor, SEYM, X1:13.33. --, Kirby Hill, SEYM, X1:19.48. --, Morgan Hixson, SEYM, X1:24.30. --, Grace Timmons, SEYM, X1:25.39. --, Anna Kishnani, COLN, X1:25.65. --, Connie LI, SEYM, X1:27.34. --, Sophia Gorman, SEYM, X1:28.73. --, Emma Wettschurack, COLN, X1:30.51. --, Celeste Ramirez, COLN, X1:31.67. --, Mia Strahl, SEYM, X1:37.79. --, Samridhi Lamba, COLN, X1:43.73. --, Kalissa Gambrel, COLN, X1:47.58.

                500 free: 1, Olivia Morlok, COLN, 5:28.93. 2, Erica Samuel, COLN, 5:37.81. 3, Katie Turner, SEYM, 6:04.13. 4, Marcegui Vasquez, SEYM, 6:06.55. 5, Adeline Rush, COLN, 6:09.27. 6, Cherish Bryant, SEYM, 7:02.90.

                200 free relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Erica Samuel 10, Caroline Swenson 10, Olivia Morlok 10, Abbey Landini 11), 1:51.39. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Vaikhari Nalole 9, Madison Sandlin 11, Lauren Mackey 12, Hannah Manlief 11), 1:57.53. 3, Seymour 'A' (Sandra Cerino 9, Abby Boyt 10, Matti Hague 10, Marcegui Vasquez 11), 1:58.61. 4, Seymour 'B' (Natalia Garcia 11, MACY Williams 11, Haley Williams 9, Amelita Vasquez 9), 2:07.15. 5, Seymour 'C' (Audri McKinney 10, Emily Zink 12, August Hunt 9, MACY Traylor 9), x2:11.16. 6, Columbus North 'C' (Paige Sherlock 9, Jackie Fry 11, Maria Cena Zavala 9, Chloe Day 11), x2:12.85. --, Seymour 'D' (Kirby Hill 9, Kim Clemente 9, Madison Underwood 10, Grace Timmons 12), X2:19.63. --, Seymour 'E' (Sophia Gorman 12, Mar Van der Laan 11, Montana Crossman 9, Connie LI 12), X2:23.68. --, Columbus North 'D' (Anna Kishnani 9, Eden Zaborowski 9, Emma Wettschurack 9, Celeste Ramirez 10), X2:35.78. --, Seymour 'F' (Payton Toepfert 9, Mia Strahl 12, Morgan Hixson 12, Breanna Hammond 11), X2:38.54. --, Columbus North 'E' (Cynthia Cordova 10, Kalissa Gambrel 10, Samridhi Lamba 9, Alexa Navarro 10), X3:11.01.

                100 back: 1, Kaitlyn Niebrugge, COLN, 1:04.76. 2, Katie Turner, SEYM, 1:09.42. 3, Adeline Rush, COLN, 1:11.28. 4, Abbey Landini, COLN, 1:12.93. 5, Natalia Garcia, SEYM, 1:24.08. 6, Amelita Vasquez, SEYM, 1:27.06. --, Lauren Mackey, COLN, X1:18.12. --, Jocelyn Carroll, COLN, X1:21.38. --, August Hunt, SEYM, X1:28.62. --, Taylor Sutherland, SEYM, X1:29.02. --, Emily Zink, SEYM, X1:29.16. --, Mar Van der Laan, SEYM, X1:30.28. --, Nono Farkas, SEYM, X1:31.90. --, Maria Cena Zavala, COLN, X1:33.40. --, Grace Rebber, SEYM, X1:39.11.

                100 breast: 1, Mary Kate Pritchett, SEYM, 1:16.13. 2, Caroline Swenson, COLN, 1:20.89. 3, Hannah Manlief, COLN, 1:27.32. 4, Jocelyn Carroll, COLN, 1:28.82. 5, Kirby Hill, SEYM, 1:33.16. 6, Audri McKinney, SEYM, 1:39.50. --, Paige Sherlock, COLN, X1:27.55. --, Jackie Fry, COLN, X1:27.67. --, Chloe Day, COLN, X1:33.11. --, MACY Williams, SEYM, X1:38.18. --, Eden Zaborowski, COLN, X1:40.85. --, Montana Crossman, SEYM, X1:49.74. --, Madison Underwood, SEYM, X1:53.78. --, Abby Davis, SEYM, X1:54.65. --, Grace Timmons, SEYM, X1:59.87. --, Cynthia Cordova, COLN, X2:08.10. --, Abby Voss, SEYM, X2:08.48.

                400 free relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Erica Samuel 10, Olivia Morlok 10, Kaitlyn Niebrugge 12, Elizabeth King 10), 3:55.50. 2, Seymour 'A' (Molly Hayes 12, Alexa McKinney 12, Mary Kate Pritchett 12, Katie Turner 12), 4:12.16. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Karlie Brown 10, Adeline Rush 9, Abbey Landini 11, Hannah Manlief 11), 4:13.01. 4, Columbus North 'C' (Madison Sandlin 11, Jocelyn Carroll 9, Lauren Mackey 12, Hannah Franklin 9), x4:25.11. 5, Seymour 'B' (Sandra Cerino 9, Matti Hague 10, Haley Williams 9, Marcegui Vasquez 11), 4:28.53. 6, Seymour 'C' (MACY Traylor 9, Cherish Bryant 12, Emily Zink 12, Nono Farkas 11), x5:03.96. --, Seymour 'D' (Mar Van der Laan 11, Madison Underwood 10, Abby Davis 12, Abby Voss 12), X5:21.56. --, Seymour 'E' (Grace Rebber 11, Taylor Sutherland 9, Morgan Hixson 12, Connie LI 12), X5:51.14.

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement