Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

3 weeks ago by Pat McKee

North Central swimming beats Columbus North boys and girls

                INDIANAPOLIS – Sophomore Evan Patterson claimed a blue ribbon in the 500-yard freestyle on Saturday (Nov. 25), pacing the Columbus North swim team in a dual meet at North Central.

                The host Panthers took a 110-75 decision in the boys’ meet, and they claimed a 126-60 victory in the girls’ meet.

                Patterson posted a time of 4 minutes, 59.50 seconds to take the boys’ 500 free.

                The Bull Frogs return to action at 5:30 p.m. Thursday (Nov. 30) when they visit Seymour. CN follows by hosting Center Grove at 10 a.m. next Saturday (Dec. 2) in the Charles “Chick” Newell Natatorium.

BOYS MEET

                Team scores: North Central 110, Columbus North 75

Event Results

                200-yard medley relay: 1, North Central High School Swim-HS 'A' (Miller, Jackson A 17, Glore, Daren A 17, Bennett, Tim J 17, McLarty, Duncan E 17), 1:39.75. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Carroll, Jared , Russell, Sam , Patterson, Evan , Goble, Thomas M 17), 1:40.98. 3, North Central High School Swim-HS 'B' (Parker, Logan F 16, Donovski, Dimitar G 16, Hillenbrand, Brooks O , Rominger, Jack C 17), 1:55.54. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Rush, Paxton , Jones, Nico A 16, Torres Martinez, Carlos , McCarrick, Thomas ), 1:55.64. 5, Columbus North 'D' (Lopez Caullieres, Arturo , Swain, Luke , Ghatge, Avie , Malik, Rohit ), 2:05.38.

                200 free: 1, Parker, Caleb M, NCHSS-HS, 1:47.71. 2, Green, Nicholas, COLN, 1:49.16. 3, Panda, Ayush, COLN, 1:53.22. 4, Hamilton, Will P, NCHSS-HS, 1:53.62. 5, Goble, Thomas M, COLN, 1:56.28. 6, Day, Blake, COLN, 2:03.28. 7, Guntz, William F, NCHSS-HS, 2:18.91. 8, King, Mason, COLN, 2:22.78. 9, Isakson, Jack E, NCHSS-HS, 2:32.44.

                200 IM: 1, Bennett, Tim J, NCHSS-HS, 1:58.81. 2, Patterson, Evan, COLN, 2:02.13. 3, Glore, Daren A, NCHSS-HS, 2:07.28. 4, Rush, Paxton, COLN, 2:16.53. 5, Hillenbrand, Brooks O, NCHSS-HS, 2:16.85. 6, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 2:17.28. 7, Jones, Nico A, COLN, 2:25.27. 8, Footman, Yana B, NCHSS-HS, 2:35.52.

                50 free: 1, LaBarge, Peter J, NCHSS-HS, 22.40. 2, Carroll, Jared, COLN, 22.73. 3, McLarty, Duncan E, NCHSS-HS, 23.10. 4, Russell, Sam, COLN, 23.23. 5, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 24.60. 6, McCarrick, Thomas, COLN, 25.66. 7, Rominger, Jack C, NCHSS-HS, 25.78. 8, Nemeth, Sam R, NCHSS-HS, 26.39. 9, Swain, Luke, COLN, 29.77. 10, Hannon, John P, NCHSS-HS, 31.25.

                1-meter diving: 1, Parquet, Joshua, NCHSS-HS, 265.90. 2, Silverman, Simon, NCHSS-HS, 126.65. 3, Austin, DeShawn, COLN, 113.65. 4, Godbey, Reid, NCHSS-HS, 98.20.

                100 fly: 1, Miller, Jackson A, NCHSS-HS, 53.92. 2, Russell, Sam, COLN, 55.40. 3, LaBarge, Peter J, NCHSS-HS, 57.44. 4, Nusawardhana, Albert, COLN, 58.31. 5, Jones, Nico A, COLN, 1:06.64. 6, Nemeth, Sam R, NCHSS-HS, 1:10.03. 7, Cook, Tristen, COLN, 1:10.74. 8, Guntz, William F, NCHSS-HS, 1:13.33.

                100 free: 1, Parker, Caleb M, NCHSS-HS, 48.86. 2, Goble, Thomas M, COLN, 51.23. 3, Hamilton, Will P, NCHSS-HS, 51.59. 4, McLarty, Duncan E, NCHSS-HS, 51.85. 5, Panda, Ayush, COLN, 52.15. 6, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 56.02. 7, Day, Blake, COLN, 57.68. 8, Rominger, Jack C, NCHSS-HS, 58.62.

                500 free: 1, Patterson, Evan, COLN, 4:59.50. 2, Glore, Daren A, NCHSS-HS, 5:14.43. 3, Parker, Logan F, NCHSS-HS, 5:17.86. 4, Lee, Michael D, COLN, 5:19.61. 5, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 5:25.08. 6, Donovski, Dimitar G, NCHSS-HS, 5:42.52.

                200 free relay: 1, North Central High School Swim-HS 'A' (LaBarge, Peter J 16, Bennett, Tim J 17, McLarty, Duncan E 17, Parker, Caleb M 17), 1:29.93. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Goble, Thomas M 17, Green, Nicholas , Lee, Christopher , Nusawardhana, Albert ), 1:32.55. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Panda, Ayush , Jones, Nico A 16, McAlister, Aidan , Rush, Paxton ), 1:40.30. 4, North Central High School Swim-HS 'B' (Hillenbrand, Brooks O , Nemeth, Sam R 16, Rominger, Jack C 17, Hamilton, Will P 17), 1:42.09. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Cook, Tristen , King, Mason , Gambrel, Kaz , Day, Blake ), 1:47.95. 6, North Central High School Swim-HS 'C' (Footman, Yana B 14, Isakson, Jack E 14, Keedy, Ethan M 15, Guntz, William F 15) 1:49.55. 7, Columbus North 'D' (Lopez Caullieres, Arturo , Swain, Luke , Malik, Rohit , Ghatge, Avie ), 2:18.47.

                100 back: 1, Miller, Jackson A, NCHSS-HS, 54.92. 2, Carroll, Jared, COLN, 55.79. 3, Parker, Logan F, NCHSS-HS, 59.70. 4, Rush, Paxton, COLN, 1:03.72. 5, Lee, Michael D, COLN, 1:04.43. 6, McCarrick, Thomas, COLN, 1:07.04. 7, Footman, Yana B, NCHSS-HS, 1:13.94. 8, Isakson, Jack E, NCHSS-HS, 1:19.25. --, Hannon, John P, NCHSS-HS, DQ.

                100 breast: 1, Bennett, Tim J, NCHSS-HS, 1:02.19. 2, Nusawardhana, Albert, COLN, 1:04.11. 3, Green, Nicholas, COLN, 1:06.14. 4, Hillenbrand, Brooks O, NCHSS-HS, 1:11.67. 5, Donovski, Dimitar G, NCHSS-HS, 1:17.75. 6, Gambrel, Kaz, COLN, 1:19.06. 7, Keedy, Ethan M, NCHSS-HS, 1:30.18. --, Cook, Tristen, COLN, DQ.

                400 free relay: 1, North Central High School Swim-HS 'A' (Parker, Caleb M 17, Glore, Daren A 17, LaBarge, Peter J 16, Miller, Jackson A 17), 3:15.99. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Patterson, Evan , Russell, Sam , Green, Nicholas , Carroll, Jared ), 3:17.64. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Lee, Christopher , Panda, Ayush , Nusawardhana, Albert , McAlister, Aidan ), 3:33.81. 4, North Central High School Swim-HS 'B' (Hamilton, Will P 17, Nemeth, Sam R 16, Donovski, Dimitar G 16, Parker, Logan F 16), 3:43.36. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Day, Blake , McCarrick, Thomas , Lee, Michael D 16, King, Mason ), 3:51.97. 6, North Central High School Swim-HS 'C' (Guntz, William F 15, Footman, Yana B 14, Isakson, Jack E 14, Keedy, Ethan M 15), 4:23.37.

GIRLS MEET

                Team scores: North Central 126, Columbus North 60

Event Results

                200 medley relay: 1, North Central High School Swim-HS 'A' (Friend, Scarlet M 16, Glesing, Ashley D 16, McPherson, Meggie 15, McPherson, Kaitlyn K 17), 1:51.41. 2, North Central High School Swim-HS 'B' (Jones, Sally A 15, Horton, Emma E 14, Pickard, Olivia S 16, Buddenbaum, Claudia G 16), 2:01.38. 3, Columbus North 'A' (Niebrugge, Kaitlyn M 16, Morlok, Olivia , Brown, Karlie A , Samuel, Erica ), 2:01.92. 4, North Central High School Swim-HS 'C' (Christy, Natalie Q 17, Fravel, Emma S 17, Baker, Ellen M 15, Strabala, Grace E 16), 2:03.73. 5, Columbus North 'B' (King, Elizabeth F , Swenson, Caroline , Rush, Adeline , Sherlock, Paige ), 2:09.73. 6, Columbus North 'C' (Zaborowski, Eden , Day, Chloe , Carroll, Jocelyn , Franklin, Hannah ), 2:37.79.

                200 free: 1, Isakson, Delaney M, NCHSS-HS, 2:00.25. 2, King, Elizabeth F, COLN, 2:02.05. 3, Hillenbrand, Ashton M, NCHSS-HS, 2:02.55. 4, Jones, Sally A, NCHSS-HS, 2:05.64. 5, Baker, Ellen M, NCHSS-HS, 2:10.40. 6, Brown, Karlie A, COLN, 2:11.00. 7, Pickard, Olivia S, NCHSS-HS, 2:11.34. 8, Landini, Abbey, COLN, 2:22.59. 9, Franklin, Hannah, COLN, 2:39.07. 10, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, 2:41.13.

                200IM: 1, Hightower-Bend, Alani S, NCHSS-HS, 2:17.80. 2, Guntz, Holle L, NCHSS-HS, 2:21.57. 3, Morlok, Olivia, COLN, 2:24.74. 4, Hill, Carleigh J, NCHSS-HS, 2:25.08. 5, Christy, Natalie Q, NCHSS-HS, 2:29.11. 6, Fravel, Emma S, NCHSS-HS, 2:35.83. 7, Swenson, Caroline, COLN, 2:36.63. 8, Gutman, Rachel, COLN, 2:42.85. 9, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, 2:52.16. --, Fry, Jackie, COLN, DQ.

                50 free: 1, McPherson, Kaitlyn K, NCHSS-HS, 24.78. 2, Friend, Scarlet M, NCHSS-HS, 25.37. 3, Buddenbaum, Claudia G, NCHSS-HS, 26.45. 4, Samuel, Erica, COLN, 27.00. 5, Niebrugge, Kaitlyn M, COLN, 27.53. 6, Strabala, Grace E, NCHSS-HS, 28.06. 7, Fogarty, Reis M, NCHSS-HS, 28.39. 8, Sandlin, Madison, COLN, 28.49. 9, Cena Zavala, Maria, COLN, 34.35. 10, Day, Chloe, COLN, 36.12.

                1-meter diving: 1, Hampton, Mollie, NCHSS-HS, 231.65. 2, Kent, Ashlynn, NCHSS-HS, 215.15. 3, Anderson, Ella, COLN, 152.80. 4, Wang, Michelle, NCHSS-HS, 147.50. 5, Argueta Ventura, Naomy, COLN, 129.10. 6, McHenry, Kendra, COLN, 116.20.

                100 fly: 1, McPherson, Meggie, NCHSS-HS, 59.99. 2, Hill, Carleigh J, NCHSS-HS, 1:03.33. 3, Hightower-Bend, Alani S, NCHSS-HS, 1:04.05. 4, Morlok, Olivia, COLN, 1:05.27. 5, Buddenbaum, Claudia G, NCHSS-HS, 1:05.74. 6, Pickard, Olivia S, NCHSS-HS, 1:05.99. 7, Manlief, Hannah, COLN, 1:13.32. 8, Mackey, Lauren O, COLN, 1:13.86.

                100 free: 1, McPherson, Kaitlyn K, NCHSS-HS, 54.47. 2, Glesing, Ashley D, NCHSS-HS, 58.66. 3, Samuel, Erica, COLN, 59.11. 4, Niebrugge, Kaitlyn M, COLN, 1:00.14. 5, Horton, Emma E, NCHSS-HS, 1:01.31. 6, Sandlin, Madison, COLN, 1:05.33. 7, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, 1:10.61. 8, Franklin, Hannah, COLN, 1:12.08. 9, Harvey, Phoebe C, NCHSS-HS, 1:18.28. 10, Kamminga, Grace A, NCHSS-HS, 1:19.54.

                500 free: 1, Isakson, Delaney M, NCHSS-HS, 5:23.26. 2, Hillenbrand, Ashton M, NCHSS-HS, 5:39.18. 3, Guntz, Holle L, NCHSS-HS, 5:47.08. 4, Brown, Karlie A, COLN, 5:47.20. 5, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 6:09.90.

                200 free relay: 1, North Central High School Swim-HS 'A' (Isakson, Delaney M 16, McPherson, Meggie 15, Hightower-Bend, Alani S 15, Buddenbaum, Claudia G 16), 1:43.28. 2, North Central High School Swim-HS 'B' (Glesing, Ashley D 16, Hillenbrand, Ashton M 17, Hill, Carleigh J 17, Horton, Emma E 14), 1:46.92. 3, Columbus North 'A' (Sandlin, Madison , Gutman, Rachel , Sherlock, Paige , Landini, Abbey ), 2:00.52. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Fry, Jackie , Day, Chloe , Carroll, Jocelyn , Mackey, Lauren O 16), 2:11.31. 5, North Central High School Swim-HS 'C' (Beilke, Mallory M 14, Ullom, Camilla H 15, Montague, Willow R 4, Burge, Sophie C 14), 2:11.37. 6, North Central High School Swim-HS 'D' (Daniels,

 Kendall E 15, Harvey, Phoebe C 17, Nation, Ella 17, Kamminga, Grace A 18), 2:27.06. 7, Columbus North 'C' (Zaborowski, Eden , Kishnani, Anna , Cordova, Cynthia , Cena Zavala, Maria ), 2:37.68. 8, Columbus North 'D' (Gambrel, Kalissa , Ramirez, Celeste , Navarro, Alexa , Lamba, Samridhi ), 3:06.68.

                100 back: 1, Friend, Scarlet M, NCHSS-HS, 59.93. 2, McPherson, Meggie, NCHSS-HS, 1:01.89. 3, Jones, Sally A, NCHSS-HS, 1:03.83. 4, King, Elizabeth F, COLN, 1:05.10. 5, Christy, Natalie Q, NCHSS-HS, 1:10.38. 6, Fogarty, Reis M, NCHSS-HS, 1:10.57. 7, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 1:10.61. 8, Landini, Abbey, COLN, 1:13.86. 9, Mackey, Lauren O, COLN, 1:19.39.

                100 breast: 1, Swenson, Caroline, COLN, 1:19.41. 2, Manlief, Hannah, COLN, 1:26.70. 3, Fry, Jackie, COLN, 1:28.39. 4, Gutman, Rachel, COLN, 1:29.48. 5, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, 1:30.18. --, Glesing, Ashley D, NCHSS-HS, X1:10.74. --, Lough, Grace W, NCHSS-HS, X1:12.43. --, Horton, Emma E, NCHSS-HS, X1:18.70. --, Montague, Willow R, NCHSS-HS, X1:39.05. --, Kamminga, Grace A, NCHSS-HS, XDQ.

                400 free relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Niebrugge, Kaitlyn M 16, Brown, Karlie A , Landini, Abbey , King, Elizabeth F ), 4:03.80. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Morlok, Olivia , Samuel, Erica , Rush, Adeline , Swenson, Caroline ), 4:05.43. 3, Columbus North 'C' (Gutman, Rachel , Sandlin, Madison , Manlief, Hannah , Mackey, Lauren O 16), 4:20.33. 4, Columbus North 'D' (Day, Chloe , Cena Zavala, Maria , Kishnani, Anna , Lamba, Samridhi ), 5:58.34. --, North Central High School Swim-HS 'A' (Isakson, Delaney M 16, Friend, Scarlet M 16, Hightower-Bend, Alani S 15, McPherson, Kaitlyn K 17), X3:44.75. --, North Central High School Swim-HS 'B' (Hillenbrand, Ashton M 17, Guntz, Holle L 17, Jones, Sally A 15, Hill, Carleigh J 17), X3:54.69. --, North Central High School Swim-HS 'C' (Christy, Natalie Q 17, Pickard, Olivia S 16, Fogarty, Reis M 16, Lough, Grace W 15), X4:08.38. --, North Central High School Swim-HS 'D' (Strabala, Grace E 16, Ullom, Camilla H 15, Baker, Ellen M 15, Fravel, Emma S 17), X4:28.04.

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement