Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

3 weeks ago by Pat McKee

Franklin splashes past Columbus North in boys swimming and girls swimming

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Sophomore Betsy King won two events and classmate Evan Patterson captured one Tuesday evening (Nov. 21), leading the individual efforts for the Columbus North swimming teams against Franklin.

                The CN boys also won two relays, but the visiting Cubs swept the meets – the Franklin boys winning 99-87 and the Franklin girls posting a 133-50 decision.

                King claimed the Bull Frogs’ only blue ribbons in the girls’ competition. She won the 100-yard freestyle in 25.06 seconds and the 100 free in 55.17.

                Patterson took first in the boys’ 100 free in 47.98, while two Columbus North relays prevailed. Junior Jared Carroll, freshman Albert Nusawardhana, junior Sam Russell and senior Thomas Goble combined to take the 200 medley relay in 1:41.81. Patterson, Russell, sophomore Nick Green and Carroll teamed for first in the 400 free relay in 3:16.89.

                The Columbus North boys and girls return to action at 10 a.m. Saturday (Nov. 25) when they visit North Central. The Bull Frogs follow by visiting Seymour at 5:30 p.m. next Thursday (Nov. 30).

BOYS RESULTS

                Team scores: Franklin 99, Columbus North 87

Event Results

                200-yard medley relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Carroll, Jared , Nusawardhana, Albert , Russell, Sam , Goble, Thomas M 17), 1:41.81. 2, Franklin Community 'A' (Oliver, Cade 14, Couet, Michael , O'Sullivan, Shane 15, Henry, Malachi 14), 1:43.69. 3, Franklin Community 'B' (Edwards, Griffin 15, Daily, Barrett 14, Kramer, Max , Larsh, Morgan 18), 1:44.23. 4, Columbus North 'C' (Lee, Michael D 16, Jones, Nico A 16, McCarrick, Thomas , Day, Blake ), 1:55.77. --, Columbus North 'B' (Rush, Paxton , Zhang, Albert Y 16, Torres Martinez, Carlos , Green, Jared ), DQ. --, Columbus North 'D' (Gamez, Jose , Gambrel, Kaz , Cook, Tristen , Lopez Caullieres, Arturo ), XDQ.

                200 free: 1, Destrampe, Jacob, Franklin Comm., 1:44.54. 2, Patterson, Evan, COLN, 1:46.46. 3, Green, Nicholas, COLN, 1:49.83. 4, Pheifer, Ethan, Franklin Comm., 1:56.43. 5, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 2:00.86. 6, Chadwell, Hayden, Franklin Comm., 2:16.55. --, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, X1:59.19. --, Green, Jared, COLN, X2:01.27. --, King, Mason, COLN, X2:18.52. --, Tregoning, Jack, COLN, X2:36.76. --, Jones, Nico A, COLN, XDQ.

                200 IM: 1, Oliver, Cade, Franklin Comm., 1:57.39. 2, Russell, Sam, COLN, 2:00.98. 3, Daily, Barrett, Franklin Comm., 2:03.15. 4, Nusawardhana, Albert, COLN, 2:10.56. 5, Torres Martinez, Carlos, COLN, 2:21.88. --, Zhang, Albert Y, COLN, X2:28.55.

                50 free: 1, Kramer, Max, Franklin Comm., 22.04. 2, Couet, Michael, Franklin Comm., 22.13. 3, Goble, Thomas M, COLN, 22.69. 4, Panda, Ayush, COLN, 23.71. 5, Cook, Tristen, COLN, 26.84. --, McCarrick, Thomas, COLN, X25.83. --, Gamez, Jose, COLN, X27.57. --, Gambrel, Kaz, COLN, X27.98. --, Swain, Luke, COLN, X30.79. --, Ghatge, Avie, COLN, X32.41. --, Malik, Rohit, COLN, X42.92.

                1-meter diving: 1, Creech, Gauge, Franklin Comm., 280.45. 2, Fehribach, Grant X, COLN, 235.85. 3, Frazier, Matt, Franklin Comm., 201.50. 4, Blackwell, Brayden, Franklin Comm., 158.70. 5, Jiles, Kyan, COLN, 148.70. 6, Argueta Ventura, Kenny, COLN, 143.75. --, Austin, DeShawn, COLN, X109.10.

                100 butterfly: 1, Edwards, Griffin, Franklin Comm., 53.58. 2, Carroll, Jared, COLN, 53.71. 3, O'Sullivan, Shane, Franklin Comm., 53.96. 4, Goble, Thomas M, COLN, 57.38. 5, Cook, Tristen, COLN, 1:08.96. --, Day, Blake, COLN, X1:06.57.

                100 free: 1, Patterson, Evan, COLN, 47.98. 2, Kramer, Max, Franklin Comm., 48.00. 3, Panda, Ayush, COLN, 52.12. 4, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 54.35. 5, Larsh, Morgan, Franklin Comm., 58.65. 6, Ressino, Ryan, Franklin Comm., 1:02.02. --, Greene, Jared, COLN, X55.43. --, King, Mason, COLN, X1:02.58. --, Swain, Luke, COLN, X1:12.36. --, Tregoning, Jack, COLN, X1:16.24.

                500 free: 1, Destrampe, Jacob, Franklin Comm., 4:44.74. 2, Oliver, Cade, Franklin Comm., 4:44.82. 3, Green, Nicholas, COLN, 4:55.69. 4, Russell, Sam, COLN, 4:57.95. 5, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 5:21.01. 6, Chadwell, Hayden, Franklin Comm., 6:13.90. --, Rush, Paxton, COLN, X5:27.22.

                200 free relay: 1, Franklin Community 'A' (Couet, Michael , O'Sullivan, Shane 15, Kramer, Max , Destrampe, Jacob 15), 1:28.02. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Goble, Thomas M 17, Panda, Ayush , Green, Nicholas , Patterson, Evan ), 1:30.82. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Lee, Christopher , McAlister, Aidan , Cook, Tristen , Jones, Nico A 16), 1:40.83. 4, Columbus North 'C' (Zhang, Albert Y 16, Lee, Michael D 16, Day, Blake , McCarrick, Thomas ), x1:41.55. 5, Franklin Community 'B' (Pheifer,

 Ethan 14, Daily, Barrett 14, Larsh, Morgan 18, Henry, Malachi 14), 1:42.45. --, Columbus North 'D' (Lopez Caullieres, Arturo , Gambrel, Kaz , Ghatge, Avie , King, Mason ), X1:57.54.

                100 back: 1, Edwards, Griffin, Franklin Comm., 55.39. 2, Carroll, Jared, COLN, 55.57. 3, Pheifer, Ethan, Franklin Comm., 59.65. 4, Rush, Paxton, COLN, 1:01.37. 5, Lee, Michael D, COLN, 1:03.28. 6, McCarrick, Thomas, COLN, x1:06.31. 7, Henry, Malachi, Franklin Comm., 1:18.69.

                100 breast: 1, Couet, Michael, Franklin Comm., 57.81. 2, Daily, Barrett, Franklin Comm., 1:02.78. 3, Nusawardhana, Albert, COLN, 1:04.32. 4, Zhang, Albert Y, COLN, 1:12.01. 5, Torres Martinez, Carlos, COLN, 1:14.31. 6, Jones, Nico A, COLN, x1:14.87. 7, Ressino, Ryan, Franklin Comm., 1:15.45. 8, Gambrel, Kaz, COLN, x1:18.36. 9, Day, Blake, COLN, x1:20.04. 10, Malik, Rohit, COLN, x1:49.75. --, Ghatge, Avie, COLN, DQ.

                400 free relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Patterson, Evan , Russell, Sam , Green, Nicholas , Carroll, Jared ), 3:16.89. 2, Franklin Community 'A' (Destrampe, Jacob 15, Oliver, Cade 14, Larsh, Morgan 18, Edwards, Griffin 15), 3:23.32. 3, Columbus North 'C' (Torres Martinez, Carlos , Green, Jared , Rush, Paxton , Gamez, Jose), 3:49.16. 4, Franklin Community 'B' (O'Sullivan, Shane 15, Chadwell, Hayden 14, Henry, Malachi 14, Pheifer, Ethan 14), 3:54.53. 5, Columbus North 'D' (Malik, Rohit , Swain, Luke , Tregoning, Jack , Ghatge, Avie ), x5:27.52. --, Columbus North 'B' (Panda, Ayush , Nusawardhana, Albert , Lee, Christopher , McAlister, Aidan ), DQ.

GIRLS RESULTS

                Team scores: Franklin 133, Columbus North 50

Event Results

                200 medley relay: 1, Franklin Community 'A' (Lacy, Lillian 15, Chapman, Kabria 15, Gildersleave, Carla 15, Payne, Gracey 14), 1:50.84. 2, Franklin Community 'B' (Fraley, Jessie 15, Terrell, Ali 15, McCahill, Anna 16, Phiefer, Ella 16), 1:58.28. 3, Columbus North 'A' (Nalole, Vaikhari , Swenson, Caroline , Brown, Karlie A , Landini, Abbey ), 2:06.55. 4, Franklin Community 'C' (Clarke, Erin 15, Hendricks, Regan 15, Hart, Alex , Pietras, Morgan 16), x2:13.21. 5, Columbus North 'B' (Manlief, Hannah , Day, Chloe , Mackey, Lauren O 16, Sandlin, Madison ), 2:14.55. 6, Columbus North 'C' (Carroll, Jocelyn , Fry, Jackie , Sherlock, Paige , Franklin, Hannah ), x2:24.26. --, Franklin Community 'D' (Mann, Emily 16, Pinnick, Samantha 14, Wilson, Emilee 14, Lammert, Ellie 15), X2:16.95. --, Columbus North 'D' (Lamba, Samridhi , Ramirez, Celeste , Wettschurack, Emma , Navarro, Alexa ), X3:07.40.

                200 free: 1, Hoffman, Sarah, Franklin Comm., 1:57.48. 2, Caudill, Lina, Franklin Comm., 2:00.70. 3, Lacy, Lillian, Franklin Comm., 2:02.98. 4, Morlok, Olivia, COLN, 2:03.10. 5, Samuel, Erica, COLN, 2:06.57. 6, Gutman, Rachel, COLN, 2:19.22. --, Sandlin, Madison, COLN, X2:23.12. --, Mann, Emily, Franklin Comm., X2:25.50.

                200 IM: 1, Gildersleave, Carla, Franklin Comm., 2:06.83. 2, Terrell, Ali, Franklin Comm., 2:10.26. 3, McCahill, Anna, Franklin Comm., 2:14.47. 4, Brown, Karlie A, COLN, 2:28.08. 5, Nalole, Vaikhari, COLN, 2:41.47. 6, Landini, Abbey, COLN, 2:46.27. --, Hendricks, Regan, Franklin Comm., X2:30.80. --, Mackey, Lauren O, COLN, X2:43.31.

                50 free: 1, King, Elizabeth F, COLN, 25.06. 2, Payne, Gracey, Franklin Comm., 25.34. 3, Phiefer, Ella, Franklin Comm., 25.41. 4, Chapman, Kabria, Franklin Comm., 26.90. 5, Swenson, Caroline, COLN, 29.08. 6, Sandlin, Madison, COLN, 29.71. --, Pietras, Morgan, Franklin Comm., X27.43. --, Lammert, Ellie, Franklin Comm., X30.18. --, Clark, Meggie, Franklin Comm., X30.43. --, Franklin, Hannah, COLN, X31.25. --, Fry, Jackie, COLN, X31.62. --, Ferguson, Alexis, Franklin Comm., X32.32. --, Day, Chloe, COLN, X34.21. --, Zaborowski, Eden, COLN, X37.92. --, Demaree, Samantha, Franklin Comm., X37.96. --, Kishnani, Anna, COLN, X38.17. --, Wettschurack, Emma, COLN, X38.90. --, Ramirez, Celeste, COLN, X42.21. --, Gambrel, Kalissa, COLN, X42.21. --, Lamba, Samridhi, COLN, X50.11. --, Navarro, Alexa, COLN, X57.43.

                1-meter diving: 1, Wheeler, Madison, Franklin Comm., 188.30. 2, Argueta Ventura, Naomy, COLN, 154.55. 3, Anderson, Ella, COLN, 137.85. --, Donovan, Delaney, COLN, X97.10. --, Falkner, Kate, COLN, X91.65. --, Boston, Jaydann, COLN, X89.90. --, Contreras, Andrea, COLN, X81.95. --, Lemley, Grace, COLN, DQ.

                100 butterfly: 1, Gildersleave, Carla, Franklin Comm., 57.23. 2, McCahill, Anna, Franklin Comm., 59.50. 3, Brown, Karlie A, COLN, 1:06.08. 4, Hart, Alex, Franklin Comm., 1:07.10. 5, Manlief, Hannah, COLN, 1:13.78. --, Wilson, Emilee, Franklin Comm., X1:14.41. --, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, X1:34.04.

                100 free: 1, King, Elizabeth F, COLN, 55.17. 2, Payne, Gracey, Franklin Comm., 55.19. 3, Phiefer, Ella, Franklin Comm., 56.58. 4, Niebrugge, Kaitlyn M, COLN, 59.16. 5, Pietras, Emma, Franklin Comm., 1:01.05. 6, Landini, Abbey, COLN, 1:05.50. --, Pietras, Morgan, Franklin Comm., X1:01.22. --, Franklin, Hannah, COLN, X1:09.50. --, Zaborowski, Eden, COLN, X1:25.63. --, Kishnani, Anna, COLN, X1:29.60. --, Wettschurack, Emma, COLN, X1:37.56. --, Ramirez, Celeste, COLN, X1:44.20. --, Gambrel, Kalissa, COLN, X1:46.94. --, Navarro, Alexa, COLN, X2:08.19.

                500 free: 1, Hoffman, Sarah, Franklin Comm., 5:11.87. 2, Fraley, Jessie, Franklin Comm., 5:19.12. 3, Caudill, Lina, Franklin Comm., 5:22.28. 4, Morlok, Olivia, COLN, 5:32.75. 5, Samuel, Erica, COLN, 5:41.82. 6, Gutman, Rachel, COLN, 6:19.43. --, Meinczinger, Meghan, Franklin Comm., X5:50.28. --, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, X6:46.35.

                200 free relay: 1, Franklin Community 'A' (Gildersleave, Carla 15, Chapman, Kabria 15, McCahill, Anna 16, Caudill, Lina ), 1:42.03. 2, Franklin Community 'B' (Payne, Gracey 14, Terrell, Ali 15, Pietras, Emma 14, Hoffman, Sarah 15), 1:44.31. 3, Franklin Community 'C' (Hendricks, Regan 15, Pinnick, Samantha 14, Wilson, Emilee 14, Pietras, Morgan 16), x1:57.37. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Gutman, Rachel , Sherlock, Paige , Manlief, Hannah , Franklin, Hannah ), 2:00.72. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Zaborowski, Eden , Fry, Jackie , Kishnani, Anna , Day, Chloe ), 2:22.36. --, Columbus North 'D' (Wettschurack, Emma , Ramirez, Celeste , Navarro, Alexa , Gambrel, Kalissa ), X2:58.36. --, Columbus North 'A' (King, Elizabeth F , Samuel, Erica , Niebrugge, Kaitlyn M 16, Morlok, Olivia ), DQ.

                100 back: 1, Fraley, Jessie, Franklin Comm., 59.25. 2, Lacy, Lillian, Franklin Comm., 1:02.88. 3, Niebrugge, Kaitlyn M, COLN, 1:05.56. 4, Hart, Alex, Franklin Comm., 1:05.79. 5, Clarke, Erin, Franklin Comm., x1:09.54. 6, Manlief, Hannah, COLN, 1:11.95. 7, Nalole, Vaikhari, COLN, 1:12.63. 8, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, x1:29.60.

                100 breast: 1, Terrell, Ali, Franklin Comm., 1:07.91. 2, Chapman, Kabria, Franklin Comm., 1:09.50. 3, Hendricks, Regan, Franklin Comm., 1:19.14. 4, Swenson, Caroline, COLN, 1:21.50. 5, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, 1:28.20. 6, Fry, Jackie, COLN, 1:29.66. 7, Pinnick, Samantha, Franklin Comm., x1:35.85. 8, Day, Chloe, COLN, x1:38.08.

                400 free relay: 1, Franklin Community 'A' (Phiefer, Ella 16, Caudill, Lina , Meinczinger, Meghan 15, Lacy, Lillian 15), 3:50.94. 2, Columbus North 'A' (King, Elizabeth F , Niebrugge, Kaitlyn M 16, Morlok, Olivia , Samuel, Erica ), 3:51.69. 3, Franklin Community 'B' (Hoffman, Sarah 15, Pietras, Emma 14, Hart, Alex , Fraley, Jessie 15), 3:53.20. 4, Columbus North 'C' (Mackey, Lauren O 16, Sandlin, Madison , Carroll, Jocelyn , Gutman, Rachel ), 4:24.91. 5, Franklin Community 'C' (Mann, Emily 16, Clark, Meggie 16, Ferguson, Alexis 14, Lammert, Ellie 15), x4:32.79. 6, Columbus North 'D' (Kishnani, Anna , Zaborowski, Eden , Gambrel, Kalissa , Lamba, Samridhi ), x6:27.04. --, Columbus North 'B' (Nalole, Vaikhari , Brown, Karlie A , Swenson, Caroline , Landini, Abbey ), DQ.

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement