Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

3 weeks ago by Pat McKee

Louisville St. Xavier tops Columbus North 135-48 in boys swimming dual meet

                LOUISVILLE, Ky. – Senior Thomas Goble, junior Jared Carroll, sophomore Evan Patterson and sophomore Nick Green swam to a runner-up finish in the 200-yard freestyle relay Monday (Nov. 20), leading the Columbus North boys swimming team as it fell to Louisville St. Xavier 135-48 in its season-opening dual meet.

                The quartet was timed in 1 minute, 29.44 seconds as it placed second to the host school’s 1:28.84.

                In individual swimming races, junior Sam Russell placed third in the 200 free in 1:49.07 and third in the 100 breaststroke in 1:01.93 to pace the Bull Frogs. Also, Goble was third in the 50 free in 22.98.

                CN's only victory came in diving, where senior Grant Fehribach claimed a blue ribbon with 92.40 points.

                The Columbus North boys and girls face Franklin at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday (Nov. 21) in their home opener in the Charles “Chick” Newell Natatorium.

BOYS RESULTS

                Team scores: St. Xavier 135, Columbus North 48

Event Results

                200-yard medley relay: 1, St. Xavier (Dominic Tomchek, Connor Kang, Holden Smith, Michael Eastman) 1:39.20; 2, St. Xavier 1:41.51; 3, Columbus North (Jared Carroll, Albert Nusawardhana, Sam Russell, Thomas Goble) 1:42.09; 4, St. Xavier 1:47.15; 5, Columbus North (Michael Lee, Kaz Gambrel, Jared Green, Aidan McAlister) 1:58.74; 6, Columbus North (Thomas McCarrick, Luke Swain, Arturo Lopez Caullieres, Jose Gamez) 2;13.68.

                200 free: 1, Will Cole (SX) 1:45.82; 2, Michael Jones (SX) 1:48.63; 3, Sam Russell (CN) 1:49.07; 4, Cole Brown (SX) 1:54.19; 5, Jared Carroll (CN) 1:55.17; 6, Michael Lee (CN) 2:02.83.

                200 IM: 1, Aldan Johnston (SX) 1:53.99; 2, Connor Kang (SX) 1:59.37; 3, Grant Largen (SX) 2:01.51; 4, Nick Green (CN) 2:03.44; 5, Evan Patterson (CN) 2:04.50.

                50 free: 1, Michael Eastman (SX) 22.08; 2, Holden Smith (SX) 22.31; 3, Thomas Goble (CN) 22.98; 4, Dominic Tomchek (SX) 23.60; 5, Aiden McAlister (CN) 25.00.

                1-meter diving: 1, Grant Fehribach (CN) 92.40; 2, Blake Shaffer (CN) 78.75; 3, Kenny Argueta Ventura (CN) 70.50.

                100 butterfly: 1, Holden Smith (SX) 53.47; 2, Jackson Mussler (SX) 53.79; 3, Cole Brown (SX) 53.90; 4, Evan Patterson (CN) 54.45; 5, Thomas Goble (CN) 57.09; 6, Christopher Lee (CN) 1:05.14.

                100 free: 1, Will Cole (SX) 48.25; 2, Andrew Streater (SX) 48.27; 3, Michael Eastman (SX) 49.61; 4, Jared Carroll (CN) 49.68; 5, Nick Green (CN) 50.69; 6, Jared Green (CN) 56.44.

                500 free: 1, Aldan Johnston (SX) 4:54.87; 2, Grant Largen (SX) 4:57.02; 3, Michael Jones (SX) 5:00.89; 4, Albert Nusawardhana (CN) 5:19.30; 5, Aidan McAlister (CN) 5:21.30; 6, Nico Jones (CN) 5:25.97.

                200 free relay: 1, St. Xavier (Aldan Johnston, Will Cole, Andrew Streater, Holden Smith) 1:28.84; 2, Columbus North (Thomas Goble, Jared Carroll, Evan Patterson, Nick Green) 1:29.44; 3, St. Xavier 1:33.00; 4, St. Xavier 1:36.50; 5, Columbus North (Christopher Lee, Thomas McCarrick, Nico Jones, Michael Lee) 1:43.20.; 6, Columbus North (Paxton Rush, Mason King, Tristen Cook, Blake Day) 1:46.50.

                100 backstroke: 1, Dominic Tomchek (SX) 54.30; 2, Jackson Mussler (SX) 54.31; 3, Brandt Wilhelm (SX) 56.88; 4, Paxton Rush (CN) 1:02.04; 5, Albert Nusawardhana (CN) 1:02.58; 6, Michael Lee (CN) 1:05.85.

                100 breaststroke: 1, Andrew Streater (SX) 1:01.54; 2, Connor Kang (SX) 1:01.76; 3, Sam Russell (CN) 1:01.93; 4, Jackson Fears (SX) 1:07.51; 5, Nico Jones (CN) 1:18.01; 6, Kaz Gambrel (CN) 1:20.91.

                400 free relay: 1, St. Xavier (Aldan Johnston, Will Cole, Connor Kang, Michael Eastman) 3:17.01; 2, St. Xavier 3:20.90; 3, Columbus North (Sam Russell, Evan Patterson, Albert Nusawardhana, Nick Green) 3:23.30; 4, St. Xavier 3:30.91; 5, Columbus North (Aidan McAlister, Jared Green, Paxton Rush, Christopher Lee) 3:41.97.

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement