Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

1 year ago by Pat McKee

Columbus North boys swimming ties for 18th at state meet; Frogs' 200 free relay finishes ninth

                INDIANAPOLIS – The Columbus North 200-yard freestyle relay placed ninth in the IHSAA boys swimming State Finals on Saturday (Feb. 29), pacing the Bull Frogs’ effort at the Natatorium at IUPUI.

                Sophomore Adam Zhuang, junior Angel Torres Martinez, senior Jared Imlay and senior Chase McQueen teamed to post a time of 1 minute, 27.14 seconds in the event.

                Torres Martinez, Zhuang, Imlay and McQueen also combined to place 14th in the 400 free relay, while McQueen was 11th in the 200 individual medley and junior Kaemon Jiles was 13th in diving.

                The 400 free relay was clocked in 3:13.07, while McQueen had a time of 1:54.28 in the 200 IM. Jiles totaled 394.70 points in diving.

                The Bull Frogs finished with 34 points to tie for 18th place in the team competition.

                Carmel won the meet with 216 points, one point better than Zionsville. Avon was third with 192 followed by Northridge with 185, Carroll (Fort Wayne) with 174 and Chesterton with 144.

                Avon senior Chandler Bray, who set a national record in the 100 breaststroke preliminaries and won the state title in the finals, was named the Herman F. Keller Mental Attitude Award winner.

BOYS SWIMMING STATE FINALS

At Natatorium at IUPUI

                Top 10 team scores: Carmel 216, Zionsville 215, Avon 192, Northridge 185, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 174, Chesterton 144, Fishers 132, Homestead 110, Valparaiso 86, Castle 81.5.

Event Results

                200 medley relay: 1, Avon (Garrett Hammons, Chandler Bray, Vince Partlow, Grant Spout) 1:30.72; 2, Zionsville 1:31.10; 3, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 1:31.86; 4, Carmel 1:34.00; 5, Valparaiso 1:34.88; 6, Fishers 1:35.31; 7, Homestead 1:36.03; 8, Penn 1:36.45.

                200 free: 1, Troy Li (Carmel) 1:38.58; 2, Jackson Sandala (Warren Central) 1:39.26; 3, Jacob Destrampe (Franklin) 1:39.81; 4, Vince Partlow (Avon) 1:40.12; 5, Jacob Heidecker (Castle) 1:41.08; 6, Logan Elijah (Northridge) 1:41.19; 7, Seth Cripe (Northridge) 1:41.31; 8, Stephen Krecsma (Concord) 1:41.66.

                200 IM: 1, Charles Vaughn (Carmel) 1:48.13; 2, Spencer Lehman (Northridge) 1:48.42; 3, Glen Brown (Fishers) 1:48.44; 4, Chandler Bray (Avon) 1:49.70; 5, Andrew Schuler (Zionsville) 1:49.92; 6, Jackson Kent (Carroll-Fort Wayne) 1:51.87; 7, Dixon Tierney (Mt. Vernon-Fortville) 1:54.10; 8, Luke Ingram (Fishers) 1:54.17; 11, Chase McQueen (CN) 1:54.28.

                50 free: 1, Jack Franzman (Zionsville) 20.25; 2, Ryan Huizing (Carroll-Fort Wayne) 20.65; 3, Grant Spout (Avon) 20.83; 4, Ryan Hrosik (Valparaiso) 21.04; 5, Ethan Churilla (Highland) 21.12; 6, Lane Robertson (Twin Lakes) 21.28; 7, Sam Kravitz (Chesterton) 21.42; 8, Noah Coomler (Perry Meridian) 21.46.

                Diving: 1, Kevin Frebel  (Homestead) 613.35; 2, Isaac Khamis (Richmond) 512.65; 3, Noah Marble (Homestead) 510.80; 4, Evan Cooper (Tri-West) 482.95; 5, Dylan McCammon (Pendleton Heights) 475.40; 6, Josh Richardson (Mishawaka Marian) 471.70; 7, DaeQuan Quinn (Concord) 469.35; 8, Cole Van Devender (Fishers) 458.15; 13, Kaemon Jiles (CN) 394.70.

                100 fly: 1, Ryan Huizing (Carroll-Fort Wayne) 48.51; 2, Vince Partlow (Avon) 49.14; 3, Matthew Jerden (Bloomington South) 49.16; 4, Kyle Morris (Penn) 49.43; 5, Zachary Cook (Greenfield-Central) 49.58; 6, Timoth Schoof (Michigan City) 49.60; 7, Gabriel Swardson (Fort Wayne Snider) 49.64; 8, Gary Kostbade (Chesterton) 50.11.

                100 free: 1, Jack Franzman (Zionsville) 44.93; 2, Grant Sprout (Avon) 45.45; 3, Jackson Sandala (Warren Central) 45.82; 4, Tyler Harmon (Zionsville) 45.85; 5, Troy Li (Carmel) 45.93; 6, Jacob Destrampe (Franklin) 45.99; 7, Jackson Kent (Carroll-Fort Wayne) 46.22; 8, Ethan Churilla (Highland) 46.34.

                500 free: 1, Spencer Lehman (Northridge) 4:25.60; 2, Matthew Jerden (Bloomington South) 4:32.93; 3, Seth Cripe (Northridge) 4:34.79; 4, Connor Glenn (Northridge) 4:35.79; 5, John Roop (Harrison-WL) 4:35.97; 6, Bryce Warner (Homestead) 4:36.35; 7, Nick Hanas (Chesterton) 4:36.83; 8, Brett Sherman (Carmel) 4:37.76.

                200 free relay: 1, Avon (Grant Sprout, Connor Capstick, Chandler Bray, Vince Partlow) 1:23.20 (state meet record; old record 1:27.75 by Carmel, 1994); 2, Chesterton 1:24.10; 3, Zionsville 1:25.04; 4, Northridge 1:25.87; 5, Carmel 1:25.89; 6, Valparaiso 1:25.94; 7, Hamilton Southeastern 1:26.87; 8, Concord 1:27.14; 9, Columbus North (Adam Zhuang, Angel Torres Martinez, Jared Imlay, Chase McQueen 1:27.14).

                100 back: 1, Tyler Harmon (Zionsville) 48.87; 2, Glen Brown (Fishers) 49.62; 3, Jacob Steele (FW Snider) 50.58; 4, Alex King (Evansville Reitz) 50.88; 5, Zachary Cook (Greenfield-Central) 50.89; 6, Joseph Vinyard (Carmel) 51.72; 7, Timothy Schoof (Michigan City) 51.81; 8, Camden Koch (Northridge) 51.85.

                100 breast: 1, Chandler Bray (Avon) 53.82; 2, Charles Vaughan (Carmel) 55.23; 3, Gary Kostbade (Chesterton) 55.42; 4, William Schrensky (Carroll-Fort Wayne) 55.80; 5, Andrew Schuler (Zionsville) 56.10; 6, Stefano Batista (Carmel) 57.09; 7, Brock Brown (Zionsville) 57.45; 8, Tim Greci (South Bend St. Joseph) 57.53.

                400 free relay: 1, Carroll-Fort Wayne (Ryan Huizing, Zachary Sagan, Parker Bull, Jackson Kent) 3:05.10; 2, Carmel 3:05.50; 3, Chesterton 3:05.73; 4, Zionsville 3:07.89; 5, Northridge 3:08.41; 6, Fishers 3:09.39; 7, Castle 3:10.18; --, Bloomington South DQ; 14, Columbus North (Angel Torres Martinez, Adam Zhuang, Jared Imlay, Chase McQueen) 3:13.07.

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement