Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

3 months ago by Pat McKee

Columbus North girls golf shoots a 327, places third in Franklin Central Invitational

                INDIANAPOLIS – Junior Alexandria Munnicha shot an 80 on Saturday (Sept. 9) to lead the Columbus North girls golf team to a third-place finish in the Franklin Central Invitational at Smock Golf Course.

                Senior Danbi Kim contributed an 81 and freshman Nathaly Munnicha carded an 82 for the Bull Dogs, who compiled a 327 total. Senior Julia Luken completed CN’s top four with an 84, while senior Molly Donnell shot an 86. Sophomore Annie Anderson posted an 87 while playing as an individual.

                Zionsville, led by a 74 from sophomore Annabelle Pancake for the individual blue ribbon, captured team honors with a 310. The Eagles also received a 75 from Avery VonDielingen, an 80 from Abby Thielbar and an 81 from Claire Edwards.

                Westfield placed second with a 316. Senior Cailyn Henderson topped the Shamrocks with a 75. Sophomore Jocelyn Bruch added a 78, while senior Margaret Wentz notched an 81 and senior Adrienne Montalone had an 82.

                Columbus North returns to action at 9 a.m. Monday (Sept. 11) in the Conference Indiana championships at Timbergate Golf Course in Edinburgh. The Bull Dogs follow with a dual meet at 4:15 p.m. Tuesday (Sept. 12) against Columbus East at Harrison Lake Country Club. CN closes its regular season at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday (Sept. 13) against Greensburg at Greensburg Country Club.

FRANKLIN CENTRAL INVITATIONAL

At Smock Golf Course

Par 72

                Team scores: Zionsville 310, Westfield 316, Columbus North 327, Brownsburg 332, Center Grove 358, Roncalli 360, Terre Haute South 365, Ben Davis 372, Plainfield 375, Perry Meridian 380, Mooresville 392, Bloomington North 395, Avon 402, Southport 406, Lawrence North 439, Franklin Central 441.

Top Individuals

1, Annabelle Pancake, Zionsville ……..…....……….. 37-37 – 74

2, Cailyn Henderson, Westfield ……..……....………. 37-38 – 75

2, Avery VonDielingen, Zionsville …..……….....……. 39-36 – 75

4, Kayla Benge, Plainfield …………………....……… 40-37 – 77

5, Jocelyn Bruch, Westfield …………..…………….. 38-40 – 78

6, Alexandria Munnicha, Columbus North …........... 39-41 – 80

6, Abby Thielbar, Zionsville ……………..…………… 40-40 – 80

8, Danbi Kim, Columbus North ……..……….……… 39-42 – 81

8, Claire Edwards, Zionsville …………..…….………. 39-42 – 81

8, Morgan Kier, Brownsburg ………..……….………. 39-42 – 81

8, Margaret Wentz, Westfield ……..………..………. 39-42 – 81

8, Lucy Young, Center Grove ………..………………. 40-41 – 81

13, Nathaly Munnicha, Columbus North …......……. 44-38 – 82

13, Maggie Nobbe, Zionsville ……………….……….. 42-40 – 82

13, Adrienne Montalone, Westfield ………....……… 42-40 – 82

13, i-Emma Clary, Westfield ……………..…………. 40-42 – 82

17, Adrienne Pemberton, Ben Davis ……...……….. 42-41 – 83

17, Natalie Shupe, Westfield …………..…………… 41-42 – 83

Other CN scores

Julia Luken, Columbus North ……………..………… 40-44 – 84

Molly Donnell, Columbus North …………....………. 45-41 – 86

i-Annie Anderson, Columbus North ……......……… 42-45 – 87

     i-played as individual

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement