Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

3 months ago by Pat McKee

Columbus North girls golf shoots a 314, places third in Hall of Fame Invitational

                WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. – Senior Danbi Kim shot a 77 on Saturday (Aug. 26) to lead the Columbus North girls golf team to a third-place finish in the Hall of Fame Invitational at Purdue’s Ackerman-Allen Golf Course.

                Junior Alexandria Munnicha added a 78 and freshman Nathaly Munnicha carded a 79 for the third-ranked Bull Dogs, who amassed a 314 total and finished just two strokes behind top-ranked Westfield for the team title. Senior Julia Luken completed CN’s top four with an 80 and sophomore Annie Anderson rounded out the lineup with an 86.

                Westfield and second-ranked Zionsville each shot a 312 to lead the 20-school competition, but the Shamrocks claimed the event crown with a better fifth-player’s score. Senior Cailyn Henderson and sophomore Jocelyn Bruch each fired a 73 for Westfield. Senior Margaret Wentz contributed an 81, senior Adrienne Montalone posted an 85 and senior Natalie Shupe had an 86.

                Junior Avery VonDielingen paced Zionsville with a 74. Sophomore Annabelle Pancake provided a 77, while sophomore Abby Thielbar tallied an 81, senior Claire Edwards posted an 81 and senior Maggie Nobbie shot an 88.

                Plainfield senior Kayla Benge captured the individual medal by shooting a 72, one stroke better than Henderson and Bruch. VonDielingen, Carmel junior Nina Hecht and Lake Central senior Alexis Miestowski carded 74s, while Valparaiso freshman Wynne Aldrich tallied a 75.

                Kim placed eighth individually, and she along with Fishers senior Kennedy Brooker, Pancake and Hamilton Southeastern junior Chelsea Morrow all posted 77s.

                Homestead finished fourth in the team chase with a 323. The Spartans were followed by Hamilton Southeastern at 324, Carmel at 326, Fishers at 330, Brownsburg at 336 and Lafayette Jeff and Valparaiso both at 338.

                Columbus North returns to action at 4:45 p.m. Monday (Aug. 28) when it faces Seymour at Shadowood Golf Course in a makeup of a match rained out last Tuesday (Aug. 22). The Bull Dogs follow by hosting Southport at 4:30 p.m. Thursday (Aug. 31) at Harrison Lake Country Club.

HALL OF FAME INVITATIONAL

At Ackerman-Allen Golf Course

                Team scores: Westfield 312, Zionsville 312, Columbus North 314, Homestead 323, Hamilton Southeastern 324, Carmel 326, Fishers 330, Brownsburg 336, Lafayette Jeff 338, Valparaiso 338, Martinsville 341, Cathedral 342, Lake Central 350, Plainfield 354, Ben Davis 367, Vincennes Rivet 368, Franklin County 370, NorthWood 373, Perry Meridian 374, West Lafayette 443.

Individual Leaders

1, Kayla Benge, Plainfield ……………………………… 37-35 – 72

2, Cailyn Henderson, Westfield …………....………….. 37-36 – 73

3, Jocelyn Bruch, Westfield ………………….………... 38-35 – 73

4, Avery VonDielingen, Zionsville ……………......…….. 39-35 – 74

5, Nina Hecht, Carmel ……………..……………………. 38-36 – 74

6, Alexis Miestowski, Lake Central ………………....… 36-38 – 74

7, Wynne Aldrich, Valparaiso …………………....…..… 39-36 – 75

8, Danbi Kim, Columbus North ………………....……… 40-37 – 77

9, Kennedy Brooker, Fishers ………………...……….… 41-36 – 77

10, Annabelle Pancake, Zionsville ……….......………... 40-37 – 77

10, Chelsea Morrow, Hamilton SE ….…….......……….. 37-40 – 77

12, Alexandria Munnicha, Columbus North ….............. 41-37 – 78

12, Haleigh Gray, Hamilton SE …………………….....… 40-38 – 78

14, Nathaly Munnicha, Columbus North ……............… 42-37 – 79

14, Emma Schroeder, Homestead ………………......…. 39-40 – 79

16, Julia Luken, Columbus North …………………......... 39-41 – 80

16, Morgan Dabagia, Homestead ……………….........… 42-38 – 80

16, Abby Thielbar, Zionsville ……………………….....….. 38-42 – 80

19, Julie Alexander, Cathedral ………………….....…….. 40-41 – 81

19, Claire Edwards, Zionsville …………………….......…. 37-44 – 81

19, Annie Eisenbarth, Perry Meridian …………….......... 41-40 – 81

19, Erin Evans, Carmel ……………………………………. 41-40 – 81

19, Makenna Hostetler, Homestead ………………......... 40-41 – 81

19, Margaret Wentz, Westfield ……………………......... 38-34 – 81

Other CN result

Annie Anderson, Columbus North ……………….........… 41-45 – 86

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement