Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

2 months ago by Pat McKee

Kleinhenz, Watson, Rogers lead Bull Dog wrestling in Columbus North Invitational

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Senior Brigham Kleinhenz plus sophomores Keandre Watson and Ethan Rogers each went 3-2 on Saturday (Dec. 9) to highlight the efforts by the Columbus North wrestling team in the Columbus North Invitational.

                The day overall was a struggle for the Bull Dogs, who went 0-5 as a team to place sixth in the six-school competition. CN dropped decisions to Brown County (42-30), New Albany (54-21), Carmel (81-0), Whiteland (48-24) and Bloomington North (48-27).

                Carmel won the event with a 5-0 record. New Albany, Bloomington North and Whiteland each went 3-2. Brown County placed fifth with a 1-4 mark.

                Kleinhenz went 3-2 at 182 pounds, winning matches against Brown County, Whiteland and Bloomington North. Watson was 3-2 at 126 pounds with victories against Brown County, New Albany and Whiteland. Rogers prevailed at 220 pounds against Brown County, then posted wins at 285 pounds against New Albany and Bloomington North.

                Other CN records for the day included junior Bradley Gutierrez, junior Tay Wells and freshman Tyler Williams, all 2-3; freshman Ashton Clark, 1-3; junior Dallin Anderson and junior Dylan England, both 1-4; junior Morgan Smith, 0-1; freshman Yntymak Karagulov and senior Thomas Hancock, both 0-5.

                Columbus North, now 5-11 in dual meets, returns to action at 7 p.m. Tuesday (Dec. 12) when it visits Jennings County. The Bull Dogs compete in the East Central Super 8 on Saturday (Dec. 16).

COLUMBUS NORTH INVITATIONAL

Team Standings

                1, Carmel (5-0): Whiteland (W, 60-18); Bloomngton North (W, 60-15); Columbus North (W, 81-0); New Albany (W, 51-22); Brown County (W, 64-6)

                2, New Albany (3-2): Bloomington North (L, 36-40); Columbus North (W, 54-21); Brown County (W, 60-18); Carmel (L, 22-51); Whiteland (W, 45-34)

                3, Bloomington North (3-2): New Albany (W, 40-36); Carmel (L, 15-60); Whiteland (L, 37-42); Brown County (W, 41-30); Columbus North (W, 48-27)

                4, Whiteland (3-2): Carmel (L, 18-60); Brown County (W, 58-24); Bloomington North (W, 42-37); Columbus North (W, 48-24); New Albany (L, 34-45)

                5, Brown County (1-4): Columbus North (W, 42-30); Whiteland (L, 24-58); New Albany (L, 18-60); Bloomington North (L, 30-41); Carmel (L, 6-64)

                6, Columbus North (0-5): Brown County (L, 30-42); New Albany (L, 21-54); Carmel (L, 0-81); Whiteland (L, 24-48); Bloomington North (L, 27-48)

Columbus North Results

                Brown County 42, Columbus North 30

                106: Katelyn Butcher (BC) win by forfeit

                113: David Tucker (BC) pinned Morgan Smith (CN) 1:58

                120: Tyler Williams (CN) win by forfeit

                126: Keandre Watson (CN) pinned Cody Hobson (BC) 1:27

                132: Bryce Denton (BC) win by forfeit

                138: Reid Davis (BC) win by forfeit

                145: Dallin Anderson (CN) win by forfeit

                152: Ben Rygiel (BC) d. Yntymak Karagulov (CN) 10-3

                160: Justin Burns (BC) d. Dylan England (CN) 10-5

                170: Christian Fouts (BC) d. Thomas Hancock (CN) 8-6 OT

                182: Brigham Kleinhenz (CN) pinned Jason Straton (BC) 1:36

                195: Levi Mullins (BC) pinned Tay Wells (CN) 3:48

                220: Ethan Rogers (CN) win by forfeit

                285: Matthew Duncan (BC) d. Bradley Gutierrez (CN) 6-5

                New Albany 54, Columbus North 21

                106: C.J. Hatfield (NA) win by forfeit

                113: Terence Brown (NA) pinned Tyler Williams (CN) 1:48

                120: Dayton Hunter (NA) pinned Ashton Clark (CN) 0:42

                126: Keandre Watson (CN) pinned Jordan Roberson (NA) 4:40

                132: Donye Gordon (NA) win by forfeit

                138: Ronald Johnson (NA) win by forfeit

                145: Brandon Stull (NA) d. Dallin Anderson (CN) 13-11

                152: Joe Gohl (NA) pinned Yntymak Karagulov (CN) 1:45

                160: Dylan England (CN) d. Nd Eze (NA) 10-8

                170: Lewis Beasley (NA) pinned Thomas Hancock (CN) 2:33

                182: Aaron Mosley (NA) d. Brigham Kleinhenz (CN) 8-2

                195: Jadon Sonner (NA) pinned Tay Wells (CN) 0:48

                220: Bradley Gutierrez (CN) pinned Austin Phillips (NA) 1:58

                285: Ethan Rogers (CN) win by forfeit

                Carmel 81, Columbus North 0

                106: Suhas Chundi (Carmel) win by forfeit

                113: Jacon Shafer (Carmel) pinned Tyler Williams (CN) 1:44

                120: Joey Langeman (Carmel) pinned Ashton Clark (CN) 1:00

                126: Kyle Holman (Carmel) pinned Keandre Watson (CN) 1:27

                132: Ryan Campbell (Carmel) win by forfeit

                138: Joe Theriot (Carmel) win by forfeit

                145: Joe Steele (Carmel) pinned Dallin Anderson (CN) 0:30

                152: Gavin Mangis (Carmel) pinned Yntymak Karagulov (CN) 1:54

                160: Aidan Ellison (Carmel) d. Dylan England (CN) 4-2

                170: Jack Eiteljorge (Carmel) pinned Thomas Hancock (CN) 0:20

                182: Logan Hart (Carmel) pinned Brigham Kleinhenz (CN) 5:47

                195: Tanner Simmons (Carmel) pinned Tay Wells (CN) 1:30

                220: Cameron Bacon (Carmel) pinned Bradley Gutierrez (CN) 2:43

                285: Jack Williams (Carmel) pinned Ethan Rogers (CN) 1:46

                Whiteland 48, Columbus North 24

                106: Caidyn Baumann (W) win by forfeit

                113: Ashton Clark (CN) win by forfeit

                120: Jonathan Grant (W) d. Tyler Williams (CN) 10-4

                126: Keandre Watson (CN) pinned Brayley Starr (W) 0:42

                132: double forfeit

                138: Kobe King (W) win by forfeit

                145: Luke Richardson (W) pinned Dallin Anderson (CN) 1:19

                152: Brett Kenner (W) pinned Yntymak Karagulov (CN) 0:44

                160: Dante King (W) pinned Dylan England (CN) 3:25

                170: Ryan Glithero (W) pinned Thomas Hancock (CN) 1:28

                182: Brigham Kleinhenz (CN) pinned Isaiah Hurt (W) 0:49

                195: Tay Wells (CN) pinned Jamison Watson (W) 0:44

                220: Ryan Hammond (W) d. Bradley Gutierrez (CN) 5-1

                285: Garrett Curtis (W) pinned Ethan Rogers (CN) 0:52

                Bloomington North 48, Columbus North 27

                106: Cade Meier (BN) win by forfeit

                113: Tyler Williams (CN) win by forfeit

                120: James Sterling (BN) pinned Ashton Clark (CN) 2:14

                126: Justice Cash (BN) pinned Keandre Watson (CN) 1:34

                132: Tyler Mikulich (BN) win by forfeit

                138: double forfeit

                145: Ben Inman (BN) pinned Dallin Anderson (CN) 3:04

                152: Hunter Fuller (BN) pinned Yntymak Karagulov (CN) 1:22

                160: Brett Smith (BN) pinned Dylan England (CN) 0:21

                170: Nolan Wampler (BN) pinned Thomas Hancock (CN) 1:18

                182: Brigham Kleinhenz (CN) win by forfeit

                195: Tay Wells (CN) win by forfeit

                220: Bradley Gutierrez (CN) win by forfeit

                285: Ethan Rogers (CN) d. David Langley (BN) 8-3

^^^

2017-18 COLUMBUS NORTH WRESTLING

Team Match Results (through Dec. 9: 5-11)

^ Nov. 25 – Shelbyville: W, 48-24 (1-0)

^ Nov. 25 – Lapel: W, 39-39 (won on second criteria) (2-0)

^ Nov. 25 – Western Boone: W, 56-6 (3-0)

^ Nov. 25 – Noblesville: L, 24-56 (3-1)

^ Nov. 25 – Triton Central: W, 38-24 (4-1)

^^ Dec. 2 – Lawrence North: L, 24-50 (4-2)

^^ Dec. 2 – Center Grove: L, 25-48 (4-3)

^^ Dec. 2 – Bloomington North: W, 39-39 (won on criteria) (5-3)

^^ Dec. 2 – Bloomington South: L, 27-54 (5-4)

^^ Dec. 2 – Martinsville: L, 33-41 (5-5)

Dec. 6 – at Edgewood: L, 6-70 (5-6)

# Dec. 9 – Brown County: L, 30-42 (5-7)

# Dec. 9 – New Albany: L, 21-54 (5-8)

# Dec. 9 – Carmel: L, 0-81 (5-9)

# Dec. 9 – Whiteland: L, 24-48 (5-10)

# Dec. 9 – Bloomington North: L, 27-48 (5-11)

                ^ Triton Central Invitatonal (4-1)

                ^^ Bloomington Invitational (1-4)

                # Columbus North Invitational (0-5)

Season Records (through Dec. 9)

                >> 106: Morgan Smith, jr., 8-4 for season.

                >> 113: Tyler Williams, fr., 9-7 for season.

                >> 120: Ashton Clark, fr., 2-10 for season.

                >> 126: Keandre Watson, so., 11-5 for season.

                >> 132: no entry

                >> 138: Falesha Ronsheim, jr., 0-1 for season.

                >> 145: Dallin Anderson, jr., 4-12 for season.

                >> 152: Royce Lofton, fr., 4-6 for season.

                >> 152: Yntymak Karagulov, jr., 0-6 for season.

                >> 160: Dylan England, jr., 6-10 for season.

                >> 170: Thomas Hancock, sr., 1-10 for season.

                >> 182: Brigham Kleinhenz, sr., 13-2 for season.

                >> 182: Matthew Hartman, sr., 0-1 for season.

                >> 195: Tay Wells, jr., 4-7 for season.

                >> 220: Bradley Gutierrez, jr., 10-6 for season.

                >> 285: Ethan Rogers, so., 4-6 for season.

                >> 285: Caleb Dooley, fr., 0-1 for season.

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement