Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

4 weeks ago by Pat McKee

Sebahar recognized as MVP of 2017 Columbus North volleyball

                Junior Maddy Sebahar was honored MVP of the 2017 Columbus North volleyball team at the squad’s season-ending banquet on Thursday (Nov. 16) in the CN large-group instruction room.

                Sebahar, a 5-3 libero, helped the Bull Dogs to a 15-16 record this season.

                Junior Agustina Fainguersch was winner of the Bull Dog Award, while other honors went to sophomore Gabby Genth, senior Sidney Roese, sophomore Jalynn Reardon, sophomore Kate Whaley, junior Andrea Corbeels, junior Nadia Lomax, freshman Alexa McKinley and freshman Kathryn Rayburn.

                Genth was chosen most improved player for the varsity, while Roese was winner of the Jolie Crider Award for upperclassman mental attitude. Reardon was honored as the Casey Cooley Award winner for underclassman mental attitude.

                Whaley and Corbeels were selected co-MVPs of the JV squad, while Lomax was honored as most improved on the JV. McKinley was chosen as MVP of the freshman team, while Rayburn was cited as the most improved player on the freshman team.

                Earlier, Fainguersch was voted first-team all-Conference Indiana, while Sebahar and junior Lauryn James were chosen honorable mention all-conference.

                Roese, Fainguersch and Sebahar were recognized as team captains.

                Sixteen players received varsity letters. They included seniors Katie McAninch, Sidney Roese and Hannah Worton; juniors Agustina Fainguersch, Andrea Corbeels, Lily Meyercord, Sophie McKinney, Lauryn James, Madi Beck, Thais Oehninger and Maddy Sebahar; and sophomores Carley Finke, Gabby Genth, Lauren Opalka, Emma Tynan and Kate Whaley.

                Recognized as JV players were junior Nadia Lomax; sophomores Riley Eder, Riley McGaha, Jalynn Reardon, Lydia Trimpe; and freshman Madi Roop.

                Those recognized as Freshman Team players were Emma Derringer, Holly Linn, Alexa McKinley, Ava McKinney, Alyse Pardue, Kathryn Rayburn, Addie Risley and Madison White.

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement