Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

2 months ago by Pat McKee

Columbus North blitzes Brown County 5-0 for sectional crown in boys tennis

     COLUMBUS, Ind. -- The Columbus North boys tennis team blitzed Brown County 5-0 on Friday (Sept. 29) for the championship of the Columbus North Sectional.
     Junior Kevin Lin dropped one game against the Eagles' Chase Watson for a 6-0, 6-1 victory at No. 1 singles.
     All the other Bull Dogs -- sophomore Joey Zhao, senior Akshaya Sabapathy and the tandems of Isaac Jackson and Ben Mathew plus Chris Ruble and Adam Saad -- posted 6-0, 6-0 triumphs as CN claimed its sixth consecutive sectional crown and the program's 39th title.
     Zhao blanked Brown County's Noah Cochran at No. 2 singles, while Sabapathy defeated the Eagles' Nathaniel Fox at No. 3 singles.
     Jackson and Mathew topped Brown County's Abe Oliver and Elijah Rush at No. 1 doubles. Ruble and Saad blanked the Eagles' Nolan Patterson and Aiden Burt at No. 2 doubles.
     Columbus North, now 16-4, advances to the Bloomington North Regional, where it will meet Seymour (11-6) at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday (Oct. 3). Bloomington North (16-2) and Greensburg (17-1) will play in the other regional semifinal. Tuesday's winners will square off for the regional title at 5:30 p.m. Wednesday (Oct. 4).

     The regional champion will qualify for the Jasper Semi-State at noon Saturday (Oct. 7) against the winner from the Silver Creek Regional.

COLUMBUS NORTH SECTIONAL

Championship Match

                Team scores: Columbus North 5, Brown County 0

                S1: Kevin Lin (CN) d. Chase Watson (BC) 6-0, 6-1

                S2: Joey Zhao (CN) d. Noah Cochran (BC) 6-0, 6-0

                S3: Akshaya Sabapathy (CN) d. Nathaniel Fox (BC) 6-0, 6-0

                D1: Isaac Jackson/Ben Mathew (CN) d. Abe Oliver/Elijah Rush (BC) 6-0, 6-0

                D2: Chris Ruble/Adam Saad (CN) d. Nolan Patterson/Aiden Burt (BC) 6-0, 6-0

2017 CN BOYS TENNIS VARSITY RECORDS

Through Sept. 29 (team is 16-4)

                Kevin Lin: 13-10 overall (13-10 at S1)

                Joey Zhao: 15-8 overall (15-8 at S2)

                Akshaya Sabapathy: 18-5 overall (18-5 at S3)

                Isaac Jackson: 16-7 overall (16-7 at D1)

                Ben Mathew: 16-7 overall (16-7 at D1)

                Chris Ruble: 18-5 overall (18-5 at D2)

                Adam Saad: 18-5 overall (18-5 at D2)

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement