Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

3 months ago by Pat McKee

Columbus North boys tennis stays unbeaten, posts 3-0 mark in CN Invitational

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Sophomore Joey Zhao, senior Akshaya Sabapathy and the doubles tandem of senior Chris Ruble and sophomore Adam Saad all went unbeaten Saturday (Sept. 9), propelling the Columbus North boys tennis team to the championship of the Columbus North Invitational.

                The Bull Dogs went 3-0 in the four-team round-robin event to improve to 10-0 in dual matches this season. They edged Providence 3-2 in the opening round, blanked Batesville 5-0 in the second round and defeated Martinsville 4-1 in the final round.

                Zhao went undefeated for the day at No. 2 singles, while Sabapathy did the same at No. 3 singles. Ruble and Saad went 3-0 at No. 2 doubles. Seniors Isaac Jackson and Ben Mathew went 2-1 at No. 1 doubles, and junior Kevin Lin posted a 1-2 mark at No. 1 singles.

                A recap of each match is below.

                Columbus North returns to action at 6 p.m. Tuesday (Sept. 12) when it hosts Bloomington South in a Conference Indiana match.

COLUMBUS NORTH INVITATIONAL

First Round: Columbus North 3, Providence 2

                S1: Nick Boesing (P) d. Kevin Lin (CN) 6-4, 4-6, 10-2

                S2: Joey Zhao (CN) d. Jack Arnson (P) 6-2, 6-2

                S3: Akshaya Sabapathy (CN) d. Harry Green (P) 3-6, 6-1, 10-6

                D1: Adam Starr/Carson Carrico (P) d. Isaac Jackson/Ben Mathew (CN) 6-2, 6-2

                D2: Chris Ruble/Adam Saad (CN) d. Cullen Ebert/Aaron Agtuca (P) 6-4, 6-3

Second Round: Columbus North 5, Batesville 0

                S1: Kevin Lin (CN) d. Lleyton Rontcliffe (B) 6-2, 6-2

                S2: Joey Zhao (CN) d. Sam Giesting (B) 6-1, 6-1

                S3: Akshaya Sabapathy (CN) d. Adam Scott (B) 6-0, 6-2

                D1: Isaac Jackson/Ben Mathew (CN) d. George Ritter/Lane Westerfeld (B) 6-0, 6-2

                D2: Chris Ruble/Adam Saad (CN) d. Will Harmeyer/Cooper Williams (B) 6-1, 6-3

Third Round: Columbus North 4, Martinsville 1

                S1: Hunter Sylvester (M) d. Kevin Lin (CN) 6-0, 6-0

                S2: Joey Zhao (CN) d. Jacob Dipert (M) 6-2, 6-1

                S3: Akshaya Sabapathy (CN) d. Adyson Everett (M) 6-1, 6-3

                D1: Isaac Jackson/Ben Mathew (CN) d. Tanner Guerrettaz/Ethan MacDonald (M) 6-2, 6-0

                D2: Chris Ruble/Adam Saad (CN) d. Gus Eaton/Cameron Owens (M) 6-0, 6-1

2017 CN BOYS TENNIS VARSITY RECORDS

Through Sept. 9

                Kevin Lin: 7-6 overall (7-6 at S1)

                Joey Zhao: 9-4 overall (9-4 at S2)

                Akshaya Sabapathy: 11-2 overall (11-2 at S3)

                Isaac Jackson: 9-4 overall (9-4 at D1)

                Ben Mathew: 9-4 overall (9-4 at D1)

                Chris Ruble: 10-3 overall (10-3 at D2)

                Adam Saad: 10-3 overall (10-3 at D2)

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement