Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

11 months ago by Pat McKee

CN's Tennyson selected to South team for 2017 North-South All-Star Football Classic

                Columbus North senior Coleman Tennyson has been named to the South team for the 2017 Indiana North South All-Star Football Classic.

                The game will be played at 7 p.m. Friday, July 14 at North Central High School in Indianapolis.

                The event -- staged by the Indiana Football Coaches Association -- features top graduating senior football players from across Indiana, a meet and greet with Indianapolis Colts players and cheerleaders, games for children, prizes and halftime festivities. Proceeds from the game benefit Camp Riley and the Indiana Football Hall of Fame.

                This is the 51st season for the event, which began in 1967.

                Tennyson, a 6-2, 290-pound defensive tackle, produced 75 tackles as a senior in helping the Bull Dogs to a 9-2 season and runner-up finish in Conference Indiana. Tennyson’s tackle total included 15 tackles for loss and two sacks. He also recorded six QB hurries, two forced fumbles and one blocked kick. For his career, he had 24 TFLs, second on the Bull Dogs’ all-time list.

                After the season, Tennyson was chosen first-team Class 6A all-state by the Indiana Football Coaches Association, Class 6A honorable mention all-state by The Associated Press and first-team all-Conference Indiana. More recently, Tennyson was selected all-Region 10 by the IFCA. He has signed to play football at Tiffin University, an NCAA Division II program in Ohio.

                Tennyson becomes the 27th Columbus North player selected for the North-South All-Star game. His selection marks the sixth year in a row for a Bull Dogs' player to be picked. Quarterback Kyle Kamman played in the 2012 All-Star game, linebacker Shaquille Ash played in the 2013 game, lineman Tyson Clark was chosen for the 2014 game but was unable to play, lineman Ezra Followell played in the 2015 All-Star game and defensive back Mitchell Kelley was picked for the 2016 game.

                The South leads the series 27-23.

                More information about the game can be found at the IFCA website: www.ifca.net.

                A complete list of Columbus North players selected to the All-Star game is below.

 

NORTH-SOUTH ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Players and Coaches from Columbus North

                1972: George Dinn

                1973: Mike Andress

                1974: Rick Grimes

                1977: Bruce Humes

                1979: Randy Grider

                1981: Phil Tremain

                1983: Eric Roberts

                1989: Cameron Alsup

                1990: Adam Greenlee

                1994: Nathan Stoner

                1996: Jeremy Londeree

                2002: Jason Addis

                2003: Matt Maze, Matt Moses, Tim Bless (coach)

                2004: Kyle Nehring, David Hult

                2005: Stephen Whited

                2006: Matt Behling

                2007: C.J. Cook, Casey Paswater, Tim Bless (coach), Michael McBride (coach)

                2008: Jowan Gill

                2011: Kyle Kamman

                2012: Shaquille Ash

                2013: Tyson Clark (selected but unable to play)

                2014: Ezra Followell

                2015: Mitchell Kelley

                2016: Coleman Tennyson

 

2017 INDIANA NORTH-SOUTH ALL-STAR CLASSIC ROSTER

North Team

                QB – Trey Bilinski, NorthWood; Peter Morrison, Concordia

                C – Conner Glon, Mishawaka Marian; Shiloh Mast, Mississinewa

                OL – Steven Norlock, Hanover Central; Dustin Brown, Monroe Central; Grant Purlee, Homestead; Caleb Newcomer, NorthWood; Keegan Hurst, Penn; Spencer Massey, Hobart; Julius Gibbs, Lafayette Jeff; Joe Rios, Valparaiso

                RB – Aryuan Cain-Veasey, Michigan City; J’Lyn Charlton, Fort Wayne Luers; Money Woods, Fort Wayne Snider

                WR – Jesse Brown, Hamilton Heights; Jameson Bisacky, Valparaiso; Rummel Johnson, Goshen; Dylan Hunley, East Noble; Matt Marley, West Lafayette

                K – Sam Milazzo, Lafayette Central Catholic

                TE – Scott Cooper, LaPorte; Jakob Young, Culver Academy

                DB – Stuart Glascow, Whiting; Nahshon Prater, Muncie Central; Keenan Orr, Clinton Central; Ivan Upshaw, New Haven; Peterson Kerlegrand, Concordia; Kenny Kerrn, Jimtown

                OLB/SS – Brian Campbell, Mishawaka; Caleb Hankenson, Belmont; Nash Wood, Churubusco; Keith Nies, Pioneer

                ILB – Garrett Sutton, Garrett; Don Schuch, Crown Point; Jonathan Thornburg, Winchester; Nick Ray, Hobart

                DL – John Ragan, Eastbrook; Brandon Schoenemar, Adams Central; Frank Yanko, Bishop Dwenger; Owen Perkins, Oak Hill

                DE - Cade Bishop, Lafayette Harrison; Nate Boone, Penn; Trent Dardeen, McCutcheon; Josh Wilson, Washington

                P – Alec Seberger, Griffith

 

South Team

                QB – Trey Powell, Sullivan; Chase Andries, Beech Grove

                RB – Al McKeller, Lawrence North; Austin Bowling, Lawrenceburg

                FB – Avery Hall, Cardinal Ritter

                WR – Blake Evans, Southport; Daveon Bell, Lawrence Central; Noah McLean, Castle; Seth Hobson, Salem; Gavin Bane, Brownstown Central

                TE – Lee Dullaghan, Greenfield-Central; Max Haste, North Putnam

                OL – Charlie Bernhardt, Fishers; David Judy, New Palestine; Clay Hadley, Center Grove; Jared Clark, Columbus East; Marc Roland, Roncalli; Josh Pasch, Lutheran; Drew Hartmann, Noblesville; Trashawn Britt, Brownsburg; Jarred Kinnaman, Evansville Mater Dei; Gaven Johnson, Cathedral

                DL – Coleman Tennyson, Columbus North; Ryder Emberton, Whiteland; Jack Michel, Southridge; Dan Root, Center Grove

                DE – Mason Moon, Northview; Alec Patch, Perry Meridian; Tommy Richardson, Bloomington South; Logan Holland, Hamilton Southeastern

                ILB – Damon Wesley, Warren Central; Cam Maier, Mt. Vernon (Posey); Avery Gentry, Linton-Stockton; Jackson Garrett, Westfield

                OLB/SS – Ben Goins, Ben Davis; Sam Rowan, South Spencer; Landon McPheeters, West Washington; Aaron Cravens, Monrovia

                FS – Tyler Meurer, Linton-Stockton; Justin Frey, Westfield

                CB - Camdon Cartwright, Boonville; Trey Poore, Hamilton Southeastern; Andre Jackson, Lawrence Central; Dylan Rosado, Greenwood

                P – Jonah Sanders, South Putnam

                K – Isaac Sheehan, Rushville

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement