Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

1 month ago by Pat McKee

Northwestern wins 2017 Subway/Columbus North Invitational; host Bull Dogs place fourth in eight-team event

            COLUMBUS, Ind. – Sophomore Madison Layden scored 21 points Friday evening (Dec. 29), lifting the Northwestern girls basketball team to a 48-37 victory over Center Grove for the championship of the sixth annual Subway/Columbus North Invitational.

                Sophomore Kendall Bostic added 14 points for the Tigers, who improved to 16-1 for the season.

                Senior Cassidy Hardin netted 18 points for the Trojans (12-3). Junior Ella Thompson sophomore Claire Rake and senior Amy Davis each provided five points for Center Grove.

                In the other placement-round games, Mooresville edged Columbus North 61-59 in overtime for third place, Elkhart Central defeated Evansville North 40-32 for fifth place and Beech Grove topped Terre Haute North 54-49 for seventh place.

                In the third-place game, sophomore Paige Gregory scored 19 points to lead four players in double figures for Mooresville (9-7). Junior Elise Scaggs provided 18 points, junior Lauren Farb netted 13 points and senior Natalie Kassen had 11 points. Senior Jenna Borger scored 14 points and freshman Alexa McKinley had 10 points for Columbus North (11-4).

                In the fifth-place game, junior Trinitee Harris scored 11 points and senior Mady Miller had 10 points for Elkhart Central (12-6). Senior Anna Newman paced Evansville North (12-3).

                In the seventh-place game, senior Cameron Cardenas tossed in 25 points and classmate Katie Giller chipped in 16 points for Beech Grove (10-4). Junior Aundrea Kearschner scored 14 points and senior Kaitlyn Hankins had 10 points for Terre Haute North (3-14).

                Earlier, in championship semifinal games, Northwestern defeated Columbus North 70-54 and Center Grove topped Mooresville 50-29. Layden scored 24 points, while Bostic netted 20 points and junior Taylor Boruff tallied 16 points in the Tigers’ semifinal victory. Junior Nadia Lomax countered with 13 points and Borger had 11 points for the Bull Dogs. Hardin scored 19 points and junior Emma Utterback had 11 points in CG’s second-round triumph. Scaggs paced Mooresville with 12 points.

                In the consolation semifinals, Evansville North outlasted Beech Grove 47-41 and Elkhart Central edged Terre Haute North 35-32. Newman poured in 34 points to lift Evansville North over Beech Grove. Cardenas scored 18 points and Giller had 11 points for the Hornets. Harris had a game-high 13 points for Elkhart Central in its victory over Terre Haute North. Kearschner paced the Patriots with 11 points.

                At the event’s conclusion, a 10-player all-tournament team was announced:

                >> Jenna Borger, Columbus North

                >> Taylor Boruff, Northwestern

                >> Kendall Bostic, Northwestern

                >> Cameron Cardenas, Beech Grove

                >> Cassidy Hardin, Center Grove

                >> Trinitee Harris, Elkhart Central

                >> Madison Layden, Northwestern

                >> Anna Newman, Evansville North

                >> Elise Scaggs, Mooresville

                >> Emma Utterback, Center Grove

SUBWAY/COLUMBUS NORTH INVITATIONAL

Game 5 (consolation semifinal): Evansville North 47, Beech Grove 41

                Evansville North (47) – Anna Newman 10 10-14 34, Kenna Hisle 4 0-2 8, Gabby Joyner 0 0-0 0, Fred Adams 1 0-0 2, Lexi Joyner 1 0-0 2, Maggie Seibal 0 0-0 0, Maddie Sanner 0 0-0 0, Arieona Garrett 0 1-2 1. Totals: 16 11-18 47.

                Beech Grove (41) – Romea Echols 0 0-1 0, Cameron Cardenas 8 1-2 18, Mya Crawford 2 0-2 4, Katie Giller 2 7-8 11, Mallory Storms 3 2-5 8, Skyler McGregor 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 10-18 41.

Evansville North …..…… 17 14   9   7 – 47

Beech Grove ……………   4 19   4 14 – 41

                3-point goals: Evansville North 4 (Newman 4), Beech Grove 1 (Cardenas 1).

                Total fouls: Evansville North 18, Beech Grove 12.

                Fouled out: Adams.

                Technical fouls: Beech Grove bench 2 (player not listed in scorebook; bench unsportsmanlike).

Game 6 (consolation semifinal): Elkhart Central 35, Terre Haute North 32

                Elkhart Central (35) – Mady Miller 0 0-0 0, Trinitee Harris 4 5-7 13, Krisen Hunt 1 2-2 4, Ay’Zyanna Billings-Tiller 3 2-4 9, Raleyah Ross 0 0-0 0, Julee Miller 1 0-0 3, Kaitlyn Costner 2 0-0 4, Taryn Roberson 1 0-2 2, Aujanae Miller 0 0-2 0. Totals: 12 9-17 35.

                Terre Haute North (32) – Aundrea Kearschner 3 5-8 11, Kaitlyn Hankins 1 3-4 5, Sarah Chatman 1 1-2 4, Zoe Howes 1 0-0 2, Shaelynn Bell 3 3-6 9, Quincey Klingerman 0 0-0 0, Stella Hart 0 0-0 0, Anslee Michael 0 1-2 1, Bailey Zigler 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 13-22 32.

Elkhart Central ………..   7 13   9   6 – 35

Terre Haute North …..... 10   7   2 13 – 32

                3-point goals: Elkhart Central 2 (Billings-Tiller 1, Jul. Miller 1), Terre Haute North 1 (Chatman 1).

                Total fouls: Elkhart Central 19, Terre Haute North 17.

                Fouled out: None.

                Technical fouls: None.

Game 7 (championship semifinal): Northwestern 70, Columbus North 54

                Northwestern (70) – Klair Merrell 1 0-0 2, Sarah Vas 1 0-0 2, Taylor Boruff 8 0-0 16, Madison Layden 6 9-11 24, Kendall Bostic 9 2-3 20, Katie Neher 2 0-0 4, Ellie Boyer 0 0-0 0, Morgan Mercer 1 0-0 2, Sarah Heaver 0 0-0 0, Stephanie Burns 0 0-0 0, Kora Loer 0 0-0 0, Allison Miller 0 0-0 0. Totals: 28 11-14 70.

                Columbus North (54) – Jenna Borger 3 3-3 11, Nadia Lomax 4 3-4 13, Kenzie Patberg 1 0-0 2, Tessa Lomax 3 3-8 9, Liz Tynan 2 2-2 6, Sierra Norman 1 0-0 3, Alexa McKinley 2 0-0 4, Kelsey Patberg 0 0-0 0, Hannah Bramlett 2 0-1 6. Totals: 18 11-18 54.

Northwestern ………….. 19 22 16 13 – 70

Columbus North …….… 12 11 13 18 – 54

                3-point goals: Northwestern 3 (Layden 3), Columbus North 7 (Borger 2, N. Lomax 2, Bramlett 2, Norman 1).

                Total fouls: Northwestern 16, Columbus North 17.

                Fouled out: Borger.

                Technical fouls: None.

Game 8 (championship semifinal): Center Grove 50, Mooresville 29

                Mooresville (29) – Lauren Farb 0 1-2 1, Paige Gregory 2 0-0 4, Elise Scaggs 4 3-3 12, Natalie Kassen 1 1-2 3, Ava Mayer 1 0-0 2, Alex Sanders 1 0-0 2, Dani Karr 1 0-0 3, Jordyn Dinwiddie 0 0-0 0, Kirsten Dove 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 5-7 29.

                Center Grove (50) – Ella Thompson 1 2-2 4, Cassidy Hardin 5 5-5 19, Emma Utterback 4 2-2 11, Amy Davis 1 0-0 2, Karinna Frankel 1 0-0 2, Alainna Frankel 0 2-2 2, Claire Rake 3 1-2 8, Kylie Storm 0 0-0 0, Ashley Eck 0 0-0 0, Emily Rake 0 0-0 0, Mary Wilson 1 0-1 2. Totals: 16 12-14 50.

Mooresville …………….. 4  9 11   5 – 29

Center Grove ………….. 8 20 11 11 – 50

                3-point goals: Mooresville 2 (Scaggs 1, Karr 1), Center Grove 6 (Hardin 4, C. Rake 1, Utterback 1).

                Total fouls: Mooresville 17, Center Grove 10.

                Fouled out: Gregory.

                Technical fouls: None.

Game 9 (seventh-place game): Beech Grove 54, Terre Haute North 49

                Terre Haute North (49) – Aundrea Kearschner 6 0-0 14, Kaitlyn Hankins 3 3-3 10, Sarah Chatman 3 0-0 7, Zoe Howes 2 0-0 5, Shaelynn Bell 2 0-0 4, Stella Hart 0 2-2 2, Anslee Michael 3 0-0 7, Bailey Zigler 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 5-5 49.

                Beech Grove (54) – Romea Echols 1 0-0 2, Cameron Cardenas 10 4-6 25, Mya Crawford 0 1-4 1, Katie Giller 4 6-6 16, Mallory Storms 3 0-2 6, Hannah Chandler 0 0-0 0, Skyler McGregor 1 0-0 2, Tia O’Connor 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 11-18 54.

Terre Haute North …....…   9   8 13 19 – 49

Beech Grove ……………. 17   8 12 17 – 54

                3-point goals: Terre Haute North 6 (Kearschner 2, Hankins 1, Chatman 1, Howes 1, Michael 1), Beech Grove 3 (Giller 2, Cardenas 1).

                Total fouls: Terre Haute North 17, Beech Grove 6.

                Fouled out: Bell.

                Technical fouls: None.

Game 10 (fifth-place game): Elkhart Central 40, Evansville North 32

                Elkhart Central (40) – Mady Miller 4 0-0 10, Krisen Hunt 1 2-2 5, Ay’Zyana Billings-Tiller 2 0-0 5, Kaitlyn Costner 0 1-2 1, Raleyah Ross 2 3-4 7, Julee Miller 0 0-0 0, Trinitee Harris 3 5-5 11, Abby Miller 0 0-0 0, Taryn Roberson 0 1-2 1. Totals: 12 12-15 40.

                Evansville North (32) – Anna Newman 4 3-4 14, Kenna Hisle 2 2-3 6, Gabby Joyner 0 1-4 1, Fred Adams 2 0-0 4, Lexi Joyner 3 1-3 7, Maggie Seibal 0 0-0 0, Maddie Sanner 0 0-0 0, Arieona Garrett 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 7-14 32.

Elkhart Central …………. 8 15  6 11 – 40

Evansville North ….…….. 7  9 10  6 – 32

                3-point goals: Elkhart Central 4 (M. Miller 2, Hunt 1, Billings-Tiller 1), Evansville North 3 (Newman 3).

                Total fouls: Elkhart Central 12, Evansville North 14.

                Fouled out: None.

                Technical fouls: None.

Game 11 (third-place game): Mooresville 61, Columbus North 59 OT

                Mooresville (61) – Lauren Farb 5 0-0 13, Paige Gregory 8 0-0 19, Elise Scaggs 7 4-4 18, Natalie Kassen 3 2-2 11, Ava Mayer 0 0-0 0, Dani Karr 0 0-0 0, Jordyn Dinwiddie 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 6-6 61.

                Columbus North (59) – Jenna Borger 5 2-2 14, Nadia Lomax 3 0-0 6, Kenzie Patberg 2 0-0 4, Tessa Lomax 4 0-2 8, Liz Tynan 4 0-0 9, Sierra Norman 1 1-2 4, Alexa McKinley 4 1-2 10, Kelsey Patberg 1 2-2 4. Totals: 24 6-10 59.

Mooresville ……………… 17 19   7   7 11 – 61

Columbus North …..……. 15 13 17   5  9 – 59

                3-point goals: Mooresville 9 (Farb 3, Gregory 3, Kassen 3), Columbus North 5 (Borger 2, Tynan 1, Norman 1, McKinley 1).

                Total fouls: Mooresville 12, Columbus North 9.

                Fouled out: Kz. Patberg.

                Technical fouls: None.

Game 12 (championship game): Northwestern 48, Center Grove 37

                Center Grove (37) – Ella Thompson 2 0-0 5, Cassidy Hardin 6 1-1 18, Emma Utterback 1 0-0 2, Amy Davis 2 0-0 5, Karinna Frankel 0 2-2 2, Claire Rake 2 0-0 5, Ashley Eck 0 0-0 0, Mary Wilson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 3-3 37.

                Northwestern (48) – Klair Merrell 0 2-2 2, Sarah Vas 2 0-1 4, Taylor Boruff 0 3-4 3, Madison Layden 6 8-9 21, Kendall Bostic 7 0-0 14, Katie Neher 0 0-0 0, Ellie Boyer 0 0-0 0, Morgan Mercer 0 0-0 0, Sarah Heaver 0 0-0 0, Stephanie Burns 1 2-2 4, Kora Loer 0 0-0 0, Allison Miller 0 0-0 0, Novalei Loer 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 15-18 48.

Center Grove …………  8 14   6   9 – 37

Northwestern ……..…. 17 11  8 12 – 48

                3-point goals: Center Grove 8 (Hardin 5, Thompson 1, C. Rake 1, Davis 1), Northwestern 1 (Layden 1).

                Total fouls: Center Grove 16, Northwestern 9.

                Fouled out: None.

                Technical fouls: None.

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement