Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

1 month ago by Pat McKee

Bull Dogs to host Subway/Columbus North Invitational in girls basketball on Thursday, Friday

                Excitement is building for the sixth annual Subway/Columbus North Invitational, an eight-team girls’ basketball tournament that will be Thursday and Friday (Dec. 28-29) at Columbus North High School.

                Through games of Dec. 23, the eight-team field has compiled an aggregate record 73-30. Thus, it appears the two-day, 12-game event in Columbus will make for an outstanding competition.

                Action begins at 6 p.m. Thursday when Columbus North (10-2) meets Beech Grove (9-2) in Gym 1 and Evansville North (11-1) faces Northwestern (13-1) in Gym 2. At 7:45 p.m., Center Grove (10-2) plays Terre Haute North (3-11) in Gym 1 and Mooresville (7-6) squares off against Elkhart Central (10-5) in Gym 2.

                Consolation semifinal games are in both gyms at 10 a.m. Friday, and championship semifinals follow at 11:45 a.m. Friday. Placement-round games are later Friday – seventh-place and fifth-place games both at 3:30 p.m., the third-place game at 5:15 p.m. and the championship game at 7 p.m. 

                A three-session ticket available on Thursday only is $12 per person. A two-session pass available on Friday morning is $8 per person. Single-session tickets available at all sessions are $5 each. 

                At the conclusion of the event, team awards will be presented to the championship and runner-up teams. Also, 10 players will be recognized individually on an all-tournament team.

                Zionsville was champion of the 2016 event, beating Columbus North 55-49 in the title game. The Eagles defeated Jeffersonville 60-57 and Center Grove 67-55 in respective first-round and semifinal games.

                Host Columbus North was the event champion in 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016.

                Mooresville takes part in the event for the fourth consecutive season. Center Grove and Elkhart Central are in the event for the third year in a row. Beech Grove, Evansville North, Northwestern and Terre Haute North are new to the tournament this season.

                Organizers are appreciative that Subway Restaurants in the Columbus area have returned as the title sponsor. The partnership helps make the invitational a first-class event, and teams and fans are encouraged to patronize the Subway locations in the Columbus area. Hoosier Sporting Goods of Columbus is serving as a presenting partner, while Adidas/Kratz Sporting Goods and the Columbus Comets Basketball Club are secondary sponsors.

                Written recaps of all tournament games will be available at www.columbusnorthathletics.org.

                The event’s schedule with info about each team is below.

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

2017 SUBWAY/COLUMBUS NORTH INVITATIONAL

(Records through Dec. 23, 2017)

Session 1: Thursday, Dec. 28

                Game 1: Columbus North (10-2) vs. Beech Grove (9-2), 6:00 p.m. in Gym 1.

                Game 2: Evansville North (11-1) vs. Northwestern (13-1), 6:00 p.m. in Gym 2. 

                Game 3: Center Grove (10-2) vs. Terre Haute North (3-11), 7:45 p.m. in Gym 1. 

                Game 4: Mooresville (7-6) vs. Elkhart Central (10-5), 7:45 p.m. in Gym 2.

Session 2: Friday, Dec. 29

                Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10 a.m., Gym 1. 

                Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 10 a.m., Gym 2. 

                Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, about 11:45 a.m., Gym 1.

                Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, about 11:45 a.m. Gym 2.

Session 3: Friday, Dec. 29

                Game 9 (seventh-place game): Losers of Game 5 and Game 6, 3:30 p.m., Gym 2.

                Game 10 (fifth-place game): Winners of Game 5 and Game 6, 3:30 p.m., Gym 1. 

                Game 11 (third-place game): Losers of Game 7 and Game 8, about 5:15 p.m., Gym 1. 

                Game 12 (championship game): Winners of Game 7 and Game 8, about 7 p.m. Gym 1.

* * *

TEAM INFORMATION

(Records through Dec. 23, 2017)

BEECH GROVE (9-2)

PF: 61.7, PA: 48.1

Nov. 7 – at Tri-West: W, 62-43

Nov. 11 – at Greencastle: W, 68-40

Nov. 14 – at Indianapolis Lutheran: W, 63-31

Nov. 17 – Morristown: W, 65-47

Nov. 21 – at Indian Creek: W, 72-57

Nov. 24 – Scecina: W, 68-39

Nov. 30 – at Franklin: W, 70-69

** Dec. 5 – Pike: L, 38-68

Dec. 16 – Park Tudor: W, 79-43

Dec. 20 – Cardinal Ritter: W, 50-38

Dec. 22 – at Danville: L, 44-54

Dec. 28 – at Columbus North

Dec. 29 – TBA

Dec. 29 – TBA

      ** Marion County Tournament

CENTER GROVE (10-2)

PF: 51.5, PA: 36.4

Oct. 31 – at Plainfield: W, 45-27

Nov. 2 – at Fishers: W, 43-30

Nov. 7 – Brownsburg: L, 42-47

Nov. 9 – Warren Central: W, 71-61

** Nov. 14 – at Greenwood Christian: W, 63-17

** Nov. 16 – n-Greenwood: W, 47-36

** Nov. 18 – n-Whiteland: W, 60-29

Nov. 28 – Franklin: W, 56-31

Dec. 1 – Lawrence Central: W, 56-35

Dec. 7 – at Bloomington South: W, 41-31

Dec. 12 – at Martinsville: W, 45-37

Dec. 16 – at Pike: L, 49-56

Dec. 28 – n-Terre Haute North

Dec. 29 – TBA

Dec. 29 – TBA

      ** Johnson County Tournament

COLUMBUS NORTH (10-2)

PF: 54.3, PA: 44.7

Nov. 7 – at New Albany: W, 63-52

Nov. 10 – Martinsville: L, 39-50

Nov. 14 – at Southport: W, 57-44

Nov. 17 – at Franklin Central: W, 54-39

Nov. 25 – at Lawrence North: L, 35-70

Dec. 2 – Terre Haute South: W, 53-45

Dec. 5 – at Greenwood: W, 64-37

Dec. 7 – at East Central: W, 49-41

Dec. 12 – Seymour: W, 68-46

Dec. 14 – Columbus East: W, 57-64

Dec. 19 – Crispus Attucks: W, 65-23

Dec. 21 – at Terre Haute North: W, 48-35

Dec. 28 – Beech Grove

Dec. 29 – TBA

Dec. 29 – TBA

ELKHART CENTRAL (10-5)

PF: 55.6, PA: 39.8

** Nov. 4 – n-Marquette Catholic: L, 44-69

** Nov. 4 – n-North Central: L, 41-61

Nov. 7 – at Concord: W, 53-41

Nov. 10 – at Jimtown: W, 92-11

Nov. 14 – at NorthWood: W, 58-49 OT

Nov. 17 – South Bend Clay: W, 86-14

Nov. 21 – Northridge: L, 43-54

Nov. 25 – at Penn: L, 36-54

Nov. 29 – South Bend Washington: W, 70-36

Dec. 2 – at New Prairie: W, 59-32

Dec. 5 – South Bend Adams: W, 81-30

Dec. 7 – John Glenn: W, 43-34 2 OT

Dec. 13 – Elkhart Memorial: L, 39-46

Dec. 16 – South Bend St. Joseph: W, 48-39

Dec. 19 – Mishawaka: W, 41-27

Dec. 28 – n-Mooresville

Dec. 29 – TBA

Dec. 29 – TBA

      ** Lake Central Classic

EVANSVILLE NORTH (11-1)

PF: 66.0, PA: 45.5

Nov. 7 – at Vincennes Lincoln: W, 63-57

Nov. 11 – Tecumseh: W, 71-34

Nov. 14 – Heritage Hills: W, 71-33

Nov. 16 – at Jasper: W, 74-54

Nov. 21 – Castle: L, 35-60

Nov. 27 – Evansville Reitz: W, 84-21

Nov. 29 – Evansville Memorial: W, 55-41

Dec. 4 – at Gibson Southern: W, 61-52

Dec. 16 – New Albany: W, 66-54

Dec. 18 – at Evansville Harrison: W, 78-53

Dec. 20 – Evansville Mater Dei: W, 75-43

Dec. 23 – Terre Haute South: W, 59-44

Dec. 28 – n-Northwestern

Dec. 29 – TBA

Dec. 29 – TBA

MOORESVILLE (7-6)

PF: 52.5, PA: 47.6

Oct 31 – Northview: W, 62-42

Nov. 4 – Bedford North Lawrence: L, 42-45

Nov. 7 – at Ben Davis: L, 52-57

Nov. 10 – at North Central: L, 45-52

Nov. 14 – at Brownsburg: L, 41-53

Nov. 21 – Martinsville: L, 38-50

Nov. 28 – Terre Haute North: W, 53-43

Nov. 29 – at Fishers: W, 61-48

** Dec. 2 – at Dixie Heights (Ky.): W, 59-45

Dec. 5 – at Avon: L, 62-69

Dec. 9 – at Greenwood: W, 53-37

Dec. 15 – Decatur Central: W, 64-31

Dec. 16 – at Owen Valley: W, 50-47

Dec. 28 – n-Elkhart Central

Dec. 29 – TBA

Dec. 29 – TBA

      ** Hoops for the Harvest Showcase at Dixie Heights, Ky.

NORTHWESTERN (13-1)

PF: 68.8, PA: 29.9

Nov. 4 – Twin Lakes: W, 80-38

Nov. 14 – Tipton: W, 69-30

Nov. 17 – at Southwood: W, 75-6

Nov. 18 – Lewis Cass: W, 81-21

Nov. 21 – at Western: W, 89-22

Nov. 25 – Tri-Central: W, 77-22

Nov. 29 – Maconaquah: W, 73-15

** Dec. 2 – Fort Thomas (Ky.) Highlands: W, 42-25

** Dec. 2 – Louisville (Ky.) Mercy Academy: L, 63-65

Dec. 5 – Hamilton Heights: W, 51-32

Dec. 8 – at Taylor: W, 71-25

Dec. 14 – Heritage Christian: W, 64-44

Dec. 16 – at Central Noble: W, 77-35

Dec. 21 – at Noblesville: W, 51-38

Dec. 28 – n-Evansville North

Dec. 29 – TBA

Dec. 29 – TBA

      ** Hoops for the Harvest Showcase at Dixie Heights, Ky.

TERRE HAUTE NORTH (3-11)

PF: 43.1, PA: 52.1

Nov. 4 – at Evansville Central: L, 48-65

Nov. 9 – Avon: L, 35-55

Nov. 11 – at Martinsville: L, 46-58

** Nov. 16 – n-Decatur (Ill.) Eisenhower: W, 55-40

** Nov. 17 – n-Danville (Ill.): L, 51-63

** Nov. 18 – at Paris (Ill.): L, 21-53

** Nov. 18 – n-Rockville: W, 53-44

Nov. 28 – at Mooresville: L, 43-53

Dec. 1 – at Bloomington South: L, 43-58

Dec. 5 – West Vigo: W, 48-22

Dec. 8 – at Terre Haute South: L, 44-49

Dec. 12 – Northview: L, 36-38

Dec. 15 – Tindley: L, 46-83

Dec. 21 – Columbus North: L, 35-48

Dec. 28 – n-Center Grove

Dec. 29 – TBA

Dec. 29 – TBA

      ** North American Lighting Thanksgiving Tournament at Paris, Ill.

 

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement