Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

6 days ago

Bull Frogs set 10 team season bests as they sweep Columbus East in pool

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Sophomores Nick Green, Betsy King and Olivia Morlok each won two individual events Tuesday evening as the Columbus North swimming teams swept Columbus East in the Olympians’ pool.

                The Bull Frogs also posted 10 team season bests as the boys prevailed 147-36 and the girls claimed a 121-65 decision.

                The CN boys won all 12 events in their meet, Green leading the way with blue ribbons in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.33 and the 500 free in 5:01.75.

                Boys who set season bests were senior Grant Fehribach in diving (242.25) and the quartet of sophomore Evan Patterson, junior Jared Carroll, Green and junior Sam Russell who notched a time of 3:16.51 in the 400 free relay.

                Other winners included Patterson in the 200 free (1:49.73), sophomore Ayush Panda in the 50 free (23.89), Russell in the 100 butterfly (54.56), senior Thomas Goble in the 100 free (50.28), junior Paxton Rush in  the 100 back (1:01.38) and freshman Albert Nusawardhana in the 100 breaststroke (1:05.03).

                Also, Carroll, Russell, Patterson and Goble teamed to take the 200 medley relay in 1:41.42 and Patterson, Carroll, Russell and Goble captured the 200 free relay in 1:29.75.

                King set a pair of season bests in the girls’ meet, winning the 50 free in 24.61 and the 100 free in 54.08. Morlok set a season best of 5:27.04 in winning the 500 free and also captured the 200 free in 2:02.17.

                Sophomore Karlie Brown set two season bests, posting a 2:24.27 in winning the 200 IM and notching a 1:03.14 while placing second in the 100 fly.

                Sophomore Kaitlyn Niebrugge set a season best of 1:03.24 in winning the 100 back, while sophomore Erica Samuel set a season best of 1:15.81 while placing second in the 100 breast.

                King, Morlok, NIebrugge and freshman Adeline Rush set a season best of 1:47.64 in winning the 200 free relay. King, Samuel Brown and Morlok combined for first in the 400 free relay in 3:52.31.

                Columbus North returns to action at 9 a.m. Saturday (Dec. 9) when it hosts the CN Relays.

BOYS MEET

                Team scores: Columbus North 147, Columbus East 36

Event Results

                200-yard medley relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Carroll, Jared 11, Russell, Sam 11, Patterson, Evan 10, Goble, Thomas 12), 1:41.42. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Rush, Paxton 11, Nusawardhana, Albert 9, Panda, Ayush 10, Green, Nicholas 10), 1:49.12. 3, Columbus East High School 'A' (Eckelman, Bryce 09, Singer, Ryan 09, Statler, Zack 09, Hatton, Tanner 12), 1:53.69. 4, Columbus North 'C' (Lee, Michael 12, Torres Martinez, Carlos 10, Green, Jared 10, McAlister, Aidan 9), x1:54.79. 5, Columbus East High School 'B' (Herbert, Hayden 09, Voils, Thomas 12, Hertle, Colby 09, Beckley, Spencer 09), 1:59.52. --, Columbus North 'D' (Gamez, Jose 10, Jones, Nico 12, Cook, Tristen 9, King, Mason 10), X2:01.06. --, Columbus East High School 'D' (Noureske, Matt , Curry, Mason , Neville, David 09, Walter, Nick ), X2:21.22. --, Columbus East High School 'C' (Wettschurack, Caleb , Nusterer, Mark 11, Kelly, Chad , Files, Grant 11), DQ.

                200 free: 1, Patterson, Evan, COLN, 1:49.73. 2, Nusawardhana, Albert, COLN, 1:57.14. 3, Lee, Michael, COLN, 2:01.59. 4, Wieneke, Evan, Col. East, 2:01.75. 5, Statler, Zack, Col. East, 2:08.65. 6, Borowski, Justin, Col. East, 2:13.86. --, Day, Blake, COLN, X2:02.06.

                200 IM: 1, Green, Nicholas, COLN, 2:04.33. 2, Torres Martinez, Carlos, COLN, 2:17.84. 3, Green, Jared, COLN, 2:18.03. --, Cook, Tristen, COLN, X2:29.64. --, Davis, Christian, Col. East, X2:40.57.

                50 free: 1, Panda, Ayush, COLN, 23.89. 2, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 23.91. 3, Singer, Ryan, Col. East, 24.00. 4, McCarrick, Thomas, COLN, 24.32. 5, Hatton, Tanner, Col. East, 26.15. 6, Noureske, Matt, Col. East, 29.00. --, Gamez, Jose, COLN, X26.97. --, King, Mason, COLN, X27.20. --, Files, Grant, Col. East, X29.41. --, VanCuren, Elias, Col. East, X29.72. --, Walter, Nick, Col. East, X29.95. --, Douglas, Kolton, COLN, X30.19. --, Lopez Caullieres, Arturo, COLN, X30.36. --, Sitterding, Jacob, Col. East, X31.40. --, Swain, Luke, COLN, X31.96. --, Balanaga, Vamshi, COLN, X32.06. --, Tregoning, Jack, COLN, X32.45. --, Hatchett, Nathan, Col. East, X33.25. --, Ghatge, Avie, COLN, X33.73. --, Poindexter, Devin, Col. East, X34.24. --, Oraye, Joseph, COLN, X36.42. --, Malik, Rohit, COLN, X41.78.

                Diving: 1, Fehribach, Grant, COLN, 242.25. 2, Rhodes, DJ, Col. East, 190.10. 3, Miller, Cody, Col. East, 168.15. 4, Shaffer, Blake, COLN, 144.65. 5, Argueta Ventura, Kenny, COLN, 134.45.

                100 fly: 1, Russell, Sam, COLN, 54.56. 2, Carroll, Jared, COLN, 54.61. 3, Green, Jared, COLN, 1:01.23. 4, Statler, Zack, Col. East, 1:09.47. 5, Herbert, Hayden, Col. East, 1:09.62. 6, Hertle, Colby, Col. East, 1:12.70. --, Cook, Tristen, COLN, X1:05.86. --, Davis, Christian, Col. East, X1:07.71.

                100 free: 1, Goble, Thomas, COLN, 50.28. 2, Panda, Ayush, COLN, 51.23. 3, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 52.68. 4, Singer, Ryan, Col. East, 54.09. 5, Hatton, Tanner, Col. East, 58.56. 6, Files, Grant, Col. East, 1:08.77. --, Day, Blake, COLN, X54.92. --, Gamez, Jose, COLN, X1:00.14. --, Nusterer, Mark, Col. East, X1:00.33. --, King, Mason, COLN, X1:00.37. --, Curry, Mason, Col. East, X1:03.12. --, Lopez Caullieres, Arturo, COLN, X1:05.78. --, Noureske, Matt, Col. East, X1:06.56. --, Swain, Luke, COLN, X1:07.99. --, Douglas, Kolton, COLN, X1:08.63. --, Neville, David, Col. East, X1:09.50. --, Balanaga, Vamshi, COLN, X1:12.91. --, Ghatge, Avie, COLN, X1:13.67. --, Hatchett, Nathan, Col. East, X1:14.40. --, VanCuren, Elias, Col. East, X1:16.88. --, Poindexter, Devin, Col. East, X1:18.92. --, Walter, Nick, Col. East, X1:23.40. --, Malik, Rohit, COLN, X1:34.67.

                500 free: 1, Green, Nicholas, COLN, 5:01.75. 2, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 5:18.50. 3, Rush, Paxton, COLN, 5:29.09; 4, Borowski, Justin, Col. East, 6:00.63. 5, Nusterer, Mark, Col. East, 6:39.64. --, Jones, Nico, COLN, X5:32.37.

                200 free relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Patterson, Evan 10, Carroll, Jared 11, Russell, Sam 11, Goble, Thomas 12), 1:29.75. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Lee, Christopher , Torres Martinez, Carlos 10, Cook, Tristen 9, McCarrick, Thomas 9), 1:40.49. 3, Columbus East High School 'A' (Beckley, Spencer 09, Kelly, Chad , Eckelman, Bryce 09, Wieneke, Evan 09), 1:44.06. 4, Columbus North 'C' (Gamez, Jose 10, Day, Blake 9, King, Mason 10, Lopez Caullieres, Arturo 9), x1:50.91. 5, Columbus East High School 'B' (Borowski, Justin 09, Curry, Mason , Neville, David 09, Wettschurack, Caleb ), 1:56.29. 6, Columbus East High School 'C' (Files, Grant 11, Noureske, Matt , Poindexter, Devin , Walter, Nick ), x2:01.77. --, Columbus East High School 'D' (Davis, Christian , Hatchett, Nathan , Sitterding, Jacob 11, VanCuren, Elias ), X2:08.09. --, Columbus North 'D' (Tregoning, Jack 9, Oraye, Joseph 9, Swain, Luke 10, Malik, Rohit 9), X2:27.81.

                100 back: 1, Rush, Paxton, COLN, 1:01.38. 2, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 1:04.30. 3, Lee, Michael, COLN, 1:04.66. 4, Eckelman, Bryce, Col. East, 1:09.65. 5, Herbert, Hayden, Col. East, 1:11.48. 6, Wettschurack, Caleb, Col. East, 1:27.60. --, McCarrick, Thomas, COLN, X1:05.72. --, Sitterding, Jacob, Col. East, X1:33.97.

                100 breast: 1, Nusawardhana, Albert, COLN, 1:05.03. 2, Torres Martinez, Carlos, COLN, 1:13.35. 3, Voils, Thomas, Col. East, 1:16.09. 4, Jones, Nico, COLN, 1:16.43. 5, Nusterer, Mark, Col. East, 1:19.40. --, Beckley, Spencer, Col. East, X1:26.13. --, Tregoning, Jack, COLN, X1:31.80.

                400 free relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Patterson, Evan 10, Carroll, Jared 11, Green, Nicholas 10, Russell, Sam 11), 3:16.51. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Lee, Christopher , Panda, Ayush 10, Goble, Thomas 12, Nusawardhana, Albert 9), 3:29.53. 3, Columbus North 'C' (Green, Jared 10, Rush, Paxton 11, Lee, Michael 12, McAlister, Aidan 9), x3:46.61. 4, Columbus East High School 'A' (Beckley, Spencer 09, Eckelman, Bryce 09, Singer, Ryan 09, Wieneke, Evan 09), 3:57.31. 5, Columbus East High School 'B' (Hertle, Colby 09, Hatton, Tanner 12, Herbert, Hayden 09, Statler, Zack 09), 4:01.13. 6, Columbus East High School 'C' (Curry, Mason , Borowski, Justin 09, Kelly, Chad , Voils, Thomas 12), x4:19.92. --, Columbus North 'D' (Day, Blake 9, Lopez Caullieres, Arturo 9, Tregoning, Jack 9, Jones, Nico 12), X4:10.84. --, Columbus East High School 'D' (VanCuren, Elias , Davis, Christian , Neville, David 09, Poindexter, Devin ), X4:56.82.

GIRLS MEET

                Team scores: Columbus North 121, Columbus East 65

Event Results

                200 medley relay: 1, Columbus East High School 'A' (Frazier, Lizzy 12, Wieneke, Marin 09, Eicher, Whitley 12, Utterback, Jennifer 10), 1:59.54. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Niebrugge, Kaitlyn 12, Samuel, Erica 10, Brown, Karlie 10, Rush, Adeline 9), 2:02.89. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Nalole, Vaikhari 9, Swenson, Caroline 10, Mackey, Lauren 12, Landini, Abbey 11), 2:09.20. 4, Columbus East High School 'B' (Kelly, Cameron 11, Meier, Morgan 12, Ping, Maddy 11, Hoeltke, Olivia 11), 2:15.08. 5, Columbus East High School 'C' (Kiser, Emie 10, Hornyak, Hope 09, Galliher, Isabelle 10, Martoccia, Brooke 10), x2:34.81. --, Columbus East High School 'D' (Rittman, Sloan 10, Pruitt, Ava 11, Lewis, Olivia 11, Wilson, Sydney 10), X2:44.30. --, Columbus North 'D' (Kishnani, Anna 9, Zaborowski, Eden 9, Cena Zavala, Maria 9, Cordova, Cynthia 10), XDQ. --, Columbus North 'C' (Franklin, Hannah 9, Carroll, Jocelyn 9, Sherlock, Paige 9, Schuette, Grace 11), DQ.

                200 free: 1, Morlok, Olivia, COLN, 2:02.17. 2, Samuel, Erica, COLN, 2:07.04. 3, Utterback, Jennifer, Col. East, 2:11.10. 4, Landini, Abbey, COLN, 2:16.53. 5, Phillips, Quinn, Col. East, 2:28.44. 6, Ping, Maddy, Col. East, 2:29.95. --, Day, Chloe, COLN, X2:56.12.

                200 IM: 1, Brown, Karlie, COLN, 2:24.27. 2, Manlief, Hannah, COLN, 2:37.02. 3, Nalole, Vaikhari, COLN, 2:37.81. 4, Hoeltke, Olivia, Col. East, 2:49.69. 5, Buntin, Ellie, Col. East, 2:54.34. 6, Moffitt, Kyra, Col. East, 3:05.21. --, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, X2:52.64.

                50 free: 1, King, Elizabeth, COLN, 24.61. 2, Frazier, Lizzy, Col. East, 26.15. 3, Sandlin, Madison, COLN, 28.25. 4, Andress, Anna, Col. East, 29.49. 5, Wieneke, Marin, Col. East, 30.16. 6, Franklin, Hannah, COLN, 30.32. --, Fry, Jackie, COLN, X30.59. --, Novreske, Ashley, Col. East, X31.40. --, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, X31.53. --, Schuette, Grace, COLN, X31.56. --, Galliher, Isabelle, Col. East, X32.50. --, Cena Zavala, Maria, COLN, X33.00. --, Schaefer, Kendall, Col. East, X33.69. --, Wilson, Sydney, Col. East, X33.93. --, Greathouse, Michaela, Col. East, X34.75. --, Wettschurack, Emma, COLN, X34.85. --, Kishnani, Anna, COLN, X34.97. --, Zaborowski, Eden, COLN, X35.06. --, Pruitt, Ava, Col. East, X35.31. --, Holland, Maddie, Col. East, X36.07. --, Nichalson, Regan, Col. East, X38.39. --, Cordova, Cynthia, COLN, X39.55. --, Ramirez, Celeste, COLN, X39.62. --, Gambrel, Kalissa, COLN, X40.97. --, Lamba, Samridhi, COLN, X43.95. --, Navarro, Alexa, COLN, X48.63.

                Diving: 1, Gregory, Maggie, Col. East, 177.75. 2, Anderson, Ella, COLN, 134.50. 3, Lemley, Grace, COLN, 119.05. 4, Downey, Kenna, Col. East, 113.15. 5, Falkner, Kate, COLN, 108.15. --, McDonald, Cloie, Col. East, DQ.

                100 fly: 1, Eicher, Whitley, Col. East, 1:00.97. 2, Brown, Karlie, COLN, 1:03.14. 3, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 1:10.04. 4, Mackey, Lauren, COLN, 1:14.32. 5, Buntin, Ellie, Col. East, 1:24.48. --, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, X1:24.22.

                100 free: 1, King, Elizabeth, COLN, 54.08. 2, Utterback, Jennifer, Col. East, 57.50. 3, Niebrugge, Kaitlyn, COLN, 58.16. 4, Manlief, Hannah, COLN, 1:02.58. 5, Andress, Anna, Col. East, 1:05.55. 6, Shelp, Lily, Col. East, 1:09.80. --, Sandlin, Madison, COLN, X1:03.73. --, Franklin, Hannah, COLN, X1:08.17. --, Schuette, Grace, COLN, X1:09.06. --, Meier, Morgan, Col. East, X1:10.52. --, Andress, Caroline, Col. East, X1:11.51. --, Moffitt, Kyra, Col. East, X1:11.56. --, Cena Zavala, Maria, COLN, X1:13.39. --, Rittman, Sloan, Col. East, X1:15.36. --, Martoccia, Brooke, Col. East, X1:16.89. --, Wettschurack, Emma, COLN, X1:22.52. --, Zaborowski, Eden, COLN, X1:23.48. --, Ramirez, Celeste, COLN, X1:26.95. --, Cordova, Cynthia, COLN, X1:29.82. --, Gambrel, Kalissa, COLN, X1:39.71. --, Lamba, Samridhi, COLN, X1:48.45.

                500 free: 1, Morlok, Olivia, COLN, 5:27.04. 2, Landini, Abbey, COLN, 6:04.45. 3, Swenson, Caroline, COLN, 6:06.19. 4, Hoeltke, Olivia, Col. East, 6:32.62. 5, Ping, Maddy, Col. East, 6:43.27. 6, Tracy, Lauren, Col. East, 7:23.01. --, Mackey, Lauren, COLN, X6:21.38. --, Belcher, Kalyssa, Col. East, X7:50.28.

                200 free relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (King, Elizabeth 10, Morlok, Olivia 10, Niebrugge, Kaitlyn 12, Rush, Adeline 9), 1:47.64. 2, Columbus East High School 'A' (Frazier, Lizzy 12, Eicher, Whitley 12, Andress, Anna 12, Utterback, Jennifer

 10), 1:47.71. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Sandlin, Madison 11, Mackey, Lauren 12, Swenson, Caroline 10, Manlief, Hannah 11), 1:57.10. 4, Columbus East High School 'B' (Kelly, Cameron 11, Wieneke, Marin 09, Martoccia, Brooke 10, Moffitt, Kyra 11), 2:06.62. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Schuette, Grace 11, Fry, Jackie 11, Cena Zavala, Maria 9, Day, Chloe 11), x2:09.37. 6, Columbus East High School 'C' (Andress, Caroline 09, Fields, Lilly 09, Schaefer, Kendall 10, Rittman, Sloan 10), x2:12.26. --, Columbus East High School 'D' (Nichalson, Regan 11, Wilson, Sydney 10, Pruitt, Ava 11, Holland, Maddie 12), X2:25.77. --, Columbus North 'D' (Wettschurack, Emma 9, Gambrel, Kalissa 10, Navarro, Alexa 10, Ramirez, Celeste 10), X2:46.04.

                100 back: 1, Niebrugge, Kaitlyn, COLN, 1:03.24. 2, Frazier, Lizzy, Col. East, 1:08.36. 3, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 1:10.45. 4, Nalole, Vaikhari, COLN, 1:12.36. 5, Kelly, Cameron, Col. East, 1:15.55. 6, Phillips, Quinn, Col. East, 1:18.04. --, Kiser, Emie, Col. East, X1:19.99. --, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, X1:21.86.

                100 breast: 1, Eicher, Whitley, Col. East, 1:14.80. 2, Samuel, Erica, COLN, 1:15.81. 3, Swenson, Caroline, COLN, 1:18.43. 4, Wieneke, Marin, Col. East, 1:20.54. 5, Meier, Morgan, Col. East, 1:23.43. 6, Fry, Jackie, COLN, 1:26.26. --, Day, Chloe, COLN, X1:30.20. --, Hornyak, Hope, Col. East, X1:32.43.

                400 free relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (King, Elizabeth 10, Samuel, Erica 10, Brown, Karlie 10, Morlok, Olivia 10), 3:52.31. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Landini, Abbey 11, Sandlin, Madison 11, Nalole, Vaikhari 9, Manlief, Hannah 11), 4:17.06. 3, Columbus East High School 'A' (Andress, Anna 12, Hoeltke, Olivia 11, Ping, Maddy 11, Meier, Morgan 12), 4:32.81. 4, Columbus North 'C' (Franklin, Hannah 9, Carroll, Jocelyn 9, Sherlock, Paige 9, Fry, Jackie 11), x4:45.53. 5, Columbus East High School 'B' (Shelp, Lily 12, Novreske, Ashley 10, Kiser, Emie 10, Phillips, Quinn 11), 4:46.80. 6, Columbus East High School 'C' (Buntin, Ellie 11, Galliher, Isabelle 10, Pruitt, Ava 11, Tracy, Lauren 10), x5:12.50. --, Columbus East High School 'D' (Belcher, Kalyssa 12, Fields, Lilly 09, Lewis, Olivia 11, Hornyak, Hope 09), X5:24.24. --, Columbus North 'D' (Kishnani, Anna 9, Cordova, Cynthia 10, Lamba, Samridhi 9, Navarro, Alexa 10), X6:30.33.

 


http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement