Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

1 week ago

Columbus North boys win, Bull Frog girls fall to Center Grove in swimming

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Junior Sam Russell won two individual events, the Columbus North boys swept all three relays and the CN girls set four team season-best times Saturday (Dec. 2) as the Bull Frogs split a pair of dual meets with visiting Center Grove.

                Russell claimed blue ribbons in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.94 and the 500 free in 4:55.70 as the Columbus North boys posted a 108-78 victory in the Charles “Chick” Newell Natatorium.

                In addition, sophomore Nick Green took the 200 individual medley in 2:03.71, senior Thomas Goble won the 50 free in 23.12 and senior Grant Fehribach captured the diving with 229.85 points. Also, sophomore Evan Patterson touched first in the 100 free in 48.12 and junior Jared Carroll prevailed in the 100 back in 56.97.

                In the 200 medley relay, Carroll, Russell, Patterson and Goble took first in 1:41.77. In the 200 free relay, Goble, Carroll, Patterson and Green won in 1:30.50. In the 400 free relay, Patterson, Russell, Carroll and Green prevailed in 3:19.10.

                In the girls meet, sophomore Betsy King set two team bests but Center Grove outscored the Bull Frogs 115-71,

                King won the 200 free in a season-best 2:01.59, and she placed third in the 100 butterfly in a team season-best 1:04.14.

                Sophomore Kaitlyn Niebrugge set a team season best of 1:03.73 in winning the 100 backstroke, while Niebrugge, King, sophomore Erica Samuel and sophomore Olivia Morlok combined for a team season best of 3:49.92 in taking the 400 free relay.

                Morlok was CN’s other event winner, capturing the 100 free in 57.82.

                Columbus North returns to action at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday (Dec. 5) when it visits Columbus East for a pair of dual meets. The Bull Frogs follow by hosting the Columbus North Relays at 9 a.m. next Saturday (Dec. 9).

BOYS MEET

                Team scores: Columbus North 108, Center Grove 78

Event Results

                200-yard medley relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Carroll, Jared 11, Russell, Sam 11, Patterson, Evan 10, Goble, Thomas M 12), 1:41.77. 2, Center Grove 'A' (Fisher, Trent SO, Finchum, Raiden SR, Gipson, Tony SO, Beaumont, Ethan SR), 1:43.46. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Rush, Paxton 11, Nusawardhana, Albert 9, Green, Jared 10, McCarrick, Thomas 9), 1:50.76. 4, Center Grove 'B' (Dales, Logan SO, Valde, Vincent SO, Mitchell, Ben SO, Morrow, Adam SR), 1:51.37. 5, Center Grove 'C' (Martin, Ethan FR, Cunha, Will SO, Lee, Jackson FR, Schaffer, Hunter H FR), 2:00.65. 6, Columbus North 'C' (Lee, Michael D 12, Jones, Nico A 12, Day, Blake 9, Lopez Caullieres, Arturo 9), 2:00.77. --, Columbus North 'D' (King, Mason 10, Gambrel, Kaz 10, Athaide, Floyd V 12, Swain, Luke 10), X2:08.59.

                200 free: 1, Russell, Sam, COLN, 1:48.94. 2, Ferguson, Brady, Trojans, 1:51.00. 3, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 1:59.82. 4, Dales, Logan, Trojans, 2:00.06. 5, Rush, Paxton, COLN, 2:02.60. 6, Carroll, Michael, Trojans, 2:08.08. --, Torres Martinez, Carlos, COLN, X2:02.87.

                200 IM: 1, Green, Nicholas, COLN, 2:03.71. 2, Gipson, Tony, Trojans, 2:06.27. 3, Finchum, Raiden, Trojans, 2:08.21. 4, Green, Jared, COLN, 2:18.12. 5, Jones, Nico A, COLN, 2:22.74. 6, Cunha, Will, Trojans, 2:24.06. --, Day, Blake, COLN, X2:24.69.

                50 free: 1, Goble, Thomas M, COLN, 23.12. 2, Beaumont, Ethan, Trojans, 23.27. 3, Hasquin, John, Trojans, 23.57. 4, Nusawardhana, Albert, COLN, 23.99. 5, Morrow, Adam, Trojans, 24.54. 6, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 25.16. --, McCarrick,

 Thomas, COLN, X25.66. --, Gambrel, Kaz, COLN, X27.24. --, Athaide, Floyd V, COLN, X27.85. --, King, Mason, COLN, X28.45. --, Feitl, T.J., Trojans, X29.95. --, Ghatge, Avie, COLN, X33.11. --, Tregoning, Jack, COLN, X33.48. --, Oraye, Joseph, COLN, X39.90. --, Malik, Rohit, COLN, X42.59.

                Diving: 1, Fehribach, Grant X, COLN, 229.85. 2, Jiles, Kyan, COLN, 161.80. 3, Shaffer, Blake P, COLN, 156.90. 4, Cornett, Tyler, Trojans, 142.30. 5, Prusiecki, Luke, Trojans, 136.40. --, Austin, DeShawn, COLN, X134.30. --, Argueta Ventura, Kenny, COLN, DQ.

                100 fly: 1, Gipson, Tony, Trojans, 54.26. 2, Green, Nicholas, COLN, 56.29. 3, Goble, Thomas M, COLN, 57.69. 4, Mitchell, Ben, Trojans, 1:00.95. 5, Valde, Vincent, Trojans, 1:01.13. 6, Torres Martinez, Carlos, COLN, 1:05.26. --, Green, Jared, COLN, X1:01.32. --, Lee, Jackson, Trojans, X1:05.28. --, Carroll, Michael, Trojans, X1:07.48. --, Schaffer, Hunter H, Trojans, X1:09.82. --, Athaide, Floyd V, COLN, X1:10.94. --, Lopez Caullieres, Arturo, COLN, X1:13.19.

                100 free: 1, Patterson, Evan, COLN, 48.12. 2, Beaumont, Ethan, Trojans, 51.50. 3, Hasquin, John, Trojans, 52.41. 4, Fisher, Trent, Trojans, 53.56. 5, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 54.03. 6, McCarrick, Thomas, COLN, 56.65. --, Martin, Ethan, Trojans, X56.67. --, Cook, Tristen, COLN, X58.65. --, King, Mason, COLN, X1:01.73. --, Swain, Luke, COLN, X1:07.03. --, Malik, Rohit, COLN, X1:33.52. --, Oraye, Joseph, COLN, X1:37.83.

                500 free: 1, Russell, Sam, COLN, 4:55.70. 2, Ferguson, Brady, Trojans, 5:01.78. 3, Mitchell, Ben, Trojans, 5:05.55. 4, Lee, Michael D, COLN, 5:20.67. 5, Hite, Ethan, Trojans, 5:43.28. 6, Day, Blake, COLN, 5:43.33.

                200 free relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Goble, Thomas M 12, Carroll, Jared 11, Patterson, Evan 10, Green, Nicholas 10), 1:30.50. 2, Center Grove 'A' (Hasquin, John SO, Valde, Vincent SO, Fisher, Trent SO, Ferguson, Brady SO), 1:35.95. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Lee, Christopher , Torres Martinez, Carlos 10, Jones, Nico A 12, McCarrick, Thomas 9), 1:40.00. 4, Center Grove 'B' (Dales, Logan SO, Morrow, Adam SR, Finchum, Raiden SR, Carroll, Michael FR), 1:40.85. 5, Columbus North 'C' (King, Mason 10, Cook, Tristen 9, Green, Jared 10, Lee, Michael D 12), 1:43.93. --, Columbus North 'D' (Ghatge, Avie 9, Lopez Caullieres, Arturo 9, Athaide, Floyd V 12, McAlister, Aidan 9), X1:56.54.

                100 back: 1, Carroll, Jared, COLN, 56.97. 2, Fisher, Trent, Trojans, 1:01.28. 3, Dales, Logan, Trojans, 1:02.31. 4, Rush, Paxton, COLN, 1:02.76. 5, Lee, Michael D, COLN, 1:04.07. 6, Lee, Jackson, Trojans, 1:09.46. --, Cook, Tristen, COLN, X1:06.29. --, Schaffer, Hunter H, Trojans, X1:12.29.

                100 breast: 1, Finchum, Raiden, Trojans, 57.81. 2, Nusawardhana, Albert, COLN, 1:04.32. 3, Morrow, Adam, Trojans, 1:10.68. 4, Jones, Nico A, COLN, 1:12.01. 5, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 1:14.31. 6, Valde, Vincent, Trojans, 1:15.45. --, Tregoning, Jack, COLN, X1:14.87. --, Martin, Ethan, Trojans, X1:17.01. --, Feitl, T.J., Trojans, X1:17.25. --, Ghatge, Avie, COLN, X1:18.36. --, Gambrel, Kaz, COLN, X1:20.04. --, Hite, Ethan, Trojans, X1:21.55. --, Swain, Luke, COLN, X1:49.75.

                400 free relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Patterson, Evan 10, Russell, Sam 11, Carroll, Jared 11, Green, Nicholas 10), 3:19.10. 2, Center Grove 'A' (Gipson, Tony SO, Beaumont, Ethan SR, Hasquin, John SO, Ferguson, Brady SO), 3:26.41. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Lee, Christopher , Rush, Paxton 11, McAlister, Aidan 9, Nusawardhana, Albert 9), 3:38.51. 4, Center Grove 'B' (Mitchell, Ben SO, Carroll, Michael FR, Lee, Jackson FR, Martin, Ethan FR), 3:49.88. 5, Center Grove 'C' (Schaffer, Hunter H FR, Cunha, Will SO, Hite, Ethan FR, Feitl, T.J. FR), 4:17.09. --, Columbus North 'D' (Ghatge, Avie 9, Malik, Rohit 9, Tregoning, Jack 9, Swain, Luke 10), X5:23.76. --, Columbus North 'C' (Cook, Tristen 9, Torres Martinez, Carlos 10, Day, Blake 9, Gambrel, Kaz 10), DQ.

GIRLS MEET

                Team scores: Center Grove 115, Columbus North 71

Event Results

                200 medley relay: 1, Center Grove 'A' (Marsh, Gracie J SO, Hubbs, Caitlin P JR, Trammell, Devin FR, Bellian, Hailey SO), 2:00.80. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Nalole, Vaikhari 9, Swenson, Caroline 10, Brown, Karlie A 10, Rush, Adeline 9), 2:07.53. 3, Center Grove 'B' (Kraus, Rachel K SR, Shoemaker, Kendall A SR, Wallman, Lexi M SR, Gilbert, Gabby E JR), 2:07.79. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Sandlin, Madison 11, Fry, Jackie 11, Mackey, Lauren O 12, Franklin, Hannah 9), 2:15.01. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Day, Chloe 11, Zaborowski, Eden 9, Sherlock, Paige 9, Ramirez, Celeste 10), 2:41.30. --, Center Grove 'D' (Doane, Braiden FR, Hough, Macy A SO, Ingle, Lindsey D SO, Aello, Karla FR), X2:32.36. --, Center Grove 'C' (Mitchell, Jillian FR, Krasutsky, Sofia A SR, Emerine, Ashlee N JR, Kennedy, Kaitlin FR), DQ.

                200 free: 1, King, Elizabeth F, COLN, 2:01.59. 2, Morlok, Olivia, COLN, 2:03.37. 3, Castor, Jillian S, Trojans, 2:04.46. 4, Clayton, Reagan M, Trojans, 2:11.86. 5, Hubbs, Caitlin P, Trojans, 2:15.85. 6, Sandlin, Madison, COLN, 2:23.42. --, Hickman, Elizabeth K, Trojans, X2:16.80. --, Day, Chloe, COLN, X3:12.20.

                200 IM: 1, Trammell, Devin, Trojans, 2:20.34. 2, Pawlik, Emma E, Trojans, 2:25.56. 3, Brown, Karlie A, COLN, 2:28.50. 4, Shoemaker, Kendall A, Trojans, 2:28.88. 5, Manlief, Hannah, COLN, 2:40.47. 6, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, 2:54.60. --, Mitchell, Jillian, Trojans, X2:44.49. --, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, X2:57.42.

                50 free: 1, Bellian, Hailey, Trojans, 27.30. 2, Niebrugge, Kaitlyn M, COLN, 27.49. 3, Krasutsky, Sofia A, Trojans, 27.83. 4, Gilbert, Gabby E, Trojans, 28.06. 5, Landini, Abbey, COLN, 29.50. 6, Nalole, Vaikhari, COLN, 29.54. --, Hough, Macy A, Trojans, X28.73. --, Holland, Jessica, Trojans, X28.81. --, Wallman, Lexi M, Trojans, X30.61. --, Ingle, Lindsey D, Trojans, X30.71. --, Franklin, Hannah, COLN, X30.73. --, Schuette, Grace A, COLN, X30.92. --, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, X31.47. --, Fry, Jackie, COLN, X32.19. --, Cena Zavala, Maria, COLN, X33.13. --, Day, Chloe, COLN, X35.94. --, Wettschurack, Emma, COLN, X36.49. --, Cordova, Cynthia, COLN, X40.52. --, Ramirez, Celeste, COLN, X41.43. --, Aello, Karla, Trojans, X42.04. --, Gambrel, Kalissa, COLN, X42.54. --, Navarro, Alexa, COLN, X51.07.

                Diving: 1, Kempf, Sarah R, Trojans, 233.95. 2, Snyder, Isabelle, Trojans, 161.45. 3, Argueta Ventura, Naomy, COLN, 148.25. 4, Anderson, Ella, COLN, 141.65. 5, Lemley, Grace, COLN, 132.85. --, Putzek, Ezri, Trojans, X152.35. --, Falkner, Kate, COLN, X125.50. --, Donovan, Delaney, COLN, X111.30. --, Contreras, Andrea, COLN, X108.75. --, Boston, Jaydann, COLN, DQ. --, McHenry, Kendra, COLN, DQ.

                100 fly: 1, Trammell, Devin, Trojans, 1:03.22. 2, Pawlik, Emma E, Trojans, 1:03.32. 3, King, Elizabeth F, COLN, 1:04.14. 4, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 1:09.43. 5, Wallman, Lexi M, Trojans, 1:11.42. 6, Mackey, Lauren O, COLN, 1:14.37. --, Kraus, Rachel K, Trojans, X1:18.69. --, Emerine, Ashlee N, Trojans, X1:19.23. --, Hough, Macy A, Trojans, X1:22.39. --, Doane, Braiden, Trojans, X1:24.55. --, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, XDQ.

                100 free: 1, Morlok, Olivia, COLN, 57.82. 2, Samuel, Erica, COLN, 58.63. 3, Bellian, Hailey, Trojans, 59.55. 4, Stiles, Molly, Trojans, 1:01.89. 5, Gilbert, Gabby E, Trojans, 1:03.27. 6, Sandlin, Madison, COLN, 1:04.16. --, Kennedy, Kaitlin, Trojans, X1:04.83. --, Ingle, Lindsey D, Trojans, X1:07.21. --, Franklin, Hannah, COLN, X1:09.32. --, Cena Zavala, Maria, COLN, X1:14.28. --, Wettschurack, Emma, COLN, X1:25.25. --, Ramirez, Celeste, COLN, X1:30.50. --, Cordova, Cynthia, COLN, X1:30.69. --, Aello, Karla, Trojans, X1:36.40. --, Gambrel, Kalissa, COLN, X1:43.40. --, Navarro, Alexa, COLN, X2:02.60. --, Schuette, Grace A, COLN, XDQ.

                500 free: 1, Castor, Jillian S, Trojans, 5:33.14. 2, Marsh, Gracie J, Trojans, 5:40.44. 3, Clayton, Reagan M, Trojans, 5:53.11. 4, Brown, Karlie A, COLN, 6:01.51. 5, Swenson, Caroline, COLN, 6:10.99. 6, Landini, Abbey, COLN, 6:15.12. --, Nalole, Vaikhari, COLN, X6:24.33.

                200 free relay: 1, Center Grove 'A' (Pawlik, Emma E JR, Bellian, Hailey SO, Gilbert, Gabby E JR, Castor, Jillian S SR), 1:48.32. 2, Center Grove 'B' (Krasutsky, Sofia A SR, Holland, Jessica FR, Stiles, Molly FR, Hough, Macy A SO), 1:55.56. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Manlief, Hannah 11, Franklin, Hannah 9, Sandlin, Madison 11, Swenson, Caroline 10), 1:57.40. 4, Center Grove 'C' (Clayton, Reagan M JR, Hickman, Elizabeth K SO, Emerine, Ashlee N JR, Aello, Karla FR), 2:16.01. --, Columbus North 'D' (Cordova, Cynthia 10, Zaborowski, Eden 9, Schuette, Grace A 11, Wettschurack, Emma 9), X2:24.59. --, Columbus North 'C' (Day, Chloe 11, Sherlock, Paige 9, Fry, Jackie 11, Carroll, Jocelyn 9), DQ. --, Columbus North 'A' (King, Elizabeth F 10, Samuel, Erica 10, Morlok, Olivia 10, Niebrugge, Kaitlyn M 12), DQ.

                100 back: 1, Niebrugge, Kaitlyn M, COLN, 1:03.73. 2, Marsh, Gracie J, Trojans, 1:05.75. 3, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 1:09.91. 4, Kraus, Rachel K, Trojans, 1:11.64. 5, Holland, Jessica, Trojans, 1:14.44. 6, Mackey, Lauren O, COLN, 1:19.69. --, Manlief, Hannah, COLN, X1:10.36. --, Kennedy, Kaitlin, Trojans, X1:13.00. --, Hickman, Elizabeth K, Trojans, X1:16.49. --, Mitchell, Jillian, Trojans, X1:17.53. --, Emerine, Ashlee N, Trojans, X1:18.31. --, Doane, Braiden, Trojans, X1:21.37.

                100 breast: 1, Hubbs, Caitlin P, Trojans, 1:12.79. 2, Shoemaker, Kendall A, Trojans, 1:13.14. 3, Krasutsky, Sofia A, Trojans, 1:15.08. 4, Samuel, Erica, COLN, 1:19.51. 5, Swenson, Caroline, COLN, 1:20.04. 6, Fry, Jackie, COLN, 1:27.20. --, Stiles, Molly, Trojans, X1:16.97. --, Zaborowski, Eden, COLN, X1:41.81.

                400 free relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Niebrugge, Kaitlyn M 12, King, Elizabeth F 10, Samuel, Erica 10, Morlok, Olivia 10), 3:49.92. 2, Center Grove 'A' (Castor, Jillian S SR, Pawlik, Emma E JR, Marsh, Gracie J SO, Trammell, Devin FR), 3:50.70. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Landini, Abbey 11, Manlief, Hannah 11, Rush, Adeline 9, Brown, Karlie A 10), 4:12.70. 4, Center Grove 'B' (Holland, Jessica FR, Stiles, Molly FR, Shoemaker, Kendall A SR, Hubbs, Caitlin P JR), 4:15.38. 5, Center Grove 'C' (Hickman, Elizabeth K SO, Kennedy, Kaitlin FR, Mitchell, Jillian FR, Ingle, Lindsey D SO), 4:30.47. 6, Columbus North 'C' (Mackey, Lauren O 12, Carroll, Jocelyn 9, Nalole, Vaikhari 9, Cena Zavala, Maria 9), 4:35.85. --, Center Grove 'D' (Wallman, Lexi M SR, Clayton, Reagan M JR, Kraus, Rachel K SR, Doane, Braiden FR), X4:31.66.

 


http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement